x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2010 > 2nd ESO-ESTRO Masterclass in Radiation Oncology
Print

2nd ESO-ESTRO Masterclass in Radiation Oncology

30 ESCO credits

13.11.2010  -  19.11.2010

Cascais

MASTERCLASS

Radiation oncology

Description

Chair: M. Baumann, DE - J. Bernier, CH
          R. Orecchia, IT - R. Pötter, AT
Scientific Coordinator: W. Gatzemeier, IT 


AIMS AND OBJECTIVES

Based on the success of the 1st Masterclass held in 2008, ESO and
ESTRO are pleased to announce the second edition. This intensive
clinically-oriented educational programme has been designed to offer
a unique learning experience and to provide practice-oriented training
to radiotherapists and to clinical oncologists with knowledge in the
field.


TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures focusing on the state-of-theart
treatments and concluding with take-home messages, full
involvement of participants with case presentations, research
proposals and interactive discussion with the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and their participation
is compulsory throughout the course, with its approximately 40 hours
of programme.
The Masterclass will be entirely in English and fluency in English is
necessary for admission.


THE MASTERCLASS IS:
• A one-week residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary, to cover pathology, staging and imaging, biology,
physics, technologies with an overview on medical and surgical
oncology

An international faculty of experts delivering lectures on principles of
radiation oncology, head and neck, prostate, colorectal and lung cancer.

 

The Masterclass in 
Radiation Oncology is an
ESO-ESTRO joint event


 

General information


FOR INFORMATION CONTACT

Chiara Gasparotto
European School of Radiotherapy - ESTRO Office
Av. E. Mounier 83
1200 Brussels, Belgium
Tel: +32 2 775 9337
Fax: +32 2 779 5494
Email:
cgasparotto@estro.org

 

ACCREDITATION
The 2nd ESO-ESTRO Maserclass in Radiation Oncology has been appraised and approved by the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) acknowledging the quality of the scientific programme and its educational value.
ACOE is accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS). The 2nd ESO-ESTRO Masterclass in Radiation Oncology is designated for 30 hours of European external CME credits. Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.
EACCME credits are recognised by the American Medical Association towards the Physician’s Recognition Award (PRA). To convert EACCME credit to AMA PRA category 1 credit, the participant should contact the AMA (American Medical Association). 

 

Faculty list

FACULTY

P.A. Abrahamsson, Malmö University Hospital, Department of Urology, Malmö SE
M. Baumann, Carl Gustav Carus University Clinic, Clinic and Policlinic for Radiotherapy, Dresden DE
R. Beets-Tan, Maastricht University Medical Center, Department of Radiology, Maastricht NL
S. Bentzen, University of Wisconsin Medical School, Clinical Science Center, Department of Human Oncology, Madison US
J. Bernier, Genolier Swiss Medical Network, Department of Radiotherapy, Genolier CH
H.U. Kauczor, University Hospital Heidelberg, Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology, Heidelberg DE
S.S. Korreman, The Finsen Centre, Rigshospitalet, Department of Radiation Oncology, Copenhagen DK,
and University of Wisconsin Medical School, Clinical Science Center,  Department of Human Oncology, Madison US
A.E.M.R. Lerut, University Hospital Leuven, Departament of Thoracic Surgery, Leuven BE
R. Orecchia, European Institute of Oncology, Division of Radiotherapy, Milano IT
S. Popat, Royal Marsden Hopsital, Department of Medical Oncologist, London UK
R. Pötter, Medical University, General Hospital of Vienna, Department of Radiotherapy and Radiobiology, Vienna AT
P. Sloan, Newcastle University, Royal Victoria Infirmary, Department of Cellular Pathology, Newcastle upon Tyne UK
V. Valentini, Catholic University S. Heart, Division of Radiotherapy, Roma IT
J.B. Vermorken, University Hospital Antwerp, Department of Oncology, Edegem BE
D. Zips, Carl Gustav Carus University Clinic, Clinic and Policlinic for Radiotherapy, Dresden DE

Programme

13 November

  Participants arrival, airport transfers
15:00  Registration
20:00 Dinner

14 November

 General session
Chair: M. Baumann, DE
  8:30Recent radiobiological discoveries: Trends for translational research in the coming years
M. Baumann, DE
  9:30Recent improvement in medical physics: treatment planning and delivery
S. S. Korreman, DK
10:30Coffee break
11:00Imaging in Oncology: What can we really see today?
H.U. Kauczor, DE
12:00Image guided radiotherapy
R. Pötter, AT and S.S. Korreman, DK
13:00Lunch
14:30New systemic therapies from a medical oncology perspective
S. Popat, UK
15:30New systemic therapies from a radiation oncologist’s perspective
J.  Bernier, CH
16:30Coffee break
17:00Specific research designs for evidence-based radiation oncology
S. Bentzen, US
19:30  Dinner

 

15 November

 Non-small cell lung cancer
Chair: M. Baumann, DE
  8:30 Integrating biology in the treatment planning of lung cancer: Any options for therapeutic gain or dead end?
M. Baumann, DE
  9:20Image guidance in decision making and radiotherapy of lung cancer
D. Zips, DE
10:10Coffee break
10:40Systemic treatments in NSCLC: What are we heading for?
S. Popat, UK
11:30Multimodality in lung cancer: Do we really need a surgeon?
A.E.M.R. Lerut, BE
12:20Pathologist commentary
Philip Sloan, UK
12:30Take-home messages
M. Baumann, DE
13.00Lunch
14:30

Group sessions: Clinical case presentations by the participants (focus Lung Cancer)
- Group 1
Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: T. Lerut, BE
- Group 2 Chair: R. Pötter, AT - Co-Chair: D. Zips, DE 
- Group 3 Chair: J. Bernier, CH - Co-Chair: S. Popat, UK 
- Group 4 Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: S. Korreman, DK  

16:00Coffee break
16:30Group sessions: Research proposals by the participants (focus Lung cancer)
- Group 1
Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: T. Lerut, BE
- Group 2 Chair: R. Pötter, AT - Co-Chair: D. Zips, DE 
- Group 3 Chair: J. Bernier, CH - Co-Chair: S. Popat, UK 
- Group 4 Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: S. Korreman, DK  
19:30  Dinner
 

 

16 November

  8:30Keypoints from the group sessions
Chair: R. Pötter, AT
 Prostate cancer session
Chair: R. Pötter, AT
  8:50Treatment decision, risk factors, nomograms and what else?
P.A. Abrahamsson, SE
  9:15Impact of imaging on treatment strategy and planning: Ultrasound, CT, MRI,  PET-CT - What is necessary? And when?
H.U. Kauczor, DE
  9:40Evidence-based radical prostatectomy:  Results and side effects in early and advanced disease
P.A. Abrahamsson, SE
10:05Hormonal therapy, chemotherapy, biologicals: Balance between effects and morbidity
P.A. Abrahamsson, SE
10:30Coffee break
11:00How to understand the biology of radiation effects in various risk settings and treatment schedules: From low risk to high risk tumours, from low dose rate to high dose per fraction
M. Baumann, DE
11:253D-CRT / IMRT / IGRT and more? From progress in technology to progress in outcome
R. Orecchia, IT
11:50Image guided LDR and HDR brachytherapy: Potential and evidence; Mono-therapy and combination treatment
R. Pötter, AT
12:15Pathologist commentary
P. Sloan, UK
12:25Take-home messages
R. Pötter, AT
13:00Lunch
14:30

Group sessions: Clinical case presentations by the participants (focus Prostate cancer)
-
Group 1  Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: A. Abrahamsson, SE  
- Group 2  Chair: R. Pötter, AT - Co-Chair: D. Zips, DE  
- Group 3  Chair: J. Bernier, CH - Co-Chair: H.U. Kauczor, DE 
- Group 4  Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: S. Korreman, DK  

16:00Coffee break
16:30Group sessions: Research proposals by the participants (focus Prostate cancer)
-
Group 1  Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: A. Abrahamsson, SE  
- Group 2  Chair: R. Pötter, AT - Co-Chair: D. Zips, DE  
- Group 3  Chair: J. Bernier, CH - Co-Chair: H.U. Kauczor, DE 
- Group 4  Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: S. Korreman, DK  
19:00  Departure and dinner out

 

17 November

  8:30Keypoints from the group sessions
Chair: J. Bernier, CH
 Head and neck cancer session
  8:50Pathology of head and neck cancers: Towards the molecular era
P. Sloan, UK
  9:40Organ preservation vs primary surgery: When, for whom?
J. Bernier, CH
10:30Coffee break
11:00From biology to physics and clinical radiotherapy: How to integrate the recent translational research findings in clinics?
J. Bernier, CH
11:50Systemic treatments in head and neck oncology: What are we heading for?
J.B. Vermorken, BE
12:40Pathologist commentary
P. Sloan, UK
12:50Take-home messages
J. Bernier, CH
13:30Lunch
14:30Group sessions: Clinical case presentations by the participants (focus Head and neck cancer)
- Group 1
Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: P. Sloan, UK 
- Group 2 Chair: D. Zips, DE  
- Group 3 Chair: J. Bernier, CH 
- Group 4 Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: J. Vermorken, BE 
16:00Coffee break
16:30Group sessions: Research proposals by the participants (focus Head and neck cancer)
- Group 1
Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: P. Sloan, UK 
- Group 2 Chair: D. Zips, DE  
- Group 3 Chair: J. Bernier, CH 
- Group 4 Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: J. Vermorken, BE 
19:30  Dinner

 

18 November

  8:30Keypoints from the group sessions
 Colorectal cancer session
Chair: R. Orecchia, IT
  8:50Evidences and perspectives in clinical staging
R. Beets-Tan, NL
  9:40The multidisciplinary approach to rectal cancer: evidences and disagreements
V. Valentini, IT
10:30Coffee break
11:00What do best treatment techniques mean nowadays?
V. Valentini, IT
11:50Perspectives in the combination with new drugs
J.B. Vermorken, BE
12:40Pathologist commentary
P. Sloan, UK
12:50Take-home messages
R. Orecchia, IT
13:20Lunch
14:30Group sessions: Clinical case presentations by the participants (focus Colorectal cancer)
- Group 1 Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: P. Sloan, UK 
- Group 2 Chair: D. Zips, DE - Co-Chair: R. Beets-Tan, NL 
- Group 3 Chair: V. Valentini, IT  
- Group 4 Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: J. Vermorken, BE 
16:00Coffee break
16:30Group sessions: Research proposals by the participants (focus Colorectal cancer)
- Group 1 Chair: M. Baumann, DE - Co-Chair: P. Sloan, UK 
- Group 2 Chair: D. Zips, DE - Co-Chair: R. Beets-Tan, NL 
- Group 3 Chair: V. Valentini, IT  
- Group 4 Chair: R. Orecchia, IT - Co-Chair: J. Vermorken, BE 
18:30Keypoints from the group sessions
19:30  Dinner

 

19 November

            Airport transfers, departures
 

 

 

 

Follow us