x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2014 > 5th ESO-SIOP Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology
Print

5th ESO-SIOP Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology

30 ESCO credits

17.05.2014  -  22.05.2014

Ljubljana

MASTERCLASS

Paediatric oncology

Description

Chairs: R. Riccardi, IT - M.C.G. Stevens, UK - A. Eggert, DE
Co-Chair: B. Morland, UK
Educational Advisor: W. Gatzemeier, IT


ESO and SIOP-Europe are pleased to announce the fifth Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology. This clinically-oriented educational programme has been designed for young paediatric oncologists who wish to improve their skills in clinical management of common childhood tumours. It is designed to offer a unique learning experience, providing practice-oriented training and the teaching sessions will focus on the application of the most recent research findings to clinical practice.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Qualified training in paediatric oncology to improve their knowledge of the main topics listed below.
• Skills in dealing with cancer problems as a whole
• Knowledge of current clinical practice and state of the art treatment


MAIN TOPICS 
• Central nervous system tumours
• Neuroblastoma
• Soft-tissue sarcoma
• Bone tumours
• Wilms’ tumour
• Rare tumours


The Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology is an ESO-SIOP Europe joint event

 
 
 
ESO is particularly grateful to the following organisation for his support:
 
 
 
 

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Alexandra Zampetti
European School of Oncology - Bellinzona Office
Piazza Indipendenza 2
6500 Bellinzona - Switzerland
Tel: +41 91 820 0954
Fax: +41 91  820 0953
Email: azampetti@eso.net



CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE
Application for CME recognition will be submitted to the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME), an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS).
EACCME credits are recognised by the American Medical Association towards the Physician’s Recognition Award (PRA).
Information on the status of the applications can be obtained from the organising secretariat.
Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after the event on completion of the evaluation form.


TRAVEL GRANTS - ASSOCIAZIONE CORRERE PER LA SPERANZA



ESO and SIOP-E are grateful to the Italian association: Associazione Correre per la Speranza (www.lacorsadellasperanza.org) for having provided:

• Travel grants to support the participation of  Italian paediatric oncologists in the Masterclass.

        - The request for a travel grant must be mentioned in the letter accompanying the application, indicating the amount needed to cover travel costs.
        - Registration, travel and accommodation costs will be covered by the grant.

The outcome for the grant application will be made known mid-April.



 

 

Faculty list


FACULTY
S. Ayme, Orphanet, INSERM US14, Paris, FR
S. Bielack, Olgahospital, Dept. of Oncology, Stuttgart, DE
H.N. Caron, Academic Medical Centre, Emma’s Children Hospital, Amsterdam, NL
F. Doz,  Institut Curie, Paediatric Department, Paris, FR
J.C. Dupont, Institut Curie, Paediatric Department, Paris, FR
A. Eggert, Charité - Berlin University, Department of Paediatric Oncology/ Haematology, Berlin, DE   
D. Ford,  University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Birmingham, UK
J. Grill, Institut Gustave Roussy, Department of Pediatrics, Villejuif, FR
D. Hargrave, Royal Marsden Hospital, Department of Paediatric Oncology, Surrey, UK
L. Hjorth,  Skåne University Hospital, Department of Paediatrics, Lund, SE
D. Körholz, Universitätsklinikum, Halle, Halle, DE
B. Morland,  Birmingham Childrens’ Hospital, Birmingham, UK
D. Orbach, Institut Curie, Paediatric Department, Paris, FR
A. Peet, Birmingham Children’s Hospital, Birmingham, UK
R. Riccardi, Policlinico Universitario A. Gemelli, Div. of Paediatric Oncology, Roma, IT
D. Schneider, Klinikum Dortmund, Children’s Department, Dortmund, DE
F. Spreafico, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale Tumori, Milan, IT
E. Steliarova-Foucher, International Agency for Research in Cancer, Lyon, FR
M.C.G. Stevens, Royal Hospital for Children, Dept. of Oncology, Bristol, UK
G.Vassal, Institut Gustave Roussy, Department of Pediatric and Clinical Pharmacology, Villejuif, FR

 

 

.

 

Programme


17 May

  

Arrival

  16:00  

Registration

20:00

Welcome from the chairs followed by dinner 

 

18 May

   08:00Multiple choice pre-test   

BONE TUMOURS  
Chair: S. Bielack, DE

  08:30 

Osteosarcoma and Ewing sarcoma: Presentation, diagnostic and therapeutic approaches 
S. Bielack, DE

 10:30

Coffee break  

 11:00

Case presentations

 11:30    

Key note lecture Pediatric Cancer Epidemiology  and cases  
E. Steliarova , FR - B. Morland, UK 

12:30

Lunch

  14:00  

Case presentations

RARE TUMOURS 
Chair: B. Morland, UK

14:30

Introduction to rare tumours  
S. Ayme, FR

  15:00  

Germ Cell Tumours 
D. Schneider, DE   

  15:45  

Hepatoblastoma  
B. Morland, UK

  16:30  

Coffee break

  17:00  

Case presentations

20:00

Dinner

 

19 May

NEUROBLASTOMA
Chair: A. Eggert, DE

 08:00

State-of-the-Art in neuroblastoma therapy    
H. Caron, NL

 09:00   

On the way to personalized medicine approaches in neuroblastoma diagnostics and treatment  
A. Eggert, DE 

 10:00  

Coffee break

 10:30

Case presentations

 11:30Key note lecture Personalised medicines in cancer:
myth or a reality?
 
G. Vassal, FR

 12:30

Lunch
 13:15Case presentations

 

Free afternoon in Ljubjana followed by dinner  

 

20 May

SOFT TISSUE SARCOMA
Chair: M.C.G. Stevens, UK

  08:00

Rhabdomyosarcoma 
M.C.G. Stevens, UK

   09:00  

Non Rhabdo Soft Tissue Sarcoma 
D. Orbach, FR

   10:00  

Questions and discussion 
M.C.G. Stevens, UK - D. Orbach, FR

   10:15  

Coffee break 

   10:45  

Key note lecture Early phase studies  
B . Morland, UK  

   11:45  

Case presentations 

   13:00  

Lunch   

   14:00  

Case presentations

   15:00  

Key note lecture Ethics - case based discussion  
F. Doz, FR - J-C. Dupont, FR 

 16:00

Coffee break  

 16:30

Overview: Hodgkin's Lymphoma  
D. Körholz, DE 

 17:30

Key note lecture Radiobiology and radiotherapy techniques D. Ford, UK 

 20:00 

Dinner  

 

21 May

CNS TUMOURS
Chair: R. Riccardi, IT

08:00 

Introduction   
R. Riccardi, I

 08:45   

High grade gliomas of the brain and brainstem: towards biology - driven treatment  
J. Grill, FR

 09:15

Low grade gliomas  
J. Grill, FR

09:45  

Medulloblastoma  
R. Riccardi, IT

 10:15   

Coffee break 

 10:45

Ependymomas  
J. Grill, FR

 11:15  

Case presentations

 12:30   

Lunch

 13:30

Key note lecture Survivorship
L. Hjorth, SE

 14:30

Case presentations

 15:30  

Coffee break

 16:00  

Case presentations

 16:45 

Key note lecture Problems and solutions in the
treatment of teenagers and young adults with cancer
 
L. Hjorth, SE

 

22 May

 08:00

Wilms Tumour  
Overview of renal tumours of childhood and approaches to treatment of Wilms tumour
   
F. Spreafico, IT 

 09:30    Case presentations   
 10:00Coffee break 
 10:30Multiple choice test  
 11:00Discussion and closure  
  
  
  
  

Follow us