x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Future Events > 8th ESO-SIOP Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology
Print

8th ESO-SIOP Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology

28.11.2020  -  03.12.2020

Bucharest, Romania

MASTERCLASS

Paediatric oncology

Description

Chairs: S. Bielack, DE - B. Morland, UK - C. Stefan, RO/ZA
Host Chair: M. Dragomir, RO


ESO and SIOP-Europe are pleased to announce the eighth Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology. This clinically-oriented educational programme has been designed for young paediatric oncologists, who wish to improve their skills in clinical management of common childhood tumours. It is designed to offer a unique learning experience, providing practice-oriented training and the teaching sessions will focus on the application of the most recent research findings to clinical practice.

LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Improve knowledge in the field
• Improve skills in dealing with cancer problems as a whole
• Improve knowledge of current clinical practice and state-of-the-art treatment

MAIN TOPICS
• Bone tumours
• Central nervous system tumours
• Leukemia
• Lymphoma
• Neuroblastoma
• Rare tumours
• Soft-tissue sarcoma
• Wilms’ tumour

The Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology is an ESO-SIOP Europe joint event


 

 

Faculty

FACULTY
A. Attarbashi, St. Anna’s Kinderspital, Vienna, AT
P. Berlanga, Gustave Roussy, Paris, FR
S. Bielack, Olgahospital, Dept. of Oncology, Stuttgart, DE
G. Bisogno, Onco-Haematology Clinic, Department of Paediatrics, Padova, IT
A. Colita, Fundeni Clinical Institute, Bucharest, RO
F. Doz, Institut Curie, Paediatric Oncology Dpt., Paris, FR
M. Dragomir, Institutul Oncologic ‘Prof. Dr. Al. Trestioreanu’, Bucharest, RO
A. Eggert, Charité - Berlin University, Department of Paediatric Oncology/ Haematology, Berlin, DE
D. Frappaz, IHOPe and Centre Léon Bérard, Lyon, FR
J. Grill
, Institut Gustave Roussy, Department of Pediatrics, Villejuif, FR
H. Hasle, Aarhus University Hospital, Aarhus, DK
A. Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Epsom, UK
D. Körholz, Universitätsklinikum, Halle, Halle, DE
B. Morland, Birmingham Childrens’ Hospital, Birmingham, UK
D. Orbach, Institut Curie, Paediatric Department, Paris, FR
D. Schneider, Klinikum Dortmund, Children’s Department, Dortmund, DE
M. Schrappe, University of Kiel, Department of Paediatrics, Kiel, DE
T. Simon, University Clinic Köln, Pediatric Oncology/Hematology Dpt., Köln, DE
F. Spreafico, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milan, IT
C. Stefan, AMRII, ZA

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Alexandra Zampetti
European School of Oncology (ESO)
Piazza Indipendenza 2
6500 Bellinzona
ph +41 91 820 09 54
e-mail: azampetti@eso.net

Applications:
Dolores Knupfer, dknupfer@eso.net, ph: +41 91 820 0952

CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE
The 8th ESO - SIOP Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology is accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS), www.uems.net.
The programme has been granted up to 34 European CME credits (ECMEC). Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.
Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme.
Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognized by the UEMS-EACCME for ECMEC credits are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after on completion of the evaluation form.

Application

PARTICIPANT’S PROFILE
• Age between 30 and 40 years
• 2-4 years’ experience in paediatric oncology
• Involvement in scientific activities and clinical trials
• Fluency in English

PARTICIPATION
Admittance to the Masterclass is by competitive application. The successful applicants are granted free registration but the cost of half-board accommodation and transfer to the course venue is EUR 450.- for the period 6-11 June 2020 and travel will be covered by the participants.
All participants will be expected to reside at the course venue and their full participation is compulsory throughout the course.
The Masterclass will be taught entirely in English and fluency in English is necessary for admission.

SCHOLARSHIPS
Four full tuition scholarships will be offered to applicants from Low and Middle Income Countries (LMIC) as defined by the World Bank. In order to be considered for a scholarship, please submit a letter of motivation requesting consideration. Please note that scholarship recipients will be responsible for arranging their own travel to Bucharest.

ATTENDANCE TO THE MASTERCLASS IS BY APPLICATION ONLY
THE APPLICATION DEADLINE HAS PASSED (12 FEBRUARY 2020)

Programme

6 June

    Arrival
 20:00   Welcome from the Chairs followed by dinner 


 7 June

8:00   Registration     
 8:30   Multiple choice pre-test 
BONE TUMOURS
Session leader: B. Morland, UK
 9:00   Bone sarcomas/case presentations
S. Bielack, DE
 11:00   Coffee break     
 11:15   Bone sarcomas/case presentations
S. Bielack, DE
 12:45   Lunch break                
CNS TUMOURS    
Session leader: M. Dragomir, RO
 13:45   CNS Tumor biology
TBC
14:15   Medulloblastoma
F. Doz, FR
14:45   HGG and LGG
J. Grill, FR
15:30   Ependymoma
D. Frappaz, FR
 16:00   Coffee break
 16:30   Case presentations
 19:30
  Dinner 

 

 8 June

RARE TUMOURS
Session leader: S. Bielack, DE
8:00   Intracranial Germ Cell Tumours 
D. Schneider, DE  
8:30   Germ Cell Tumours   
D. Schneider, DE
9:30   Hepatoblastoma    
B. Morland, UK
10:30   Very rare tumors
D. Schneider, DE
11:00   Coffee break    
11:30   Case presentations
12:30   Lunch break
 13:30   Key note lecture: T-cells  
TBC 
LEUKAEMIA
Session leader: A. Colita, RO
14:30   ALL
M. Schrappe, DE
 15:30   Management of AML
H. Hasle, DK
16:30   Case presentations
20:00   Offsite dinner, Caru' cu Bere

 

 9 June

PARALLEL SESSIONS:         
8:00   Communication workshop (RED GROUP)    
 9:00   Key note lecture: Early phase studies (BLUE GROUP)   
B. Morland, UK
 10:00   Coffee break
SOFT TISSUE SARCOMA
Session leader: C. Stefan, ZA
10:30   Rhabdomyosarcoma    
G. Bisogno, IT
11:30   Non Rhabdo Soft Tissue Sarcoma   
12:30   Questions and discussion   
13:00   Lunch break   
14:00   Case presentations
16:00   Coffee break 
PARALLEL SESSIONS:  
16:30   Communication workshop (BLUE GROUP)   
16:30   Key note lecture: Early phase studies (RED GROUP)
B. Morland, UK  
    Free evening     

 

 10 June

LYMPHOMA
Session leader: C. Stefan, ZA
8:00   Overview: Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
A. Attarbaschi, AT
9:00   Overview: Hodgkin's Lymphoma
10:00   Coffee break 
10:30   Case presentations    
12:30   Lunch
13:30   Keynote lecture: How to identify patients who may benefit from personalised medicine
P. Berlanga, FR   
NEUROBLASTOMA
Session leader: B. Morland, UK
15:00   Current approaches in low risk and intermediate risk neuroblastoma   
T. Simon, DE
16:00   Coffee break      
16:30   Current approaches in high-risk and relapse neuroblastoma
A. Eggert, DE  
19:30   Dinner  

 

 11 June

WILMS TUMOUR
Session leader: S. Bielack, DE        
8:00   Overview of renal tumours of childhood and approaches to treatment of Wilms tumour (part I)
F. Spreafico, IT 
8:45   Case presentations   
9:30   Overview of renal tumours of childhood and approaches to treatment of Wilms tumour (part II)
F. Spreafico, IT 
10:15   Case presentations       
 11:30   Multiple choice post-test 
 12:00   Discussion and closure
12:30   Standing brunch
13:00   Group transfer from hotel to airport

 

Follow us