x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2018 > Baltic and Eurasia Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

Baltic and Eurasia Masterclass in Clinical Oncology

12.07.2018  -  15.07.2018

Riga, Latvia

MASTERCLASS

Medical/Clinical Oncology

Description

Chairs: N. Pavlidis, GR – F. Peccatori, IT
Host Chair: J. Eglitis, LV


AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme is designed for medical, clinical and radiation oncologists who wish to improve their skills in multidisciplinary care management.
The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and practice-orientated training focusing on lung, genito-urinary, breast, gastrointestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancers. Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on supportive care and melanoma.

TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures discussing current issues and controversies as well as critically reviewing significant therapeutic development. State-of-the-art data recognised by ESMO and other evidence-based guidelines will be cited. Participants will deliver case presentations within tumour board basis and discuss them with the chairs and the faculty. Additional time will be allocated for participants to deliver case presentations within small groups and receive feedback.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and at least an intermediate level of English is necessary for admission.

THE MASTERCLASS IS
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on lung, genito-urinary, breast, gastrointestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancers.

Faculty

FACULTY
M.S. Aapro, Clinique de Genolier, CH
A. Barchuk, University of Tampere, FI
S. Cascinu, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, IT
G. Ceresoli, Humanitas Gavazzeni, Bergamo, IT
J. Eglitis, Latvian Oncology Center, Riga, LV
P. Ferrucci, European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT
M. Leja, University of Latvia, Digestive Diseases Centre GASTRO, Riga, LV
S. Novikov, N.N. Petrov Research Institute of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, RU
O. Pagani, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
D. Papamichael, Bank of Cyprus Oncology Centre, Nicosia, CY
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, GR
F. Peccatori, European School of Oncology, Milan, IT
G. Purkalne, Pauls Stradins Clinical Univesity Hospital, Riga, LV
T. Semiglazova, N.N. Petrov Research Institute of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, RU
E. Senkus, Medical University of Gdansk, PL
A. Shamseddine, American University of Beirut Medical Center, LB
I. Tsimafeyeu, RUSSCO - Russian Society of Clinical Oncology, Moscow, RU
S. Tjulandin, N.N.Blokhin Russian Cancer Research Center, Moscow, RU
P. Van Houtte, Institute Jules Bordet, Brussels, BE
J.B. Vermorken, Antwerp University Hospital, BE

 

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Daniela Mengato
European School of Oncology (ESO)
Via Turati 29 - 20121 Milan, Italy
Tel: +39 02 85464523
Fax: +39 02 85464545
Email: dmengato@eso.net

Applications:
Alice Ciocchini, aciocchini@eso.net, ph +39 02 85464529

 

 

Application

PARTICIPANT'S PROFILE
• Age up to 40 years
• At least 2-3 years’ experience in medical or clinical oncology
• This event is designed to meet the educational needs of participants practicing in Baltic and Eurasian countries.
• Involvement in scientific activities
• Intermediate level of English

Participants will be asked to bring their personal laptop or tablet (wireless enabled) to the Masterclass as an event-dedicated website will be created and all questionnaires and certificates will be accessible only from there. Any potential problems with meeting this request should be communicated to the secretariat as part of the application process.

ATTENDANCE TO THE MASTERCLASS IS BY APPLICATION ONLY

Successful applicants are granted free registration and accommodation
THE APPLICATION DEADLINE HAS PASSED (18 APRIL 2018)

 

Programme

12 July

8:30 Welcome address and introduction
LUNG CANCER SESSION
Chairs: A. Barchuk, RU - P. Van Houtte, BE
8:45 Lung cancer prevention and screening status in our area
A. Barchuk, RU
9:15 Radiotherapy
P. Van Houtte, BE
9:45 Chemotherapy and targeted treatment (NSCLC)
S. Tjulandin, RU
10:15 Principles of immunotherapy
G.L. Ceresoli, IT
10:45 Coffee break
11:15 Small cell lung cancer
G.L. Ceresoli, IT
11:45 Applying immunotherapy to NSCLC
G.L. Ceresoli, IT
12:15 Discussion
12:30 Lung Cancer Tumor Board (cases by participants)
Chairs: A. Barchuk, RU - G.L. Ceresoli, IT - P. Van Houtte, BE - S. Tjulandin, RU
13:45 Lunch
GENITO-URINARY CANCER SESSION
Chairs: I. Tsimafeyeu, RU - A. Shamseddine, LB
14:45 Local therapy for prostate cancer
P. Van Houtte, BE
15:15 First-line endocrine therapy (prostate cancer)
A. Shamseddine, LB
15:45 Endocrine resistant/refractory (prostate cancer)
A. Shamseddine, LB
16:15 Advanced/metastatic renal cancer
I. Tsimafeyeu, RU
16:45 Coffee Break
17:15 Genito-urinary Cancer Tumor Board (4 cases)
Chairs: A. Shamseddine, LB - P. Van Houtte, BE - I. Tsimafeyeu, RU
20:00 Dinner

13 July

BREAST CANCER SESSION
Chairs: S. Tjulandin, RU - J. Eglitis, LV
 8:30 Surgery of breast cancer
J. Eglitis, LV
9:00 Adjuvant radiotherapy of breast cancer
S. Novikov, RU
9:30 Medical treatment of Luminal A and B
O. Pagani, CH
10:00 Medical treatment of HER2+
E. Senkus, PL
10:30 Medical treatment of triple negative
T. Semiglazova, RU
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Breast cancer in pregnancy and fertility preservation
F.A. Peccatori, IT
12:00 Breast Cancer Tumor Board (cases by participants)
Chairs: J. Eglitis, LV - S. Novikov, RU - O. Pagani, CH - F.A. Peccatori, IT - E. Senkus, PL - T. Semiglazova, RU
13:15 Lunch
14:15 Supportive care including pain control
M. Aapro, CH
14:45 Treatment of melanoma
P.F. Ferrucci, IT
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 PARALLEL GROUP SESSIONS I (Cases discussion in two groups)

14 July

GASTROINTESTINAL CANCERS SESSION
Chairs: D. Papamichael, CY - M. Leja, LV
 9:00 Adjuvant and neo-adjuvant treatment of colon cancer
D. Papamichael, CY
9:30 Systemic treatment in advanced disease of colon cancer
S. Cascinu, IT
10:00 Management of rectal cancer
D. Papamichael, CY
10:30 Systemic treatment of gastric cancer
G. Purkalne, LV
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Systemic treatment of inoperable pancreatic cancer
S. Cascinu, IT
12:00 Gastrointestinal Cancer Tumor Board (cases by participants)
Chairs: D. Papamichael, CY - M. Leja, LV - S. Cascinu, IT - G. Purkalne, LV
13:15 Lunch
14:15 About elderly patients
M. Aapro, CH
14:45 PARALLEL GROUP SESSIONS II (Cases discussion in two groups)
16:15 Coffee break
GYNAECOLOGICAL CANCERS SESSION
Chair: F.A. Peccatori, IT
16:45 Systemic management of cervical and endometrial cancer
J.B. Vermorken, BE
17:15 Systemic management of ovarian cancer
J.B. Vermorken, BE
17:45 Gynecological Cancer Tumor Board (4 cases)
Chairs: J.B. Vermorken, BE - F.A. Peccatori, IT
20:00 Dinner

15 July

8:30 HEAD AND NECK CANCER SESSION
Chairs: J.B. Vermorken, BE - S. Novikov, RU
  Radiotherapy of head and neck cancer
S. Novikov, RU
9:00 Systemic treatment of head and neck cancer
J.B. Vermorken, BE
9:30 Head and Neck Cancer Tumor Board (4 cases)
Chairs: S. Novikov, RU - J.B. Vermorken, BE
10:30 Participants’ Learning Assessment Test
11:30 Coffee break
12:00 Closing remarks

 

Follow us