x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2018 > 5th ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology
Print

Description

Chairs: A. Eniu, RO - C. Zielinski, AT
ESO Masterclass Coordinator: N. Pavlidis, GR


This residential programme has been designed for medical and clinical oncologists, who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board or ESMO exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical and medical oncology from basic science to advanced knowledge of systemic therapy as well as in the multidisciplinary treatment approach. It is intended to cover all major topics of ESMO-ASCO curriculum on medical oncology.

The programme focuses on cancer pathology and molecular biology, pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs and on frequent cancers such as breast, lung, gastro-intestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancer. Spotlight sessions will provide inside on state of the art approaches in melanoma, sarcoma, thyroid cancer and on palliative care. Furthermore, practical training will be offered in the frame of clinical case presentations, prepared and presented by the participants and faculty for an interactive discussion.

All participants will reside at the Masterclass venue and participation is mandatory throughout the course. At the end of each of the five days a learning self-assessment discussion with the chair of the course will be provided.

LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• To update the knowledge on basic science of clinical and medical oncology
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in systemic therapy of malignancies
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in multidisciplinary cancer care
• To update knowledge and get additional skills in supportive as well as palliative care
• To prepare for the board exam in clinical/medical oncology

THE MASTERCLASS IS:
• A five day residential, educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically oriented
• Multidisciplinary

MAIN TOPICS
• Cancer biology/pathology
• Cancer genetics
• Pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs
• Breast cancer
• Gastro-intestinal tumours
• Gynaecological tumours
• Head and neck cancers
• Lung cancer and mesothelioma
• Genito-urinary cancers
• Palliative and supportive care
• Haematological malignancies

 

The Eastern Europe
and Balkan Region Masterclass in
Medical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

     

 

 

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Dolores Knupfer
European School of Oncology (ESO)
Piazza Indipendenza 2
6500 Bellinzona
ph +41 91 820 09 52
e-mail: dknupfer@eso.net

Applications:
Laura Richetti, lrichetti@eso.net, ph +41 91 8200951

CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE
The 5th ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology is accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS), www.uems.net
The programme has been granted up to 28 European CME credits (ECMEC). Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.
Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme
Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognized by the UEMS-EACCME for ECMEC credits are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.
The programme is furthermore accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA category 1 points.
Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after the event on completion of the evaluation form.


Faculty

FACULTY (as of May 2018)
C. Antoniotti, Azienda Ospedaliero-Universitaria Pisana, Pisa, IT
J. Beyer
, University Hospital Zürich, CH
S. Bosnjak, Institute of Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
E. Brain, Marie Curie Institute, Paris, FR
M.J. Cardoso, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT
P.G. Casali, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale Tumori, Milan, IT
T. Cufer, University Clinic Golnik, SI
A. Eniu, Cancer Institute « I. Chiricuta”, Cluj-Napoca, RO
M.A. Hoda, Medical University Vienna, AT
T. Ivkovic-Kapicl, Oncology Institute of Vojvodina, Sremska Kamenica, RS
D. Jovanovic, Clinical Center of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
I. Kern, University Clinic Golnik, Golnik, SI
V. Kesic, Clinical Centre of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
S. Martin Algarra, University Clinic of Navarra, Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Navarra, Pamplona, ES
J. Mladenovic, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
D. Papamichael, Bank of Cyprus Oncology Centre, Nicosia, CY
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, GR
V. Plešinac, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
R. Popescu, Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, CH
C. Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
C. Sotiriou, Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels, BE
A. Stathis, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
S. Stojanovic- Rundic, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
M. Strijbos, AZ Klina, Brasschaat, BE
l. Travado, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT
J.B. Vermorken, Antwerp University Hospital, Edegem, BE
C. Zielinski, Comprehensive Cancer Center Vienna, AT

Programme

 15 June

   

Participants' arrival

20:00   Dinner    

 

 16 June

 8:15   Registration
9:00
  Welcome address and general introduction
A. Eniu, RO - N. Pavlidis, GR, C. Zielinski, AT 
CLINICAL SESSION GENITO-URINARY TUMOURS
Chairs: J. Beyer, CH - M. Strijbos, BE  
 9:15   Local therapy for prostate cancer
(surgery and radiotherapy)

S. Stojanovic-Rundic, RS
 9:35   Discussion
 9:45   Metastatic prostate cancer
J. Beyer, CH
 10:05   Discussion
 10:15   Testicular cancer
J. Beyer, CH
 10:35   Discussion   
 10:45   Systemic treatment of advanced renal cancer
M. Strijbos, BE
 11:05   Discussion
 11:15   Coffee break
11:30   Tumor board on genito-urinary tumours (4 cases)
Panellists: J. Beyer, C - S. Stojanovic-Rundic, RS - M. Strijbos, BE
 12:45   Lunch
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 1
Chair:
N. Pavlidis, GR
 14:00   Sarcomas
P.G. Casali, IT
 14:20   Discussion
 14:30   GIST
P.G. Casali, IT
 14:50   Discussion
15:00   Coffee break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 2
Chair:
N. Pavlidis, GR
15:30   IPOS lecture: Communication skills as first level psycho-social care
L. Travado, PT
15:55   Discussion
 16:10
-17:40
  PARTICIPANTS' CASE PRESENTATIONS
(3 groups in parallel, 15 cases)
R. Popescu, CH - N. Pavlidis, GR - C. Zielinski, AT
 20:00   Dinner

 

 17 June

CLINICAL SESSION BREAST CANCER
Chairs: M.J. Cardoso, PT - T. Cufer, SI  
9:00   Breast cancer pathology and molecular biology
T. Ivkovic-Kapicl, RS
9:20   Discussion         
9:30   Optimal surgical management of breast cancer
M.J. Cardoso, PT
9:50   Discussion  
10:00   The role of radiotherapy in early and advanced BC
J. Mladenovic, RS
10:20   Discussion
10:30   Coffee break
11:00   Optimal approach in locally advanced disease: ESO-ESMO ABC Guidelines
A. Eniu, RO
11:20   Discussion   
 11:30   Systemic treatment of luminal early and advanced breast cancer
A. Eniu, RO
 11:50   Discussion   
 12:00   Systemic treatment of HER2-positive early and advanced BC
T. Cufer, SI      
 12:20  
Discussion
12:30
  Systemic treatment of TN early and advanced BC
C. Zielinski, AT
 12:50   Discussion
 13:00   Lunch
 14:30   Tumor board on breast cancer (5 cases)
Panellists: M.J. Cardoso, PT - T. Cufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO - T. Ivkovic- Kapicl, RS - J. Mladenovic, RS - C. Zielinski, AT
15:30   Coffee break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 3
Chairs: E. Brain, FR - C. Sotiriou, BE
 16:00   Cancer genetics for the practising oncologist
C. Sotiriou, BE
 16:20   Discussion
 16:30   Management of cancer in the elderly
E. Brain, FR
 16:50   Discussion
 20:00   Dinner

 

 18 June

CLINICAL SESSION LUNG CANCER AND MESOTHELIOMA
Chairs: T. Cufer, SI - D. Jovanovic, RS  
9:00
  Lung cancer pathology and molecular biology
I. Kern, SI
9:20   Discussion         
9:30   Surgery of lung cancer and mesothelioma
M.A. Hoda, AT
10:00   Discussion   
10:10   Optimal management of N2 disease
D. Jovanovic, RS
10:30   Discussion
10:40   Coffee break
11:00   Chemotherapy and targeted agents in lung cancer (NSCLC and SCLC)
T. Cufer, SI
11:45   Discussion
11:55   Systemic managemant of mesothelioma
D. Jovanovic, RS
12:15
  Discussion 
12:25   Immune check point inhibitors: Immunologic background, indications and innovations C. Zielinski, AT
12:50   Discussion
13:00   Lunch
 14:00   Tumor board on lung cancer (5 cases)
Panellists: T. Cufer, SI - M.A. Hoda, AT - D. Jovanovic, RS - I. Kern, SI - C. Zielinski, AT
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 4
Chair: R. Popescu, CH  
 15:15   Systemic management of pancreatic cancer
R. Popescu, CH
15:35
  Discussion
 15:45   Palliative care
S. Bosnjak, RS
 16:05   Discussion
16:15   Supportive care
S.Bosnjak, RS
16:35   Discussion
 16:45   Coffee break
 17:15 - 18:30
  PARTICIPANTS' CASE PRESENTATIONS
(3 groups in parallel, 15 cases)
R. Popescu, CH - N. Pavlidis, GR - C. Zielinski, AT
 20:00   Dinner

 

 19 June

CLINICAL SESSION GASTROINTESTINAL TUMOURS 
Chairs: C. Antoniotti, IT - D. Papamichael, CY
8:30   Adjuvant/neoadjuvant systemic treatment of colorectal cancer
C. Antoniotti, IT
8:50   Discussion
9:00   Systemic treatment of advanced colorectal cancer
C. Antoniotti, IT
9:20   Discussion
9:30   Coffee break
10:00   Management of rectal cancer
D. Papamichael, CY
10:20   Discussion
10:30   Systemic treatment of early and advanced gastric cancer
D. Papamichael, CY
10:50   Discussion
11:00   Tumour board on gastro-intestinal tumours
C. Antoniotti, IT - D. Papamichael, CY
12:00   Lunch
CLINICAL SESSION GYNAECOLOGICAL TUMOURS
Chairs: V. Kesic, RS and C. Sessa, CH
13:00   Screening and primary prevention of gynecological malignancies
V. Kesic, RS
13:30   Systemic management of ovarian cancer
J.B. Vermorken, BE
14:00   Systemic management of cervical and endometrial
C. Sessa, CH
14:30   Role of radiotherapy in cervical and endometrial cancer
V. Plešinac, RS
15:00   General discussion
15:15   Coffee break
15:45   Tumor board on gynaecological tumours (3 cases)
Faculty
CLINICAL SESSION HEAD AND NECK CANCERS
Chair: N. Pavlidis, GR
16:30   Therapeutic management of head and neck cancers
J.B. Vermorken, BE
12:20   Discussion
12:30   Tumour board on head and neck cancers
J.B. Vermorken, BE
13:00
  Departure from hotel
13:00   Off-site dinner

 

 20 June

SPOTLIGHT SESSION 5
Chair: S. Martin-Algarra, ES
8:30   Management of melanoma with immunotherapy and targeted treatment
S. Martin-Algarra, ES
9:20   Discussion
9:30   Hiba Basic Memorial lecture: Advances in the management of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma
A. Stathis, CH
10:00   Discussion
10:10   Access to care: an old/new issue? Global and Eastern European issues
A. Eniu, RO
10:30   Discussion
 10:40   Learning self-assessment test
 11:30   Close
Chairs
 12:00   Standing lunch and departures

 

Follow us