x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Future Events > 19th ESO ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

Description

MCO Coordinator: N Pavlidis, GR
ESO Chair: F. A. Peccatori, IT
ESMO Chair: F. Lordick, DE
Host Chair: E. Felip, ES
Advisors: C. Sessa, CH - R. A. Stahel, CH


AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme has been designed for medical or clinical oncologists who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board exam.
The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and to practice-oriented training. The programme focuses on breast, gastro-intestinal, lung, genito-urinary, gynaecological, head and neck cancers.

TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and which will conclude in take-home messages. Participants will deliver case presentations within tumour boards and small groups and discuss them with the chairmen and the faculty. Informal discussion will be facilitated during the lunches and the aperitifs with the experts.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course.
The Masterclass will be entirely in English and fluency in English is necessary for admission.
Participants of the concomitant Masterclass in Nursing Oncology will attend selected sessions and workshops jointly.

THE MASTERCLASS IS
• A 5-day residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on genito-urinary, breast, gynaecological, head and neck, gastro-intestinal and lung cancers.


The Masterclass in
Clinical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

     

The 2021 Masterclass is part of
the Masterclass-Online Study
Program in Advanced Oncology
of the University of Ulm

     

 

In this review, the authors summarize the history of the 41 Masterclasses in Clinical Oncology (MCO) organized by ESO or ESO-ESMO during the last 17 years. The MCO has become a major educational event of ESO, intending to educate young oncologists from various countries within or outside Europe, providing an up-to-date interactive program based on solid evidence for all presented topics.
"Reprinted from Critical Reviews in Oncology / Hematology, Pavlidis et al, Copyright (2019)
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.critrevonc.2019.07.022 with permission from Elsevier”

Download PDF document

Faculty

INVITED FACULTY
Matti Aapro, Clinique de Genolier, Breast Center, Genolier, CH
Anne Arber, University of Surrey, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Guildford, GB
Jann Arends, Freiburg University Hospital, Dept. of Internal Medicine, Freiburg, DE
Susana Banerjee, The Royal Marsden NHS Trust Foundation, Dept of Gynaecology, London, GB
Giampaolo Bianchini, Ospedale San Raffaele, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
Andrés Cervantes Ruiperez, Hospital Clinico Universitario de Valencia - INCLIVA, Oncology Dept., Valencia, ES
Giuseppe Curigliano, European Institute of Oncology / University of Milan, New Drugs for Innovative Therapies Division, Milano, IT
Sara De Dosso, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Medical Oncology Dpt., Bellinzona, CH
Alexander M.M. Eggermont, Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology, Surgical Oncology Dpt., Utrech, NL
Alexandru Eniu, Riviera-Chablais Vaud-Valais, Interdisciplinary Oncology Service (SIC), Rennaz, CH
Enriqueta Felip, Vall d'Hebron University Hospital, Dept. of Oncology, Barcelona, ES
Karim Fizazi, Institut Gustave Roussy, Cancer Medicine Dpt., Villejuif, FR
Jordi Giralt, Vall d’Hebron Istitute of Oncology, Radiation Oncology Dpt., Barcelona, ES
Andrew Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Epson, UK
Samia Hurst Majno, Université de Genève, Ethics Dpt., Geneve, CH
Simon Joosse, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Dept. of Tumor Biology, Hamburg, DE
Anne Letsch, Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Dept. Internal Medicine, Hematology and Oncology, Kiel, DE
Florian Lordick, University Hospital Leipzig, University Cancer Center Leipzig (UCCL), Leipzig, DE
Xavier Maldonado, Valle de Hebrón Instituto de Oncología, Urology Dpt., Barcelona, ES
Fiona McDonald, The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, Dept. of Radiotherapy, Sutton Surrey, GB
Wendy Oldenmenger, Erasmus MC Cancer Institute, Medical Oncology Dpt., Rotterdam, NL
Roberto Orecchia, European Institute of Oncology, Scientific Directorate, Milano, IT
Olivia Pagani, Geneva University Hospitals, Medical School, Geneva, CH
Nicholas Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, Medical Oncology Dpt., Ioannina, GR
Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, European Institute of Oncology, Dept. of Fertility and Procreation in Oncology, Milano, IT
Giancarlo Pruneri, National Cancer Institute (INT), Pathology Dpt., Milano, IT
Cristiana Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Gynaecology Dpt., Bellinzona, CH
Rolf A. Stahel, University Hospital Zurich, Comprehensive Cancer Center Zurich, Zurich, CH
Christos Toumpanakis, Royal Free Hospital, Centre for Gastroenterology - Neuroendocrine Tumour Unit, London, GB
Eric Van Cutsem, University Hospital Leuven, Digestive Oncology Dpt., Leuven, BE
Ursula Vogl, Ente Ospedaliero Nazionale, Genitourinary Dpt., Bellizona, CH
Claudia Witt, University Hospital Zurich and University of Zurich, Inst. of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, Zurich, CH

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT                       
Alice Ciocchini                            
Ph: +39 02 85464529                           
Email: aciocchini@eso.net                         
European School of Oncology
Via Turati, 29
20121 Milan, Italy
Fax: +39 02 85464545

Applications
Corinne Hall
Ph: +39 02 85464522
Email: chall@eso.net

ACCREDITATION
Application for CME recognition will be submitted to the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) for ESMO-MORA accreditation, to the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME), an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS). EACCME credits are recognised by the American Medical Association towards the Physician’s Recognition Award (PRA).
Information on the status of the applications can be obtained from the organising secretariat.

SOCIAL MEDIA
Follow updates, send questions and join in the discussions using #21MCO on Twitter and Facebook.

ESCO CREDITS



Being selected to take part in an ESO Masterclass is one of the ESO activities that gives participants eligibility to enrol in ESCO - the College of the European School of Oncology.

A Masterclass also enables ESCO students to earn ESCO credits and therefore access more ESCO benefits. Full and active participation in the Masterclass earns participants 30 ESCO credits.
Visit www.esco.org for information on how to join ESCO.

 

Programme

6 March

13:00Lunch
14:00Focus on ESO, ESMO and EONS
Florian Lordick, DE - Nicholas Pavlidis, GR
14:30WORKSHOPS
 14:30Communication Skills Workshop - Group BLUE
Anne Arber, GB
 14:30Communication Skills Workshop - Group RED
Andrew Hoy, GB
 14:30Ethics Workshop - Group YELLOW
Samia Hurst Majno, CH
 14:30Ethics Workshop - Group GREEN
16:30Coffee break
17:00WORKSHOPS
 17:00Communication Skills Workshop - Group YELLOW
Anne Arber, GB
 17:00Communication Skills Workshop - Group GREEN
Andrew Hoy, GB
 17:00Ethics Workshop - Group BLUE
Samia Hurst Majno, CH
 17:00Ethics Workshop - Group RED
20:00Dinner

7 March

8:15Clinical session - BREAST CANCER (part 1)
Chairs: Alexandru Eniu, CH - Olivia Pagani, CH
 8:15Molecular diagnostic pathology
Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
 8:55Adjuvant radiotherapy
Roberto Orecchia, IT
 9:35Neo and adjuvant chemotherapy and biologicals
Alexandru Eniu, CH
10:15Coffee break
10:45Clinical session - BREAST CANCER (part 2)
Chairs: Alexandru Eniu, CH - Olivia Pagani, CH
 10:45Neo and adjuvant endocrine therapy
Olivia Pagani, CH
 11:25Management of HER2+ advanced disease
Alexandru Eniu, CH
 12:05Management of triple negative advanced disease
Giuseppe Curigliano, IT
12:45Lunch with the experts
13:45Clinical session - BREAST CANCER (part 3)
Chairs: Alexandru Eniu, CH - Olivia Pagani, CH
 13:45Management of ER+ advanced disease
Olivia Pagani, CH
14:25Spotlight session - Breast cancer during pregnancy
Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT
16:15Tumor Board on Breast Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Giuseppe Curigliano, IT - Alexandru Eniu, CH - Roberto Orecchia, IT - Olivia Pagani, CH - Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT - Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
 16:15Group 1 - 6 cases
Tutors: Olivia Pagani, CH - Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
 16:15Group 2 - 5 cases
Tutors: Alexandru Eniu, CH - Roberto Orecchia, IT
 16:15Group 3 - 5 cases
Tutors: Giuseppe Curigliano, IT - Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT
19:30Dinner
21:00Games night

8 March

8:15Spotlight session - Immuno-oncology
Giampaolo Bianchini, IT
8:55Spotlight session - Case presentation on immuno-oncology (3 cases)
Giuseppe Curigliano, IT
9:35Spotlight session - Melanoma treatment
Alexander M.M. Eggermont, NL
10:15Coffee break
10:45Clinical session - LUNG CANCER (part 1)
Chairs: Enriqueta Felip, ES - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
 10:45Systemic therapy for NSCLC without oncogenic driver mutations
Enriqueta Felip, ES
 11:25Systemic therapy for NSCLC with oncogenic driver mutations
Rolf A. Stahel, CH
 12:05Radiotherapy for NSCLC
Fiona McDonald, GB
12:45Lunch with the experts
13:45Clinical session - LUNG CANCER (part 2)
Chairs: Enriqueta Felip, ES - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
 13:45Multimodality treatment of SCLC
Rolf A. Stahel, CH
14:25Spotlight session - Liquid biopsy in oncology
Simon Joosse, DE
15:00Tumor Board on Lung Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Enriqueta Felip, ES - Fiona McDonald, GB - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
16:15Lung cancer clinical case discussion (4 cases)
Tutors: Enriqueta Felip, ES - Fiona McDonald, GB - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
19:30Dinner

9 March

8:15Clinical session - HEAD AND NECK CANCERS
Chairs: Jordi Giralt, ES - Roberto Orecchia, IT
 8:15Advances in locally head and neck cancer
Roberto Orecchia, IT
 8:55New standards in recurrent/metastatic disease
Jordi Giralt, ES
9:35Tumor Board on H&N Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Jordi Giralt, ES - Roberto Orecchia, IT
10:35Coffee break
11:00Clinical session - UROLOGICAL CANCERS (part 1)
Chairs:: Karim Fizazi, FR - Ursula Vogl, CH
 11:00Localized prostate cancer
Xavier Maldonado, ES
 11:40Treatment of metastatic castration sensitive prostate cancer
Karim Fizazi, FR
 12:20Castration-resistant prostate cancer
Karim Fizazi, FR
13:00Lunch with the experts
14:00Clinical session - UROLOGICAL CANCERS (part 2)
Chairs: Karim Fizazi, FR - Ursula Vogl, CH
 14:00Metastatic renal cancer: evidence-based treatment
Ursula Vogl, CH
14:40Tumor Board on Genitourinary Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Karim Fizazi, FR - Xavier Maldonado, ES - Ursula Vogl, CH
16:00Genitourinary cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
 16:00Group 1 - 5 cases
Tutors: Xavier Maldonado, ES - Ursula Vogl, CH
 16:00Group 1 - 6 cases
Tutor: Karim Fizazi, FR
18:30Networking Aperitif
19:30Dinner

10 March

8:15Clinical session - GYNAECOLOGICAL CANCERS
Chairs: Susana Banerjee, GB - Cristiana Sessa, CH
 8:15Systemic management of ovarian cancer
Susana Banerjee, GB
 8:55Management of endometrial/cervical cancers
Cristiana Sessa, CH
9:35Tumour board - Gyneacological cancers (3 cases)
Susana Banerjee, GB - Cristiana Sessa, CH
10:35Coffee break
11:00Clinical session - GASTROINTESTINAL CANCERS (part 1)
Chairs: Sara De Dosso, CH - Eric Van Cutsem, BE
 11:00Adjuvant treatment for stage II-III colon cancer
Andrés Cervantes Ruiperez, ES
 11:40Systemic treatment in advanced colon cancer
Eric Van Cutsem, BE
 12:20Multimodal management of localized rectal cancer
Andrés Cervantes Ruiperez, ES
13:00Lunch with the experts
 14:00Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancer
Florian Lordick, DE
 14:50Management of pancreatic cancer
Sara De Dosso, CH
15:20Tumor Board on Gastrointestinal Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Andrés Cervantes Ruiperez, ES - Sara De Dosso, CH - Florian Lordick, DE - Eric Van Cutsem, BE
16:40Gastrointestinal cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
 16:40Group 1 - 3 cases
Tutors: Andrés Cervantes Ruiperez, ES - Florian Lordick, DE
 16:40Group 2 - 3 cases
Tutors: Sara De Dosso, CH - Eric Van Cutsem, BE
19:30Dinner

11 March

8:15Spotlight session - Case presentation by a doctor and a nurse
Anne Letsch, DE
9:00Spotlight session - Nutrition
Jann Arends, DE
9:30Spotlight session - Cancer in the elderly
Matti Aapro, CH
10:00Spotlight session - Neuroendocrine tumors
Christos Toumpanakis, GB
10:30Learning Assessment Test
11:30Spotlight session - Mind body medicine
Claudia Witt, CH
12:15Announcement of LATS Results and Awards/Closing Remarks

Follow us