x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2012 > Lymphomas and Leukaemias: State of the Art and Evolving Therapies
Print

Lymphomas and Leukaemias: State of the Art and Evolving Therapies

Not eligible for ESCO credits

06.01.2012  -  08.01.2012

Mumbai, India

CONFERENCE

Haemato-oncology, Leukaemia, Lymphoma

*Third party registration should be used if you are requesting an individual registration for someone who is not you.
Please note that website registration under your name will be needed before registering someone else to this event.

Description

Chairperson:
F. Cavalli, CH - S.H. Advani, IN

Co-Chairperson: 
A. Kapadia , IN - P.M. Parikh, IN

Scientific Co-Ordinators:
B.K. Smruti, IN – A. Borges, IN


Pre-Conference workshop
PHATOLOGY OF LYMPHOMAS AND CLINICO-PATHOLOGICAL CORRELATION
5 January 2012

It is our pleasure to invite you to the 2nd European School of Oncology meeting organised in collaboration with International Conference On Malignant Lymphoma,
Mumbai Oncology Association, Indian Society Of Medical & Pediatrics Oncology, Indian Co-Operative Oncology Network, to be held in Mumbai, 6-8 January 2012. This provides a unique opportunity to interact with a distinguished international and national faculty who will review the state of art treatment and give a glimpse of the next generation of therapies in the management of lymphomas and leukemias. The meeting would utilize a variety of formats including didactic lectures, “My Approach”, talks, panel discussions, meet the experts sessions with case presentations. The meeting would provide a platform for poster and oral presentations. A prelude would be a workshop on pathology of lymphomas and clinico pathological correlation.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Overview of classification and functional imaging in lymphomas
• Discuss recent advances in treatment of lymphomas & leukemias
• Insight into novel therapies and their integration into treatment strategies
• State of the art treatment paradigms of Lymphomas & Leukemias


MAIN TOPICS

Lymphomas:

- Classification
- Imaging
- Diffuse large B Cell Lymphomas
- Mantle Cell Lymphomas
- Follicular Lymphomas
- T-Cell Lymphomas
- Lymphomas in immunocompromised
- Extranodal Lymphomas
- Novel Targets & Agents
- Hodgkin’s Disease

Leukemia:

- CLL & CML Acute Leukemia
- Hairy Cell Leukemia
- Waldenstrom’s Macroglobulinemia
- MDS
- MPD


In collaboration with

 
 
      
 

INTERNATIONAL
CONFERENCE
ON MALIGNAT LYMPHOMA
LUGANO

     

 MUMBAI ONCOLOGY
ASSOCIATION

 
        
        
 
      
 

 INDIAN SOCIETY OF MEDICAL
& PAEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY

     

 INDIAN CO-OPERATIVE
ONCOLOGY NETWORK

 


 

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
(programme, registration, invitation letters,
abstract submission)
Roberta Ventura
European School of Oncology
Via del Bollo, 4
20123 Milan, Italy
Tel: +39 0285464532 - Fax: +39 0285464545
Email: rventura@eso.net



LOCAL ORGANISER
(Registration, Invitation letters, Abstract submission)
Nimesh Bafna
Green Room Media and event Management Services Private Limited
8/2 Krishna bldg, Gokhale Society Lane, Parel
400012 Mumbai
Tel: +91 22 24146482/83
Email: lymphomaandleukaemia2012@gmail.com


CONFERENCE VENUE
ITC Hotel - The Grand Central
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Road, Parel, Mumbai


WORKSHOP VENUE
R.D. Choksi Auditorium
Tata Memorial Hospital
Dr E. Borges Road
Parel, Mumbai


LETTER OF INVITATION
If you require an official letter of invitation in order to attend the conference, please write to the organising secretariat at rventura@eso.net
The letter will assist delegates who need to obtain their governments or departments permission to attend the conference or obtain required visa from Indian-Mission abroad.
The letter of invitation will be released to fully registered participants and does not entitle registrant from exemption in fee.


CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDANCE
All participants will be issued with a certificate of attendance at the close of the conference.


CME ACCREDITATION
CME accreditation is under process and number of points will be declared as soon as we get Maharashtra Medical Council approval.


OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
The official language will be English. No translation will be provided.


INSURANCE
The organizers bear no responsibility for untoward events in relation to the participation in the Conference Participants are advised to take out their own personal and travel insurance coverage.


BADGE
The badge is the only official evidence of registration and should be worn at all times during the course. Loss of badge means loss of registration.


MEDICAL QUIZ
Students can also register to participate in medical quiz which will be based on the learning of the
conference. The final rounds will be conducted on Day 3, Jan 8 2012. There are attractive prizes for the winners of the quiz. The students have to register for the quiz as well. Registration for the Quiz is free.


DEADLINES
Abstracts: 
25 December 2011
Early registration:
by 25 December 2011
Late registration: 
from 26 December 2011
Hotel accommodation:
by 25 December 2011
    

Faculty list


INTERNATIONAL FACULTY
S. Branford
, University of Adelaide, AU
F. Cavalli, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH 
R.E. Clark, University of Liverpool, UK
D. Hoelzer, University of Frankfurt, DE 
P. Johnson, University of Southampton, UK
T.A. Lister, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London, UK
M.T. Moonim, Guy’s and St. Thomas’ Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, London, UK
K. Naresh, Imperial College, London, UK
M. Pfreundschuh, Saarland University, Homburg, DE
A.D. Zelenetz, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, US
P.L. Zinzani, University of Bologna, IT
E. Zucca, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH


NATIONAL FACULTY

Dr. A.A. Ranade, Pune      
Dr. (Brig) Ajay Sharma, Delhi     
Dr. Ajay Bapna, Jaipur     
Dr. Abhay Bhave, Mumbai    
Dr. Anand Pathak, Nagpur    
Dr. Anil Singhvi, Indore     
Dr. Anupama Hooda, Delhi     
Dr. Asha Kapadia, Mumbai    
Dr. Ashish Bakshi, Mumbai    
Dr. Ashish Dixit, Bangalore    
Dr. Ashish Mukherjee, Kolkatta    
Dr. Ashok Kumar Vaid, Delhi     
Dr. Atul Sharma, Delhi     
Dr. B.A. Krishna, Mumbai    
Dr. B.K. Smurti, Mumbai     
Dr. Bhavin Shah, Ahmedabad    
Dr. Bhawna Sirohi, Delhi     
Dr. Biju George, Vellore   
Dr. Boman Dhabhar, Mumbai    
Dr. (Col). Deepak K. Mishra, Delhi    
Dr. Dinesh. C. Doval, Delhi    
Dr. Dinesh Bhurani, Delhi    
Dr. Dinesh Pendharkar, Mumbai    
Dr. G.S. Bhattacharya, Kolkatta    
Dr. Ganapati Ramanan, Chennai     
Dr. Govind Babu, Bangalore    
Dr. Hari Menon, Mumbai    
Dr. Hemant Malhotra, Jaipur    
Dr. Jay Mehta, Mumbai    
Dr. Jose M. Easow, Chennai    
Dr. K.C. Lakshmiah, Bangalore    
Dr. Krishna Prasad, Mangalore    
Dr. M Joseph John, Ludhiana    
Dr. M.B. Agarwal, Mumbai    
Dr. Maddali Srinivas, Hyderabad    
Dr. Maheboob Basade, Mumbai    
Dr. Malay Ghosh, Kolkatta    
Dr. Mitu Shrikhande, Delhi      
Dr. Mukesh Desai, Mumbai     
Dr. Nalini Kilara, Bangalore    
Dr. Naresh Somani, Jaipur    
Dr. Naryanan Prasad, Bangalore     
  

  Dr. Neelam Varma, Delhi 
Dr. P.K. Gogoi, Guwahati 
Dr. Pankaj Malhotra, Chandigarh 
Dr. Pankaj Shah, Ahmedabad 
Dr. Prantar Chakrabarti, Kolkatta 
Dr. Prashanth Ganesan, Chennai 
Dr. Pratibha S. Amare, Mumbai 
Dr. Purvish M. Pairkh, Mumbai 
Dr. R Gopal, Mumbai 
Dr. Rahul Bhargava, Delhi 
Dr. Rajeev Rajendranath, Chennai 
Dr. Rajesh Kashyap, Lucknow 
Dr. Rakesh Chopra, Delhi 
Dr. Ramesh Nimaggadda, Chennai 
Dr. (Col). R Ranga Rao, Delhi 
Dr. Ravi Shankar, Vizag 
Dr. Reena Nair, Mumbai 
Dr. Renu Saxena, Delhi
Dr. S.D. Banavali, Mumbai
Dr. Satya Dattatreya, Hyderabad
Dr. Sameer Melinkeri, Pune
Dr. Sandeep Goyle, Mumbai
Dr. Seema Bhatwadekar, Baroda
Dr. Senthil Rajappa, Hyderabad 
Dr. Sharat Damodar, Bangalore 
Dr. Shashikant Apte, Pune 
Dr. Shekar Patil, Bangalore 
Dr. Shilin Shukla, Ahmedabad 
Dr. Shyam Aggarwal, Delhi 
Dr. Siddhartha Laskar, Mumbai 
Dr. Sunil Parikh, Mumbai 
Dr. T.G. Sagar, Chennai 
Dr. T.P. Sahoo, Bhopal 
Dr. T. Raja, Chennai 
Dr. Tanuja Shet, Mumbai 
Dr. Tapan Saikia, Mumbai 
Dr. Tulika Seth, Delhi 
Dr. Uday Deotare, Ahmedabad 
Dr. Vijay Ramanan, Pune 
Dr. Vinod Raina, Delhi 
Dr. (Col) Velu Nair, Pune 
Dr. V.P. Antia, Mumbai
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    

Programme

5 January - Pre-Conference Workshop

  
Pathology of lymphomas and clinico-pathological correlation
  

   8:30

WHO 2008: Its relevance in low resource settings

   9:00

New concepts in Hodgkin Lymphoma

   9:30

Diffuse large B cell Lymphoma: the clinical relevance of heterogeneity

 10:00

Understanding T cells and their neoplastic counterparts
• T cell subsets and their functions in the immune response NIH
• T cell lymphomas - An overview
• AILD

 11:00 

Tea break

 11:30 

Approaches to grey zones in lymphoma diagnosis
  • DLBL vs Burkitt lymphoma • DLBL vs Ccassical Hodgkin lymphoma  • NLPHL vs NHL of T cell rich B cell type • A clinical perspective

 13:00  

Lunch break

14:00 

Nodal marginal zone lymphoma: A diagnosis by exclusion?

 14:30  

In-situ lymphomas and other indolent clonal proliferations

15:00 

HIV related lymph node disease

15:30 

The emerging role of the microenvironment in lymphoma

 16:00   

Tea break

 16:30   

 Practical issues
  • Flow cytometry in lymph node diagnosis  • CD30 and CD15 in lymph node diagnosis • Detecting EBV in lymphoid tissues: when, why and how  • Molecular biology in routine lymph node diagnosis

17:30 

Slide discussions - 6 cases: TMH, Raheja, Piramal

 

6 January - Conference

  
Scientific programme
  

7:30

Registration

 9:00  

Poster Display (Until 17:00)

8:00

Clinico - Pathological correlation and oral presentations (until 10:00)

 8:00

Clinico - Pathological correlation

  9:00

Oral presentations

Session 1: PLENARY LECTURES
Chairpersons: T. Sagar, IN - P. Shah, IN 

10:00

BEYOND 2008 WHO CLASSIFICATION
“Practical application for clinicians”   
A.D. Zelenetz, US

10:20

TAILORING THERAPY IN LYMPHOMAS “Are we there ?” 
P. Johnson, UK
Chairpersons: B.A. Krishna, IN - A. Kapadia, IN 

10:40

"CURRENT STATUS OF FUNCTIONAL IMAGING IN LYMPHOMAS
“Staging to adaptive therapy"
T.A. Lister, UK              

11:00

Tea break 

Session 2: DIFFUSE LARGE B-CELL LYMPHOMAS (DLBCL)
Chairpersons: S.D. Banavali, IN - A. Borges, IN
 

11:15

Molecular subtypes of DLBCL “Any implications for treatment ?” 
K. Naresh, UK

11:40

New challenges in advanced DLBCL (including GREY ZONE) 
M. Pfreundschuh, DE 

12:00

Novel targets and therapies for DLBCL 
P. Johnson, UK  

12:20

DLBCL: my approach to treatment 
F. Cavalli, CH

12:40

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion 
Moderator: H. Malhotra, IN 
Panelists: G. Ramanan, IN - R. Nimmagadda, IN - J.Mehta, IN
P. Johnson, UK - F. Cavalli, CH - S. Laskar, IN

13:00

Lunch break
Session 3: MANTLE CELL LYMPHOMAS (MCL)
Chairpersons: S. Shukla, IN - T. Saikia, IN

13:30

MCL: Biology and subgroups 
Speaker to be confirmed

13:50

Treatment challenges in MCL, including maintenance 
P.L. Zinzani, IT

14:20

Novel agents in MCL 
P. Johnson, UK

14:35

Treatment of MCL: My approach
A.D. Zelenetz, US

14:50

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion
Moderator: B.K. Smruti, IN
Panelists: R. Chopra, IN - H. Menon, IN - D.C. Doval, IN - T. Seth, IN - P.L. Zinzani, IT - P. Johnson, UK

Session 4: FOLLICULAR LYMPHOMAS (FL)
Chairpersons: S.H. Advani, IN - D. Pendharkar, IN

15:15

FL: Treatment including first line/maintenance
F. Cavalli, CH

15:45

FL: Transformation, biology and treatment 
E. Zucca, CH

16:00

FL: my approach to treatment
T.A. Lister, UK

16:15

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion
Moderator: S. Rajappa, IN
Panelists: A.K. Vaid, IN - A. Bakshi, IN - A. Pathak, IN - F. Cavalli, CH - E. Zucca, CH

16:45

Tea break
Session 5: LYMPHOMAS IN THE IMMUNOCOMPROMISED
Chairpersons: M. Srinivas, IN - K.C. Lakshmaiah, IN

17:00

Post transplant Lymphoproliferative disorders: diagnosis and treatment
P.L. Zinzani, IT

17:20

Chemoimmunotherapy in Burkitt lymphoma
D. Hoelzer, DE

17:40

Clinical dilemmas : case discussion
Moderator: R.R. Rao, IN
Panelists: K. Prasad, IN - A. Sharma, IN - M. Sengar, IN - D. Hoelzer, DE - P.L. Zinzani, IT
  

19:00

INAUGURATION OF THE CONFERENCE 

  

19:30

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM (SALVAGING RELAPSED LYMPHOMAS: CURRENT STRATEGIES TO NOVEL TERAPEUTICS)
Chairpersons: S.H. Advani, IN - F. Jijina, IN

19:30 

New mechanistic insights into antibody therapy
P. Johnson, UK

19:45

Monoclonal antibodies beyond CD20; the next generation
P.L. Zinzani, IT

20:00

New drug combinations in NHL
E. Zucca, CH

20:15

Salvaging Relapsed/Refractory follicular lymphomas post rituximab 
T.A. Lister, UK

20:30

Relapsed DLBCL and MCL: Challenging issues
F. Cavalli, CH

20:45

Emerging strategies in CD30 expressing NHL 
A.D. Zelenetz, US

21:00

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion
Moderator: T. Raja, IN
Panelists: V. Ramanan, IN - M.M. Basade, IN - T. Saikia, IN - T.P. Sahoo, IN - B. Dhabhar, IN - N. Khattry, IN

 

7 January

 7:00

Meet the Expert

8:00

Oral Presentation

9:00

Poster Display (Until 17:00)

Session 6: T-CELL LYMPHOMAS
Chairpersons: R. Shankar, IN - R. Gopal, IN

9:00

Optimizing current strategies in the different subtypes of T-Cell lymphomas 
P. Johnson, UK

 9:20

Novel therapies for T-Cell lymphomas
P.L. Zinzani, IT

9:40

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion
Moderator: G. Babu, IN
Panelists: P.S. Dattatreya, IN - S. Patil, IN - P. Chakrabarti, IN - P. Ganesan, IN - P. Johnson, UK - P.L. Zinzani, IT
Session 7: EXTRANODAL LYMPHOMAS
Chairpersons: R. Nimmagadda, IN - N. Somani, IN

 10:00

Aggressive Extranodal lymphomas  
M. Pfreundschuh, DE   

 10:20Cutaneous lymphomas 
P.L. Zinazani, IT     
 10:40Marginal zone lymphomas
E. Zucca, CH

11:00

Clinical Dilemmas: case discussion 
Moderator: G.S. Bhattacharya, IN
Panelists: E. Zucca, CH - P.L. Zinzani, IT - A. Bapna, IN - R. Rajendranath, IN - A. Singhvi, IN
 11:20

Tea break

Session 8: HODGKIN’S LYMPHOMA AND ELDERLY PATIENTS
Chairpersons: T.G. Sagar, IN - A.A. Ranade, IN
 11:30Treatment of Hodgkin’s lymphoma, including NLPHL 
T.A. Lister, UK
 11:50 Salvaging relapsed/refractory Hodgkin's lymphoma 
A.D. Zelenetz, US
 12:10Treatment of all lymphomas in the elderly 
F. Cavalli, CH
 12:30Clinical dilemmas: case discussion 
Moderator: B. Sirohi, IN 
Panelists: S. Goyle, IN - A. Hooda, IN - A. Mukherjee, IN - A.D. Zelenetz, US - S. Bhatwadekar, IN
 13:00

Lunch symposium

Session 9: MY APPROACH TO HAEMATOLOGICAL MALIGNANCIES 2012
Chairpersons: M. Ghosh, IN - S. Verma, IN

 13:45Waldenström’s Macroglobulinemia 
E. Zucca, CH
 14:05Lymphoblastic lymphomas 
D. Hoelzer, DE
 14:25Hairy cell leukemia
M. Pfreundschuh, DE
 14:45High risk CLL 
F. Cavalli, CH
 15:05Adult ALL 
D. Hoelzer, DE
 15:25

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion 
Moderator: A. Sharma, IN 
Panelists: M. Joseph John, IN - A. Bhave, IN - T. Seth, IN - S. Melinkeri, IN - R. Kashyapin, IN

 15:55Tea break

Session 10: INDIAN DATA: LYMPHOMAS
Chairpersons: P.M. Parikh, IN - F. Cavalli, CH

 16:10

DLBCL and indolent lymphomas 
V. Raina, IN

 16:30T-Cell lymphoma 
R. Nair, IN
 16:50Mantle cell lymphoma 
K.C. Lakshmaiah, IN
 17:10 Hodgkin’s lymphoma 
P. Ganesan, IN 
 18:30SYMPOSIUM on take home messages from the year 2011 
Details to be finalised

 

8 January

7:30

Meet the experts

 8:30Oral Presentation 

9:00

Poster Display (Until 17:00)

Session 11: AML AND MDS
Chairpersons: M. Desai, IN - D. Bhurani, IN  

 9:30

AML - Molecular signatures and optimizing therapy
R.E. Clark , UK

 9:50

Elderly AML any progress 
S. Damodar , IN

10:10

MDS-Prognostic classification and risk assessment 
D.K. Mishra, IN

10:30

MDS-Recent therapeutic advances and future options: “To trick or to treat” 
P. Malhotra, IN

10:50

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion 
Moderator: P. Malhotra, IN 
Panelists: R. Bhargava, IN - J. Easow, IN - S.D. Banavali, IN - B. Shah, IN - P. Amore, IN - M. Shrikhande, IN

11:15

Tea break

Session 12: SYMPOSIUM: CHRONIC MYELOID LEUKEMIA
Invited International Speaker: S. Branford, AU

13:00

Lunch break

Session 13: MYELOPROLIFERATIVE NEOPLASMS
Chairpersons: S. Parikh, IN - N. Verma, IN

13:30

Point of care diagnostic algorithm and prognostic scoring system 
B. George, IN

13:50

Molecular pathophysiology and clinical understanding 
T. Saikia, IN 

14:10

Therapeutic approach: Critical concepts and management recommendations 
S. Apte, IN

14:30

Clinical dilemmas: case discussion 
Moderator: A. Dixit, IN 
Panelists: R. Saxena, IN - U. Deotre, IN - P. Gogoi, IN - T. Saikia, IN - P. Mishra, IN

14:50

QUIZ COMPETITION

15:50

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS
Oral presentation
Quiz competition
Judges: P.M. Parikh, IN - R. Saxena, IN - P. Malhotra, IN

Abstract


ABSTRACT SUBMISSION 
Participants with new data relevant to the subject of the conference are encouraged to submit one abstract to be considered for poster presentation and inclusion in the conference book. Only abstracts that have been reviewed and accepted by the Conference Committee will be presented.

The five best abstracts will be accepted for oral presentation and the Best Poster Award.

Deadline for submission: 25 December 2011

Instructions for abstract submission

Abstracts should be submitted online here below (or sent to abstract.esoll2012@gmail.com)
• Abstracts must be written in English and the text should not exceed 2000 characters (including title)
• The title should appear in capital letters
• For each author, type surname followed by given name and initials (presenting author in capital letters)
• List affiliations after the author’s list
• The full address with telephone, fax numbers, and e-mail address of the corresponding author must be provided. The corresponding author will receive all the subsequent communication concerning the submitted abstract, preferably by e-mail
• For abstracts accepted for poster presentation, the corresponding author will be the presenting author
It is the responsibility of the corresponding author to ascertain whether all authors are aware of the content of the abstract before submission

The submission outcome will be notified after the deadline and the corresponding/presenting author will be required to register to the conference (pre-registration deadline: 19 December).