x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2015 > Latin-American Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

Latin-American Masterclass in Clinical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

25.04.2015  -  29.04.2015

São Paulo, Brazil

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chairs: N. Pavlidis, GR - R.A. Stahel, CH
Scientific Coordinators: M. Aapro, CH - F. Cardoso, PT 

 


The Masterclass is the most structured ESO educational activity whose format has been established and presented in Europe for over a decade. The success of the teaching method has been confirmed by the events held also in other parts of the world, such as in Eastern Europe and Balkan Region, in Arab countries as well as in the discipline-oriented courses, such as in nursing oncology, surgical oncology, radiation oncology and in oncology pharmacy.
It is with pleasure and gratefulness for the consideration of the local community as well as the Masterclass core faculty, that ESO announces the first edition of the Masterclass in Latin America to be held in São Paulo on 25-29 April 2015.
The traditional format and admission procedure will apply but special attention will be devoted to the specific needs of the targeted audience.
As for all Masterclasses, the number of participants will be limited and admission will be by competitive application only.
Admitted participants will be granted free registration and full-board accommodation for the duration of the Masterclass.



TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and which will conclude in take-home messages. The Clinical Sessions will be complemented by Tumour Board discussions. Furthermore, participants will deliver case presentations within small groups and discuss these with the chairs and the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and at least an intermediate level of English is necessary for admission.


THE MASTERCLASS IS
A 5-day residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• Delivered by an international faculty of experts


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Improve medical oncologists’ skills
• Practising case discussion
• Deep focus on breast, gastro-intestinal, genitourinary, gynaecological, head and neck and lung cancers
• Compact update on epidemiology, clinical trials management, biology of cancer, sarcoma and GIST, drugs toxicity, fertility preservation, cancer of unknown primary


MAIN TOPICS
Breast cancer
• Gastro-intestinal cancers
• Genito-urinary cancers
• Gynaecological cancers
• Head and neck cancer
• Lung cancer



    
    

The Latin-American
Masterclass is an
ESMO Supported Meeting


   
    
    


.

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
European School of Oncology
Via Turati, 29
20121 Milano

Daniela Mengato
Ph +39 02 85464523
dmengato@eso.net

Luis Carvalho
Ph +41 91 8200958
lcarvalho@eso.net


LANGUAGE
The Masterclass will be held in English and translation will not be provided.



ACCREDITATION
The ESO Latin-American Masterclass in Clinical Oncology has been accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA points Category 1.


ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

The Latin-American Masterclass in Clinical Oncology is funded by ESO with ESMO support and unrestricted educational grants provided by Sanofi Oncology (Platinum sponsor) and Genomic Health (Silver sponsor) to whom ESO wishes to express its gratitude.








Faculty list


FACULTY 
M. Aapro, Clinique de Genolier, CH
X. Bosch, University of Barcelona, ES
F. Calvo, Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañon, Madrid, ES
A. Camargo, University Hospital, São Paulo, BR
F. Cardoso, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT
P. Casali, National Cancer Institute, Milan, IT (in videoconference)
E. Cazap, Latinamerican and Caribbean Society of Medical Oncology, Buenos Aires, AR
A. Cervantes, University Clinical Hospital, Valencia, ES
G. Curigliano, European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT
R. Cutait, University of São Paulo, School of Medicine, São Paulo, BR
J. Eluf Neto, Fundação Oncocentro de São Paulo and University of São Paulo, BR
A. Ferreri, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan, IT (in videoconference)
D. Herchenhorn
, Oncologistas Associados LTDA, Rio de Janeiro, BR
L.P. Kowalski, AC Camargo Cancer Center, São Paulo, BR
M. Mano, University Hospital, São Paulo, BR
N. Mottet, University Hospital, Saint Etienne, FR
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital, Ioannina, GR
F. Peccatori, European School of Oncology and European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT (in videoconference)
S. Peters, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois, Lausanne, CH
G. Pruneri, European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT (in videoconference)
C. Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Bellinzona, CH (in videoconference)
S.D. Simon, Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, São Paulo, BR
L. Slaets
, European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC), Brussels, BE
R.A. Stahel
, University Hospital, Zurich, CH
R.M. Terra, University of São Paulo Medical School, São Paulo, BR
E. Van Cutsem, University Hospital Gasthuisberg, Leuven, BE
J.B. Vermorken, University Hospital Antwerp, Edegem, BE
G. Werutsky, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, BR




.

Programme


25 April

   
  

Participants' arrival, registration

14:15 Welcome and introduction   
Chairs and Coordinators                 
14:20  Spotlight session 1 Epidemiology of cancer in Latin America  
E. Cazap, AR
14:45 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers (I)   
Chair: N. Mottet, FR
  14:45 Prostate cancer – Local therapy: Surgery and radiotherapy            F. Calvo, ES
  15:15 Prostate cancer – First-line endocrine treatment            N. Mottet, FR
  15:45 Prostate cancer – Endocrine-resistant-refractory            N. Mottet, FR
16:15
 Coffee break 
16:45 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers (II)   
Chair: D. Herchenhorn, BR
  16:45 Treatment of bladder cancer           N. Mottet, FR
  
17:15 Metastatic renal cancer: Evidence-based treatment           D. Herchenhorn, BR
18:00 Tumour board Genito-urinary cancers   
F. Calvo, ES - D. Herchenhorn, BR - N. Mottet, FR
19:00 End of daily programme  
19:30
 Dinner 
   

 

26 April

   
8:30 Clinical session Breast cancer (I)   
Chair: G. Curigliano, IT
  8:30 What the clinician needs to know about breast pathology and          sample quality          G. Pruneri, IT (videoconference)
  9:00 (Neo-) adjuvant chemotherapy and biological agents          G. Curigliano, IT
  9:30 (Neo-) adjuvant endocrine therapy          F. Cardoso, PT
  9:55 Standards and new techniques in radiotherapy          F. Calvo, ES
 10:10  Coffee break   
10:40
 Clinical session Breast cancer (II)   
Chair: F. Cardoso, PT
  10:40 Recommended management of HER-2+ advanced breast            cancer            F. Cardoso, PT
  11:10 Recommended management for triple-negative advanced            breast cancer            G. Curigliano, IT
  11:40 Recommended management for ER+ advanced breast cancer            M. Mano, BR
12:00
 Tumour board Breast cancer   
Moderator: M. Aapro, CH
Faculty: F. Calvo, E - F. Cardoso, PT - G. Curigliano, IT - M. Mano, BR      
13:00  Lunch
14:00 Spotlight session 2 Clinical trial management   
Chair: F. Cardoso, PT
  14:00 I have an idea for a clinical trial. How do I implement it?            F. Cardoso, PT
  14:20 I have an idea for a clinical trial. Speak with your statistician        L. Slaets, BE
  14:40 The reality of clinical trials in Latin America        G. Werutsky, BR
  15:00 Discussion
  15:15 Critically assessing published clinical trials: the danger of bias             and wrong interpretations. The example of Cleopatra, Bolero 2             and other trials          L. Slaets, BE
16:00
 Coffee break  
16:30 Spotlight session 3 What can a “solid-tumour” expert learn from lymphomas and myeloma management   
A. Ferreri, IT (videoconference)
17:00  Spotlight session 4 Breast Health Global Initiative   
E. Cazap, AR
17:30
 Spotlight session 5 Breast cancer in Latin America   
E. Cazap, AR
18:00
 Spotlight session 6 Secondary prevention   
J. Eluf Neto, BR      
 18:30 Spotlight session 7 Management of toxicity of old and new targeted drugs   
M. Aapro, CH
 19:00 When to use genomic tests in breast cancer:
what is prognostic and what is predictive?

(Genomic Health sponsored lecture) 

S.D. Simon, BR
19:30 End of daily programme   
 20:00 Dinner
   

 

27 April

   
  8:30
Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours (I)   
Chair: A. Cervantes, ES
  8:30 Adjuvant and neo-adjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer           E. Van Cutsem, BE
  9:00 Systemic treatment in advanced disease (including liver)           E. Van Cutsem, BE
9:45
 Coffee break   
10:15
 Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours (II)   
Chair: E. Van Cutsem, BE
  10:15 Management of rectal cancer (surgery and radiotherapy)            R. Cutait, BR
  10:45 Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancers            A. Cervantes, ES
  11:45 Advanced biliary tract and pancreatic cancers            E. Van Cutsem, BE
12:15 Tumour board Gastro-intestinal tumours  
A. Cervantes, ES - R. Cutait, BR - E. Van Cutsem, BE      
13:00
 Lunch   
14:00 Spotlight session 8 Sarcoma and GIST   
P. Casali, IT (videoconference)    
14:30
 Spotlight session 9 Biology of cancer   
A. Camargo, BR
15:00 Spotlight session 10 e-learning   
M. Aapro, C - X. Bosch, ES
  15:00 Highlights         M. Aapro, CH
  15:10 Highlights         X. Bosch, ES
  15:20 Risks and benefits of e-learning                 M. Aapro, CH - X. Bosch, ES
15:30 Coffee break  
16:00  Group sessions (three groups) Case presentations by participants   
Chairs and Coordinators
18:00
 End of daily programme   
19:30
 Dinner  
   

 

28 April

   
8:30
 Clinical session Gynaecological cancers   
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE  
  08:30 Ovarian cancer: Surgical and systemic treatment            J.B. Vermorken, BE
  09:00 Cervical cancer: Primary and secondary prevention            X. Bosch, ES
  09:30 Cervical cancer: Systemic treatment            C. Sessa, CH (videoconference)
  10:00 Endometrial cancer: Systemic treatment           C. Sessa, CH (videoconference)
  10:30 Radiotherapy of gynaecological malignancies            F. Calvo, ES
11:00 Coffee break   
11:30 Tumour board Gynaecological cancers   
X. Bosch, ES - F. Calvo, ES - J.B. Vermorken, BE
11:45
 Spotlight session 11 Fertility preservation  
F. Peccatori, IT (videoconference)
12:15 Lunch 
13:15  Clinical session Head and neck cancer   
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE
  13:15 Prognostic factors and surgical approach            L.P. Kowalski, BR
  14:45 Radiotherapy            F. Calvo, ES
  14:15 Systemic therapy and radio-chemotherapy            J.B. Vermorken, BE
15:00 Coffee break 
15:30
 Tumour board Head and neck cancer   
F. Calvo, ES - L.P. Kowalski, BR - J.B. Vermorken, BE      
16:00 Spotlight session 12 Cancer of unknown primary   
N. Pavlidis, GR
16:30
 Group sessions (three groups) Case presentations by participants   
Chairs and Coordinators
18:45

End of daily programme   
 19:30 Dinner   
   

 

29 April

   
 8:30 Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma (I)  
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH  
  08:30 Surgery            R.M. Terra, BR
  09:00 Radiotherapy            F. Calvo, ES
  09:30 Non-small cell lung cancer systemic therapy            R.A. Stahel, CH
10:30 Coffee break 
11:00 Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma (II)  
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH
  11:00 Small cell lung cancer            S. Peters, CH
  11:30 Mesothelioma              R.A. Stahel, CH
12:00
 Tumour board Lung cancer  
F. Calvo, E - S. Peters, CH - R.A. Stahel - R.M. Terra, BR
13:00
 Learning assessment test   
13:45 Lunch followed by departures  
   

 

Follow us