x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2014 > 13th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

13th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

08.03.2014  -  13.03.2014

Ermatingen, Switzerland

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chairs: N. Pavlidis, GR - R.A. Stahel, CH
Scientific Co-ordinators:
W. Gatzemeier, IT - R. Popescu, CH



The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and which will conclude in take-home messages. The Clinical Sessions will be complemented by Tumour Board discussions. Furthermore, participants will deliver case presentations within small groups and discuss these with the chairmen and the faculty.


All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and fluency in English is necessary for admission. Participants of the concomitant Masterclass in Nursing Oncology will attend selected medical sessions whilst the side effects, oral therapy and palliative care sessions will be attended jointly.


AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme has been designed for medical or clinical oncologists who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board exam. The programme focuses on breast, gastro-intestinal, genito-urinary, gynaecological, head and neck and lung cancers.
Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on haematological diseases, supportive care, skin toxicities, the role of PET, bone health and cancer, cancer of unknown primary, biology of cancer, sarcomas and GIST, health economics, new emergencies, brain tumours, bio informatics and melanoma.


TEACHING FORMAT

The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and will conclude in take-home messages. The Clinical Sessions will be complemented by Tumour Board discussions. Furthermore, participants will deliver case presentations within small groups and discuss these with the chairmen and the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and fluency in English is necessary for admission. Participants of the concomitant Masterclass in Nursing Oncology will attend selected medical sessions whilst the communication skills and the oral therapy sessions will be attended jointly.


THE MASTERCLASS IS:

• A 5-day residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically- oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on genito-urinary, breast, gynaecological, head and neck, gastro-intestinal and lung cancers.

 

    
    

The Masterclass in
Clinical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

   
    
    

The Masterclass is held
in collaboration with the
Flims Alumni Club

  
    
    

The 2014 Masterclass is part of
the Masterclass-Online Study
Program in Advanced Oncology
of the University of Ulm

   

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
European School of Oncology
Via Turati, 29
20121 Milan, Italy
Fax: +39 02 85464545

Programme and organisation
Francesca Marangoni
E-mail:
fmarangoni@eso.net
Ph: +39 02 85464525+39 02 85464525

Applications
Elena Fiore
E-mail:
efiore@eso.net
Ph: +39 02 85464529+39 02 85464529


ACCREDITATION
The Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) have acknowledged the quality of the scientific programme and its educational value. The 13th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology has been assigned 30 European Continuing Medical Education Credits (ECMEC).
Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.amaassn.org/go/internationalcme.
Furthermore, the Masterclass has been accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA points Category 1.


ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The Masterclass is part of the Sharing Progress in Cancer Care programme whose sustaining members are (as of December 2013):

• Platinum members: Amgen
• Gold members: Eli Lilly, GlaxoSmithKline Oncology, Helsinn, Merck Serono, Novartis Oncology and Roche
• Silver members: Boehringer Ingelheim, Celgene Corporation, Eisai, Genomic Health and Sanofi Oncology

    

Faculty list


FACULTY
M. Aapro, Clinique de Genolier, Genolier, CH
N. Aaronson, Antoni van Leeuwenhoek Hospital, Department of Psychosocial Research and Epidemiology, Amsterdam,  NL

A. Arber, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Surrey, Guilford, UK
J. Bernier, Clinique de Genolier, Department of Radiotherapy, Genolier, CH
P. Casali, National Cancer Institute, Department of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
A. Cervantes, Hospital Clinico Universitario, Department of Medical Oncology, Valencia, ES
A. Costa, European School of Oncology, Milan, IT
G. Curigliano, European Institute of Oncology, Division of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
A. Dietz, University Hospital Leipzig, ENT Department, Leipzig, DE
T. Eisen, University of Cambridge, Department of Oncology, Cambridge, UK
C. Faivre-Finn, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Department of Clinical Oncology, Manchester, UK
K. Fizazi, Institut Gustave Roussy, Department of Cancer Medicine, Villejuif, FR
W. Gatzemeier, Humanitas Cancer Center, Breast Unit, Rozzano, IT
V. Launay-Vacher, CHU Pitie-Salpetriere, Department of Nephrology, Paris, FR
A. Horwich
, The Royal Marsden Hospital - Institute of Cancer Research, Division of Radiotherapy and Imaging Sutton, UK

A. Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Lead for Advanced Communication Skills SWSH, Epsom, UK
R. Huddart, The Institute of Cancer Research (ICR) - Royal Marsden Hospital, Division of Radiotherapy and Imaging, Sutton, Surrey, UK
B. Krause, Medicine University Rostock, Clinic and Policlinic for Nucler Medicine, Rostock, DE
O. Michielin, Lausanne University Hospital - CHUV, Department of Medical Oncology, Lausanne, CH
O. Pagani, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Breast Unit, Bellinzona, CH
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, Division of Medical Oncology, Ioannina, GR
F.A. Peccatori, European Institute of Oncology, Division Gynecologic Oncology, Milano, IT
B. Pestalozzi, UniversitätsSpital, Oncology Clinic, Zurich, CH
S. Peters, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois, Department of Oncology, Lausanne, CH
R. Popescu, Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, Tumor Center - Department of Medical Oncology, Aarau, CH
G. Pruneri, European Institute of Oncology, Pathology Division, Milano, IT
C. Rothermundt, Kantonsspital St. Gallen, Department of Onkology/Haematology, St. Gallen, CH
D. Sebag-Montefiore, St James' Institute of Oncology - St James' University Hospital, Department of Medical Oncology, Leeds, UK
S. Segaert, University Hospital Sint-Rafaël, Department of Dermatology, Leuven, BE
C. Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Division of Medical Oncology, Bellinzona, CH
R.A. Stahel, University Hospital Zurich, Clinic for Oncology, Zurich, CH
S. Stilgenbauer, University of Ulm, Dept. of Internal Medicine 3, Haematology and Oncology, Ulm, DE
T. Szucz, Basel University, Institute of Pharmaceutical Medicine, Basel, CH
E. Van Cutsem, University Hospital Gasthuisberg, Department of Internal Medicine, Leuven, BE
J.B. Vermorken, University Hospital Antwerp, Department of Medical Oncology, Edegem, BE
W. Weder, University Hospital Zurich, Division of Thoracic Surgery, Zurich, CH
M. Weller, University Hospital Zurich, Department of Neurology, Zurich, CH



.

Programme


8 March

  

Participants' arrival, airport transfers, registration

 12:30 Lunch       
 14:00 Focus on ESO and on ESMO
A. Costa, IT - R.A. Stahel, CH

14:30

 Warm-up session in groups

15:00

 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers I                      
Chair: K. Fizazi, FR
  

Prostate cancer:

  • Local therapy: Surgery and radiotherapy          
    A. Horwich, UK
  • First-line endocrine treatment
    A. Horwich, UK
  • Endocrine resistant - refractory
    K. Fizazi, FR
 16:30 Coffee break

17:00

 

Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers II                      
Chair: K. Fizazi, FR

 

 
  • Treatment of bladder cancer
    K. Fizazi, FR

17:30

 Renal cancer:
  • Metastatic renal cancer: Evidence-based treatment          
    T. Eisen, UK

18:15

 

Tumour board Genito-urinary cancers 
K. Fizazi, FR - A. Horwich, UK - R. Huddart, UK - T. Eisen, UK

19:30

 Dinner 

 

9 March

  8:30

 Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours
Chair: D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK
  

Colon cancer: 

  • Adjuvant and neoadjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer 
    E. Van Cutsem, BE
  • Systemic treatment in advanced disease (including liver)  
    E. Van Cutsem, BE

10:00

 

Coffee break

10:30

 

Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours II 
Chair: A. Cervantes, ES

 

 
  • Management of rectal cancer (surgery and radiotherapy) 
    D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK
  • Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancer (including pancreas)
    A. Cervantes, ES
  • Pancreatic Cancer
    R. Popescu, CH

12:00

 Tumour board Gastro-intestinal tumours 
A. Cervantes, ES - D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK - R. Popescu, CH - E. Van Cutsem, BE

13:00

 Lunch

 14:00

 

Spotlight session 1 New oncological emergencies
B. Pestalozzi, CH

14:45

 Spotlight session 2 Supportive care 
M. Aapro, CH
15:30 Spotlight session 3 Skin toxicities of new targeted drugs

16:00

 Coffee break
16:30 Spotlight session 4 The role of PET in oncology
B. Krause, DE

17:00

 

Case presentations by participants

19:30

 Dinner 

 

10 March

   8:30

 Clinical session Breast cancer I
Chair: G. Curigliano, IT

 

 
  • What the clinician needs to know about breast pathology
    G. Pruneri, IT
  • (Neo)Adjuvant chemotherapy and biological agents
    G. Curigliano, IT
  • (Neo)Adjuvant endocrine therapy
    O. Pagani, CH
  • Current controversies and challenges in breast surgery
    W. Gatzemeier, IT

 10:10

 

Coffee break

 10:40

 

Clinical session Breast cancer II 
Chair: O. Pagani, CH

 

 
  • Management of HER-2+ and triple negative advanced breast cancer  
    G. Curigliano, IT
  • Management of ER+ advanced breast cancer
    O. Pagani, CH
  • Standards and new techniques in breast radiotherapy 
    J. Bernier, CH

 12:00

 

Tumour board Breast cancer 
G. Pruneri, IT - G. Curigliano, IT - J. Bernier, CH - O. Pagani, CH - W. Gatzemeier, IT

 13:00 Lunch 
 14:30 Spotlight session 5 Cancer of unknown primary
N. Pavlidis, GR
 14:45 Spotlight session 6 Biology of cancer
S. Peters, CH
 15:15 Spotlight session 7 Bone health and cancer
S. Peters, CH
 15:45 Coffee break

 16:15

 Case presentation by participants
 17:45 Focus on ESO and on ESMO
A. Costa, IT - R.A. Stahel, CH

 18:15

 

Cancer and kidney
V. Launay-Vacher, FR

 19:30

 Dinner

 

11 March

  8:30

 

Clinical session Gynaecological cancers 
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE

  
  • Ovarian cancer 
    J.B. Vermorken, BE
  • Cervical and endometrial cancers 
    C. Sessa, CH

 10:00

 

Spotlight session 8 Fertility Preservation
F.A. Peccatori, IT

 10:30

 Coffee break

 11:00

 

Clinical session Head and neck cancer 
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE

 

 
  • Prognostic factors and surgical approach 
    A. Dietz, DE
  • Radiotherapy 
    J. Bernier, CH
  • Systemic therapy and radio-chemo-therapy
    J.B. Vermorken, BE

 12:45

 

Lunch

 13:45

 

Tumour board Gynaecological cancers 
J.B. Vermorken, BE - C. Sessa, CH

 14:15

 Tumour board Head and neck cancer 
J. Bernier, CH - A. Dietz, DE - J.B. Vermorken, BE

 14:45

 

Spotlight session 9 Sarcomas and GIST
P. Casali, IT

 15:30

 Spotlight session 10 Health economics
T. Szucz, CH

 16:00

 Spotlight session 11 Haematological diseases
S. Stilgenbauer, DE

 16:30

 Free time

 19:00

 Special evening 

 

12 March

  8:30

 

Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma I
Chair: R. Stahel, CH

 

 
  • Surgery
    W. Weder, CH
  • Radiotherapy
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Non-small cell lung cancer systemic therapy                    
    R.A. Stahel, CH

 10:30

 

Coffee break

 11:00

 

Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma II
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH

 

 
  • Small cell lung cancer
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Mesothelioma
    R.A. Stahel, CH

 12:00

 

Tumour board Lung cancer
R.A. Stahel, CH - W. Weder, CH - C. Faivre-Finn, UK

 13:00

 

Lunch

 14:00

 Case presentations by participants

 15:30

 

Spotlight session 12 State of the art approaches to brain tumours
M. Weller, CH

 16:00

 

Spotlight session 13 Bio-informatics
O. Michielin, CH

16:30

 Coffee break 

17:00

 

Spotlight session 14 Melanoma
O. Michielin, CH

 17:45

 Learning assessment test

19:30

 Dinner

 

13 March

  8:30

 

JOINT session MCO + MON I parallel sessions
(2 groups, each group attending both parts) 
GROUP A 
Introduction to Communication Skills - an interactive learning workshop
A. Arber, UK - A. Hoy, UK
GROUP B 
Facilitating patient adherence to oral cancer therapies 
C. Rothermundt, CH
Survivorship - challenges over time   
N. Aaronson, NL

10:00

 Coffee break

10:30

 JOINT session MCO + MON II parallel sessions
(2 groups, each group attending both parts)  
 
GROUP B
Facilitating patient adherence to oral cancer therapies 
C. Rothermundt, CH
Survivorship - challenges over time   
N. Aaronson, NL

    
GROUP A
Introduction to Communication Skills - an interactive learning workshop
A. Arber, UK - A. Hoy, UK
12:00 Close
   
   
   

Follow us