x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2018 > 7th ESO-SIOP Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology
Print

Description

Chairs: S. Bielack, DE - A. Eggert, DE - B. Morland, UK - R. Riccardi, IT


ESO and SIOP-Europe are pleased to announce the seventh Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology. This clinically-oriented educational programme has been designed for young paediatric oncologists, who wish to improve their skills in clinical management of common childhood tumours. It is designed to offer a unique learning experience, providing practice-oriented training and the teaching sessions will focus on the application of the most recent research findings to clinical practice.

LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Improve knowledge in the field
• Improve skills in dealing with cancer problems as a whole
• Improve knowledge of current clinical practice and state-of-the-art treatment

MAIN TOPICS
•    Central nervous system tumours
•    Neuroblastoma
•    Soft-tissue sarcoma
•    Bone tumours
•    Wilms’ tumour
•     Rare tumours
•    Leukemia and Lymphoma

The Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology is an ESO-SIOP Europe joint event

 

 

 

Faculty

FACULTY
P. Berlanga, Institut Gustave Roussy, Pediatric and Adolescent Oncology Dpt., Paris, FR
S. Bielack
, Olgahospital, Dept. of Oncology, Stuttgart, DE

G. Bisogno, Onco-heamatology Clinic, Department of Paediatrics, Padova, IT
L. Brugieres, Institut Gustave Roussy, Cancer in Young Adults Dpt., Paris, FR
F. Doz, Institut Curie, Paediatric Oncology Dpt., Paris, FR
A. Eggert, Charité - Berlin University, Department of Paediatric Oncology/ Haematology, Berlin, DE
J. Grill, Institut Gustave Roussy, Department of Pediatrics, Villejuif, FR
H. Hasle, Aarhus University, Aarhus, DK
A. Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Epsom, UK
D. Körholz, Universitätsklinikum, Halle, Halle, DE
B. Morland,  Birmingham Childrens’ Hospital, Birmingham, UK
D. Orbach, Institut Curie, Paediatric Department, Paris, FR
R. Riccardi, Policlinico Universitario A. Gemelli, Div. of Paediatric Oncology, Roma, IT
S. Rutkowski, University Medical Center Hamburg Eppendorf, Paediatric Hematology/Oncology Dpt., Hamburg, DE
D. Schneider, Klinikum Dortmund, Children’s Department, Dortmund, DE
M. Schrappe, University of Kiel, Department of Paediatrics, Kiel, DE
T. Simon, University Clinic Köln, Pediatric Oncology/Hematology Dpt., Köln, DE
R. Skinner, Great North Children's Hospital, Paediatrics and Adolescence Hematology/Oncology Dpt., Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
F. Spreafico, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milan, IT
S. Tait, Role Call, London, UK
B. Timmermann, Universitätsklinikum Essen, Essen, DE






General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Alexandra Zampetti
European School of Oncology (ESO)
Piazza Indipendenza 2
6500 Bellinzona
ph +41 91 820 09 54
e-mail: azampetti@eso.net

Applications:
Alice Ciocchini, aciocchini@eso.net, ph +39 02 854 64 529

CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE
Application for CME recognition will be submitted to the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME), an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS). EACCME credits are recognised by the American Medical Association towards the Physician’s Recognition Award (PRA). Information on the status of the applications can be obtained from the organising secretariat.
Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after on completion of the evaluation form.







Programme

 

 16 June

20:00   Arrival
    Welcome from the Chairs followed by dinner 

 

 17 June

8:00   Registration     
 8:30   Multiple choice pre-test 
BONE TUMOURS
Session leader: S. Bielack, DE
 9:00   Osteosarcoma and Ewing sarcoma: Presentation, diagnostic and therapeutic approaches   
S. Bielack, DE
 11:00   Coffee break     
 11:15   Case presentations
 12:45   Lunch break                
CNS TUMOURS    
Session leader: R. Riccardi, IT
 13:45   Medulloblastoma:  implementation of biological criteria in current therapeutic strategies   
F. Doz, FR   
 14:15   High Grade Glioma   
J. Grill, FR
 14:45   Low grade gliomas   
R. Riccardi
 15:15   Current concepts of diagnostics and treatment for childhood ependymoma   
S. Rutkowski, DE   
 15:45   Coffee break
 16:15   Key note lecture: Proton therapy in pediatric oncology   
B. Timmermann, DE
 17:00   Case presentations     
 19:00   Landgut Stober grounds tour   
 20:00
  Dinner 

 

 18 June

RARE TUMOURS
Session leader: B. Morland, UK
8:00   Intracranial Germ Cell Tumours   
D. Schneider, DE
8:30   Germ Cell Tumours   
D. Schneider, DE
9:30   Hepatoblastoma    
B. Morland, UK
10:30   Coffee break    
10:45   Case presentations
 11:30   Key note lecture: Survivorship/Late effects   
R. Skinner, UK
12:30   Case presentations
13:30   Pick up lunch boxes
 13:45
  Group transfer to Berlin center for free afternoon   

 

 19 June

PARALLEL SESSIONS:         
8:00   Communication workshop (YELLOW GROUP)    
A. Hoy, UK - S. Tait, UK and C. Reid, UK
 9:00   Key note lecture: Early phase studies (BLUE GROUP)   
B. Morland, UK
 10:00   Coffee break
SOFT TISSUE SARCOMA
Session leader: G. Bisogno, IT
10:30   Rhabdomyosarcoma   
G. Bisogno, IT  
11:30   Non Rhabdo Soft Tissue Sarcoma   
D. Orbach, FR
12:30   Questions and discussion   
D. Orbach, FR
13:00   Lunch break   
LEUKAEMIA/LYMPHOMA
Session leader: M. Schrappe
14:00   ALL   
M. Schrappe, DE
15:00   Management of AML    
H. Hasle, DK
16:00   Coffee break 
16:15   Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma   
L. Brugieres, FR
17:15   Hodgkin's lymphoma    
D. Körholz, DE  
 18:15   Case presentations   
 20:00   Dinner     

 

 20 June

PARALLEL SESSIONS:
8:00   Communication workshop (BLUE GROUP)    
A. Hoy, UK - S. Tait, UK and C. Reid, UK
9:00   Key note lecture: Early phase studies (YELLOW GROUP)   
B. Morland, UK
10:00   Coffee break 
10:15   Case presentations    
12:00   Key note lecture: How to identify patients who may benefit from personalised medicine
P. Berlanga
13:00   Lunch
14:00   Case presentations   
NEUROBLASTOMA    
Session leader: A. Eggert,DE
14:30   Current approaches in low risk and intermediate risk neuroblastoma   
T. Simon, DE
15:30   Current approaches in high-risk and relapse neuroblastoma   
A. Eggert, DE
16:30   Coffee break      
16:45   Case presentations  
20:00   BBQ Dinner  

 

 21 June

8:00   Wilms Tumour    
Overview of renal tumours of childhood and approaches to treatment of Wilms tumour     

F. Spreafico, IT      
9:30   Case presentations   
11:30   Checkouts and brunch 
12:15   Multiple choice test   
 12:45   Discussion and closure 
 13:30   Group transfer from hotel to airport    

 

Follow us