x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2011 > 10th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

10th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

02.04.2011  -  07.04.2011

Ermatingen

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chair: N. Pavlidis, GR - R.A. Stahel, CH
Scientific Coordinators: W. Gatzemeier, IT - R. Popescu, CH
 


AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme has been designed for medical or clinical oncologists who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and to practice-oriented training. The programme focuses on breast, colorectal, genito-urinary, gynaecological, head and neck and lung cancers.
Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on advanced communication skills, cancer of unknown primary, haematological diseases, neuroendocrine tumours, new drugs in oncogenic-driven malignancies, new drugs in subsets of breast cancer, palliative care, recent developments in the field of cancer stem cells, sarcoma and supportive care.

TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and which will conclude in take-home messages. Participants will deliver case presentations within small groups and discuss these with the chairmen and the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course.
The Masterclass will be entirely in English and fluency in English is necessary for admission.
Participants of the concomitant Masterclass in Nursing Oncology will attend selected medical sessions whilst the advanced communication skills, palliative and supportive care sessions will be attended jointly.

THE MASTERCLASS IS:
• A 5-day residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on breast, colorectal, genitor-urinary, gynaecological, head and neck and lung cancers

 

The Masterclass in
Clinical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

 

The masterclass is held
in collaboration with the
Flims Alumni Club

 

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Chatrina Melcher
European School of Oncology - Bellinzona Office
Ospedale Regionale Bellinzona e Valli
CH6500 Bellinzona - Switzerland
Tel: +41 91 811 8050
Fax: +4191 811 8051
Email: cmelcher@eso.net




CME ACCREDITATION
The 10th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology has been appraised and approved by the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE). ACOE accreditation acknowledges the quality of the scientific programme and its educational value. ACOE is a multidisciplinary body of full time specialists practising in the field of oncology and all recognised for their experience in education and expertise in their field. 
ACOE accreditation has been endorsed by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) – an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) – to provide the mentioned CME activity for medical specialists.
The Masterclass is designated for a maximum of 27 hours of European external CME credits. Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.
EACCME credits are recognised by the American Medical Association towards the Physician’s Recognition Award (PRA). To convert EACCME credit to AMA PRA category 1 credit, contact the AMA.
The Masterclass has furthermore been accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA points Cat. 1.

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
ESO wishes to express its appreciation to Union Bank of Switzerland (UBS) and Wolfsberg Centre for their consideration and support to the 2011 Masterclass.

The Masterclass is part of the Sharing Progress in Cancer Care programme whose sustaining members are:

- Platinum members: Amgen and Eisai
- Gold members: Eli Lilly, GlaxoSmithKline Oncology and Merck Serono
- Silver members: Genomic Health, Novartis Oncology and Sanofi-Aventis

Faculty list

 

FACULTY

M. Aapro, IMO Clinique de Genolier, FMH Oncologie-Hématologie, Genolier, CH
M.R. Alison, Barts and the London School of Medicine and Dentistry, Institute of Cell and Molecular Science, Centre for Diabetes, London UK
R. Beets-Tan, Maastricht University Medical Center, Department of Radiology, Maastricht, NL
J. Bernier, Genolier Swiss Medical Network, Department of Radiotherapy, Genolier, CH
F. Blackhall, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, CRC Department of  Medical Oncology, Manchester, UK
P. Casali, National Cancer Institute, Department of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
G. Curigliano, European Institute of Oncology, Division of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
A. Dietz, University of Leipzig, Department of Otolaryngology, Leipzig, DE
C. Faivre-Finn, Christie Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Department of Clinical Oncology, Manchester, UK
M.F. Fey, University Hosptal, Clinic for Medical Oncology, Berne, CH
K. Fizazi, Institut Gustave Roussy, Department of Medicine, Villejuif, FR
W. Gatzemeier, Humanitas Clinical Institute, Breast Unit, Rozzano, IT
M. Ghielmini, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Division of Medical Oncology, Bellinzona, CH
A. Glaus, Tumor-Center ZETUP St. Gallen, Department of Medical Oncology, St. Gallen, CH
J. Gligorov, CancerEst APHP Tenon, Departement of Medical Oncology, Paris, FR
A. Goldhirsch, European Institute of Oncology, Department of Medicine, Milano, IT 
A. Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Lead for Advanced Communication Skills SWSH, Epsom, UK
A. Horwich, The Royal Marsden Hospital, Department of Radiotherapy, Sutton, UK 
A. Margulies, Clinical Oncology Nurse, EONS Executive Board Member, Zurich, CH
K. Öberg, University Hospital, Department of Endocrine Oncology, Uppsala, SE
N. Pavlidis, University of Ioannina, Division of Medical Oncology, Ioannina, GR
R. Popescu, Hirslanden Clinic, Tumor Center, Department of Medical Oncology, Aarau, CH 
G.J. Poston, Aintree University Hospital, Dept. of Surgery, Liverpool, UK
T. Powles, Barts and the London NHS Trust, Department of Medical Oncology, London, UK
P. Rougier, European Hospital Georges Pompidou, Department of Digestive Oncology, Paris, France
D. Schrijvers, Ziekenhuisnetwerk Antwerpen-Middelheim, Department of Haemato-Oncology, Antwerp, BE
D. Sebag-Montefiore, University of Leeds, Leeds Cancer Centre, Department of Clinical Oncology, Leeds, UK
E. Senkus-Konefka, Medical University of Gdansk, Department of Oncology and Radiotherapy, Gdansk, PL
C. Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Division of Medical Oncology, Bellinzona, CH
L. Sharp, Karolinska University Hospital, Section for Nursing, Stockholm, SE
R.A. Stahel, University Hospital Zurich, Clinic and Policlinic for Oncology, Zurich, CH
T. Sulser, University of Zurich, Division of Urology, Zurich, CH
C. Svedman, Genomic Health International, , Geneva CH
E. Van Cutsem, University Hospital Gasthuisberg, Digestive Oncology Unit, Leuven, BE
J.B. Vermorken, University Hospital Antwerp, Department of Oncology, Edegem, BE
G. Viale, European Institute of Oncology, Department of Pathology, and University of Milano, Milano, IT
W. Weder, University Hospital Zurich, Division of Thoracic Surgery, Zurich, CH

Programme

2 April

 PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME
 

Participants' arrival

 14:30

Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers                        
Chair: A. Horwich, UK
 
  • Prostate cancer:
    Local treatment: Surgery                  
    T. Sulser, CH 
  • Local treatment: Radiotherapy          
    A. Horwich, UK
  • First-line endocrine treatment
    A. Horwich, UK
  • Castration-refractory prostate cancer
    K. Fizazi, FR
  • Testicular cancer
    A. Horwich, UK
  • Metastatic renal cell cancer: Evidence-based treatment
    T. Powles, UK

 17:00

Coffee break

 17:30

Spotlight session Haematological diseases (lymphoma and myeloma)
M. Ghielmini, CH

 18:30

Keynote lecture What medical oncologists must know today on clinical trials 
M.F. Fey, CH

 20:00

Welcome dinner                                                                                                                 

 

 

3 April

  8:30

Clinical session Breast cancer I
Chair: A. Goldhirsch, IT

 
  • Early systemic treatment
    A. Goldhirsch, IT
  • Treatment of metastatic disease and neoadjuvant therapy 
    E. Senkus-Konefka, PL

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Clinical session Breast cancer II
Chair: A. Goldhirsch, IT

 

  • Pathology of breast cancer 
    G. Viale, IT
  • Radiotherapy: Key points 
    J. Bernier, CH
  • Tumour board: local treatment decision making
    Panel (cases prepared by W. Gatzemeier, IT)

13:00

Lunch break

14:30

Spotlight session New drugs in subsets of breast cancer 
G. Curigliano, IT

15:00

Joint medics and nursing spotlight session Supportive care
Chair: L. Sharp, SE

 
  • Fatigue management 
    A. Glaus, CH
  • Antiemetics, growth factors, bone health 
    Matti Aapro, CH

 16:30

Spotlight session Triple negative breast cancer: An overview (SPCC lecture by Sanofi-Aventis)
J. Gligorov, FR

 17:00

Coffee break 

 17:00

Group sessions Case presentations by the participants (Genito-urinary, Breast, Supportive care)
N. Pavlidis, CH - R. Popescu, CH - R.A. Stahel, CH
 

19:30

Dinner

 

 

4 April

   8:30

Clinical session Gynaecological cancers
Chair: J. Vermorken, BE

 

  • Ovarian cancer
    J.B. Vermorken, BE
  • Cervical and endometrial cancers
    C. Sessa, CH

 10:30

Coffee break

 11:00

Spotlight session Head and neck cancer
Chair: J. Bernier, CH

 

  • Prognostic factors and surgical approach
    A. Dietz, DE
  • Radiotherapy
    J. Bernier, CH
  • Systemic therapy
    J.B. Vermorken, BE

 13:00

Lunch break

 14:30

Spotlight session Recent developments in the field of cancer stem cells
and implications in the clinical setting 
M.R. Allison, UK

 15:30

Spotlight session EORTC G-CSF Guidelines - What's new? (SPCC lecture Amgen)
M. Aapro, CH

 16:00

Spotlight session New drugs in oncogenic-driven malignancies (thyroid, melanoma) 
R.A. Stahel, CH

 16:30

Spotlight session Positron emission tomography-computed tomography in oncology: When, where and how to use it
TBC

 17:00

Coffee break 

 17:30

Group sessions Case presentations by the participants (Gynae, Head and neck, Colorectal)
N. Pavlidis, CH - R. Popescu, CH - R.A. Stahel, CH
 

 19:30

Dinner

 

 

5 April

  8:30

Clinical session Colorectal cancer I
Chair: E. Van Cutsem, BE

 
  • Imaging (correlation with pathology)
    R. Beets-Tan, NL
  • Management of rectal cancer (surgery and radiotherapy)                                                  
    D. Sebag-Montefiore,UK
  • Adjuvant treatment (stage 2 and 3)
    P. Rougier, FR
  • Neoadjuvant and adjuvant treatment of liver metastases
    of colorectal cancer
    E. Van Cutsem, BE
 10:30

Coffee break

 11:00Clinical session Colorectal cancer II
Chair: E. Van Cutsem, BE
 
  • Advanced disease and new developments
    E. Van Cutsem, BE
  • Gastric and pancreatic cancers
    P. Rougier, FR
 13:00Spotlight session Targeted therapies in metastatic colorectal cancer: The impact for the surgeon (SPCC lecture Merck Serono)
G.J. Poston, UK
13:30Lunch break

14:30

Departure, social activity and dinner out

 

6 April

   8:30

Clinical session Lung cancer I
Chair: R. Stahel, CH

 

  • Surgery
    W. Weder, CH
  • Radiotherapy
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Non-small cell lung cancer systemic therapy                                                                    
    R.A. Stahel, CH

 10:30

Coffee break

 11:00

Clinical session Lung cancer II
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH

 

  • Small cell lung cancer
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Mesothelioma
    R.A. Stahel, CH
  • Tumour board
    Panel

 12:30

Spotlight session Neuroendocrine tumours
K. Öberg, SE

 13:00

Lunch break

 14:30

Spotlight session Sarcoma
P. Casali, IT

 15:15

Joint medics and nursing spotlight session Multidisciplinary working and communication skills 
A. Hoy, UK

 16:30

Spotlight session Criteria to evaluate genomic tests (SPCC lecture Genomic Health)
C. Svedman, CH

 17:00

Coffee break 

 17:30

Group sessions Case presentations by the participants (Lung, Palliative care) 
N. Pavlidis, GR - R. Popescu, CH - R.A. Stahel, CH

 19:30

Dinner

 

 

7 April

  8:30

Spotlight session Cancer of unknown primary
N. Pavlidis, GR

  9:30

Spotlight session Circulating tumour cells: Challenges and pittfalls
F. Blackhall, UK
 10:00Coffee break 
 10:30Joint medics and nursing spotlight session Palliative care 
A. Marguiles, CH
 
  • Pain control 
    D. Schrijvers, BE
  • Advanced disease management 
    A. Hoy, UK

12:00

Closure 

12:30

Airport transfers and departures