x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2016 > 2nd ESO-ESMO Latin-American Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

Description


Chairs: A. Cervantes, ES - N. Pavlidis, GR - R.A. Stahel, CH
Scientific Co-ordinators: M.S. Aapro, CH - F. Cardoso, PT



The Masterclass is the most structured ESO educational activity whose format has been established and presented in Europe for over a decade. The success of the teaching method has been confirmed by the events held also in other parts of the world as well as by the first edition held in Brazil in 2015.
It is with pleasure and gratefulness for the consideration of the local community, the 2015 Masterclass participants as well as the Masterclass core faculty, that ESO and ESMO will held the second edition in April 2016.
The traditional format and admission procedure will apply but special attention will be devoted to the specific needs of the targeted audience.
As for all Masterclasses, the number of participants is limited and admission was by competitive application only.
Admitted participants are granted free registration and full-board accommodation for the duration of the event. 


TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and which will conclude in take-home messages. The clinical sessions will be complemented by tumour board discussions supported by regional tutors.
Furthermore, participants will deliver case presentations within small groups and discuss these with the chairs and the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course.
The Masterclass will be entirely in English and at least an intermediate level of English is necessary for admission. 


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
Improve medical oncologists’ skills
Practising case discussions
Deep focus on breast, gastro-intestinal, genitourinary, gynaecological, head and nec and lung cancers
Compact update on further topics of interest


THE MASTERCLASS IS
A 5-day residential educational event
Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• Delivered by an international faculty of experts


    
    

The Latin-American
Masterclass in
Clinical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

   
    

General information

ATTENDANCE
Attendance is limited to participants who have applied and have been admitted to the Masterclass.


VENUE
Holiday Inn Bogotà Airport

Avenida Calle 26, No. 69D-91
Bogotà, Colombia

Airport transfer (Guarulhos International Airport)

Please be informed that there is a shuttle service provided by the Hotel.

The airport/hotel/airport shuttle service to the hotel is available every day from 06:20am to 10:30pm, every 20 minutes. If you arrive between 06:20am to 10:30pm you will find the hotel staff on the first floor, door number 5.
If participants/faculty arrive between 10:30 pm and 6:20 am, they should look for the van on the second floor, door number 5.


ORGANISING SECRETARIAT

European School of Oncology
Piazza Indipendenza 2
6500 Bellinzona
Switzerland   

Luis Carvalho
phone: +41 91 820 0958
Mobile: +41 79 137 09 88
lcarvalho@eso.net

Laura Richetti
ph +41 91 820 0951
lrichetti@eso.net


LANGUAGE
The Masterclass will be held in English and translation will not be provided.


INSURANCE AND SAFETY INFORMATION
The organisers bear no responsibility for untoward events in relation to the participation in the event.
Participants and faculty members are advised to take out their own personal and travel insurance coverage, take appropriate security measures and exercise caution in public places.


CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATES
Participants will be entitled to receive a certificate of attendance at the close of the Masterclass by completing the online evaluation questionnaire.
The event has been accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS). The evaluation of the event has been performed by the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) that acknowledged the quality of the scientific programme and its educational value.
The event is designated for a maximum of 24 European CME credits (ECMEC).
Through an agreement between UEMS and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.
Furthermore, the conference has been accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA category 1 points.


ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The Latin-American Masterclass in Clinical Oncology is supported through ESO and ESMO funding and unrestricted educational grants provided by Novartis and Roche.







.

Faculty list


FACULTY

M.S. Aapro, Clinique de Genolier, Genolier, CH
F. Calvo, Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañon, Madrid, ES
A.F. Cardona Zorrilla, Fundancion Santa Fe, Bogota, CO
F. Cardoso, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT
P. Casali, National Cancer Institute, Milan, IT (in videoconference)
F. Cavalli, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Bellinzona, CH
E. Cazap, Latinamerican and Caribbean Society of Medical Oncology, Buenos Aires, AR
A. Cervantes, University Clinical Hospital, Valencia, ES
G. Curigliano, European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT
M. Del Pilar Estevez Diz, Instituto do Cancer do Estado de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BR
S.X. Franco, Clinical del Country, Bogota, CO
H. Idrodo Quintero, Universidad del Valle, Cali, CO
L.P. Kowalski
, AC Camargo Cancer Center, Sao Paulo, BR
H. Marsiglia, Instituto Oncológico Fundacion Arturo Lopez Perez, Santiago, CL
N. Mottet, University Hospital, Saint Etienne, FR
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital, Ioannina, GR
F.A. Peccatori, European School of Oncology and European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT
F. Penault-Llorca, Centre Jean Perrin, Clermont-Ferrand, FR
C. Sessa, (in videoconference) Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Bellinzona, CH
L. Slaets, European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC), Brussels, BE
R.A. Stahel, University Hospital, Zurich, CH
R.M. Terra, University of São Paulo Medical School, São Paulo, BR
L.M. Trujillo Sanchez, National Cancer Institute, Bogota, CO
E. Van Cutsem, University Hospital Gasthuisberg, Leuven, BE
C. Vargas, University Hospital Fundancion Santa Fe, Bogota, CO
J.B. Vermorken, University Hospital Antwerp, Edegem, BE
G. Werutsky, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil

Programme


27 April

   
  

Participants' arrival, registration

14:15 Welcome and introduction   
Chairs and Coordinators                 
14:20  Spotlight session The magnitude of the cancer problem in Latin America E. Cazap, AR
14:40 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers (I)   
Chair: N. Mottet, FR
Prostate cancer:

  14:40 Local therapy: Surgery and radiotherapy            F. Calvo, ES
  15:10 First-line endocrine treatment            N. Mottet, FR
  15:40 Endocrine-resistant-refractory            N. Mottet, FR
16:10
 Coffee break 
16:40 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers (II)   
Chair: C. Vargas, CO
  16:40 Treatment of bladder cancer           N. Mottet, FR
  
17:10 Metastatic renal cancer: Evidence-based treatment   
         C. Vargas, CO

18:00 Tumour board Genito-urinary cancers   
Faculty and Tutor:
C. Vargas, CO
19:30
 Dinner 
   

 

28 April

   
8:30 Clinical session Breast cancer (I)   
Chair: G. Curigliano, IT
  08:30 What the clinician needs to know about breast pathology and            sample quality           F. Penault-Llorca, FR
  09:00 (Neo-) adjuvant chemotherapy and biological agents           G. Curigliano, IT
  09:30 (Neo-) adjuvant endocrine therapy           F. Cardoso, PT
  09:55 Standards and new techniques in radiotherapy            H. Marsiglia, CL
 10:10  Coffee break   
10:40
 Clinical session Breast cancer (II)   
Chair: F. Cardoso, PT
  10:40 Recommended management of HER-2+ advanced breast            cancer            F. Cardoso, PT
  11:10 Recommended management for triple-negative advanced            breast cancer            G. Curigliano, IT
  11:40 Recommended management for ER+ advanced breast               cancer            S.X. Franco, CO
12:00
 Tumour board Breast cancer   
Participants’ case presentations
Moderator: M.S. Aapro, CH
Faculty and Tutor:
S.X. Franco, CO
13:00  Lunch
14:00 Spotlight session Clinical trial management   
Chair: F. Cardoso, PT
  14:00 The reality of clinical trials in Latin America        G. Werutsky, BR
  14:15 I have an idea for a clinical trial. How do I implement it?            F. Cardoso, PT
  14:30 Critically assessing published clinical trials: The danger of bias          and wrong interpretations         L. Slaets, BE
  15:30 Discussion
16:00
 Coffee break  
16:30 Spotlight session How to adapt guidelines to Latin-American countries  F. Cardoso, PT
17:30  Spotlight session Management of breast cancer in young women   
F.A. Peccatori, IT
18:00-
18:30
 Spotlight session Management of toxicity of old and new targeted drugs   
M.S. Aapro, CH

 20:00 Dinner
   

 

29 April

   
8:30
 Clinical session Gynaecological cancers   
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE  
  08:30 New classification of gynaecological cancers        F. Penault Llorca, FR

  08:55 Ovarian cancer: Surgical and systemic treatment            J.B. Vermorken, BE
  09:20 Cervical cancer: Primary and secondary prevention            L.M. Trujillo Sanchez, CO
  09:45 Cervical cancer: Systemic treatment   
         M. Del Pilar Estevez Diz, BR
  10:10 Management of endometrial cancer           C. Sessa, CH (videoconference)
  10:35 Radiotherapy of gynaecological malignancies            H. Marsiglia, CL
11:00 Coffee break   
11:30 Tumour board Gynaecological cancers   
Participants’ case presentations
Faculty and Tutor: M. Del Pilar Estevez Diz, BR

11:45
 Spotlight session Sarcoma and GIST  
P. Casali, IT (videoconference)

12:15 Lunch 
13:15  Clinical session Head and neck cancer   
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE
  13:15 Prognostic factors and surgical approach   
         L.P. Kowalski, BR
  13:45 Radiotherapy            F. Calvo, ES
  14:15 Systemic therapy and radio-chemotherapy            J.B. Vermorken, BE
15:00 Tumour board Head and neck cancer   
Participants’ case presentations
Faculty and Tutor: L.P. Kowalski, BR
     
15:30
 Coffee break 
16:00 Spotlight session Breast cancer and pregnancy
F.A. Peccatori, IT
 

 16:30 Spotlight session Fertility preservation in breast cancer
F.A. Peccatori, IT
17:00
 Group sessions (three groups)   
Chairs and Coordinators, and regional tutor for each group Tutors:
H. Idrodo Quintero, CO - C. Vargas, CO - A.F. Cardona, CO
Part I: Participants’ clinical case presentations
Part II: Selected participants to present “how cancer is treated in my country”
 19:30 Dinner   
   

 

30 April

   
  8:30
Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours (I)   
Chair: A. Cervantes, ES
  08:30 Adjuvant and neo-adjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer            E. Van Cutsem, BE
  09:00 Systemic treatment in advanced disease (including liver)   
         E. Van Cutsem, BE
9:45
 Coffee break   
10:15
 Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours (II)   
Chair:
E. Van Cutsem, BE

  10:15 Management of rectal cancer (surgery and radiotherapy)            F. Calvo, ES
  10:45 Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancers            A. Cervantes, ES
  11:45 Pancreatic cancer           
         E. Van Cutsem, BE
  12:25 Biliary tract cancer   
         E. Van Cutsem, BE

 12:45 Lunch
13:45 Tumour board Gastro-intestinal tumours  
Participants’ case presentations
Faculty and Tutor: H. Idrodo Quintero, CO
14:30
 Spotlight session Biology of cancer   
R.A. Stahel, CH
15:00 Spotlight session What can a “solid-tumour” expert learn from lymphomas and myeloma management   
F. Cavalli, CH
 15:30 Spotlight session Cancer of unknown primary   
N. Pavlidis, GR
16:00 Coffee break  
16:30  Group sessions (three groups) 
Chairs and Coordinators, and regional tutor for each group Tutors:
H. Idrodo Quintero, CO - C. Vargas, CO - A.F. Cardona Zorrilla, CO

Part I
: Participants’ clinical case presentations
Part II: Selected participants to present “how cancer is treated in my country”

19:30
 Dinner  
   

 

1 May

   
 8:30 Clinical session Lung cancer   
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH  
  08:30 Molecular classification of lung cancer for clinical practice        F. Penault-Llorca, FR

  08:50 Surgery            R.M Terra, BR
  09:15 Radiotherapy            F. Calvo, ES
  09:40 Non-small cell lung cancer systemic therapy            R.A. Stahel, CH
10:40 Coffee break 
11:05 Clinical session Lung cancer (II)  
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH
  11:05 Small cell lung cancer            R.A. Stahel, CH

11:30
 Tumour board Lung cancer  
Participants’ case presentations
Faculty and Tutor: A.F. Cardona Zorrilla, CO


12:30
 Learning assessment test   
13:15 Lunch followed by departures  
   

 

Follow us