x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2014 > ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology
Print

ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

27.06.2014  -  02.07.2014

Brdo, Slovenia

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chairs: T. Cufer, SI - R. Herrmann, CH - R. Popescu, CH


This residential programme has been designed for medical and clinical oncologists, who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national or ESMO board exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical and medical oncology from basic science to advanced knowledge of systemic therapy as well as in the multidisciplinary treatment approach. It is intended to cover all major topics of ESMO-ASCO curriculum on medical oncology.

The programme focuses on cancer pathology and molecular biology, pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs and on frequent cancers such as breast, lung, gastro-intestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancer. Spotlight sessions will provide  inside on state of the art approaches in melanoma, sarcoma, thyroid cancer and on palliative care. Furthermore, practical training will be offered in the frame of clinical case presentations, prepared and presented by the participants and faculty for an interactive discussion.

All participants will reside at the Masterclass venue and participation is mandatory throughout the course. At the end of each of the five days a learning self-assessment discussion with the chair of the course will be provided.
 


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• To update the knowledge on basic science of clinical and medical oncology
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in systemic therapy of malignancies
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in multidisciplinary cancer care
• To update knowledge and get additional skills in supportive as well as palliative care
• To prepare for the board exam in clinical/medical oncology


THE MASTERCLASS IS: 

• A 5-days residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically oriented
• Multidisciplinary

 

    
    

The Masterclass in
Medical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

   
    
    
    

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT           
Roberta Ventura
European School of Oncology (ESO)            
Via Turati, 29                   
20121 - Milan, Italy                   
Email: rventura@eso.net
Tel: +39 02 85464532+39 02 85464532
                 

CME ACCREDITATION

The Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) have acknowledged the quality of the scientific programme and its educational value. The 13th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology has been assigned 30 European Continuing Medical Education Credits (ECMEC).
Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.amaassn.org/go/internationalcme.
Furthermore the Masterclass has been accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA points Category 1.


Faculty list


FACULTY
J. Beyer, University Hospital Zürich, CH
E. Brecelj, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, SI
R. Catane
, Sheba Medical Center, Tel -Hashomer, IL
A. Celebic, Clinical Center of Montenegro, , Podgorica, ME
G. Cserni, Bacs Kiskun County Teaching Hospital, Kecskemet,  HU
T. Cufer, University Clinic Golnik, SI
A. Eniu, Cancer Institute “I. Chiricuta”, Cluj-Napoca, RO
R. Herrmann, University Hospital, Basel, CH
M. Joerger, Cantonal Hospital St. Gallen, CH
D. Jovanovic
, Clinical Center of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
I. Kern, University Clinic Golnik, SI
F. Krasniqi, University Hospital Basel, CH
F. Lordick
, University Clinic Leipzig, DE
A. Martin, North-West London Hospitals NHS Trust, London, UK
E. Matos
, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, SI
G. Pentheroudakis
, University Hospital of Ioannina, GR
R. Popescu, Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, CH
B. Šeruga, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, SI
P. Strojan, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, SI
T. Štupnik, University Medical Center Ljubljana, SI
E. Vrdoljak, Clinical Hospital Split, HR
A. Wicki, University Hospital Basel, CH
B. Zakotnik, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, SI

Programme


27 June

   
  

Participants arrival

20:00 Dinner     

 

28 June

   

9:00

  Welcome address and general introduction
T. Cufer, SI
CANCER BIOLOGY/PATHOLOGY
Chair: R. Catane, IL
 

9:30

 

Molecular pathology and differential diagnostic of cancer of unknown primary
G. Cserni, HU

10:00

 Principles of genetic testing and counseling
R. Catane, IL

10:30

 Discussion

11:00

 Coffee break

11:15

 Spotlight lecture: Imaging in oncology
A. Martin, UK 
 12:00 Spotlight lecture: Update on palliative care
R. Catane, IL

 12:45

 Lunch break
PHARMACOLOGY
Chair: R. Catane, IL
 

13:30

 Pharmacology and dosing of selected anticancer drugs
M. Joerger, CH
14:00 Drug-drug interactions
M. Joerger, CH

14:45

 

Discussion

15:15

  Coffee break
  Spotlight lectures:
Chair:
T. Cufer, SI
 15:30 Spotlight lecture: Targeted therapies of renal cell carcinoma
E. Vrdoljak, HR
 16:15 Spotlight lecture: New developments in systemic treatment of gynecological cancers
E. Vrdoljak, HR
 17:00 Spotlight lecture: Advances in systemic treatment of  thyroid cancer
G. Pentheroudakis, GR
 20:00 Dinner

 

29 June

 
  Chair: R. Popescu, CH

9:00

 Molecular biology of solid tumors
A. Wicki, CH

 9:30 Spotlight lecture: Advances in systemic treatment of melanoma
A. Wicki, CH
 10:15 Coffee break

BREAST CANCER
Chairs: A. Eniu, RO - B. Seruga, SI
 10:30 Breast cancer pathology and molecular biology
G. Cserni, HU

11:00

 

Essentials of local therapy for breast cancer
A. Celebic, ME

11:30

 

Optimal approach in locally advanced disease
A. Eniu, RO

12:00

 

Systemic treatment of HR positive disease
B. Seruga, SI

12:30  Systemic treatment of HER2-positive disease
T. Cufer, SI
 13:00 Lunch break
14:00 Triple negative breast cancer
A. Eniu, RO
14:30 Discussion
12:45  Lunch Break
 15:00 

Coffee break

15:30
 Tumor board on Breast cancer
5 cases presented by participants and discussed by the panel
20:00 Dinner

 

30 June

 

GASTRO-INTESTINAL TUMOURS
Chairs: F. Lordick, DE - R. Popescu, CH

 
9:00
 Management of esophageal cancer
F. Lordick, DE

 9:30

 

Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancer
F. Lordick, DE

10:00

 Management of early and locally advanced colorectal cancer
F. Lordick, DE

10:30

 

Coffee break

10:45

 Systemic treatment of advanced colorectal cancer
R. Popescu, CH

11:15

 

New developments in systemic treatment of hepatobiliary and pancreatic cancer
R. Popescu, CH

11:45

 

Discussion

12:15

 Lunch break

13:30

 

Tumor board on Gastro-intestinal tumors
5 cases presented by participants and discussed by the panel
Panellists:
E. Brecelj, SI - F. Lordick, DE - R. Popescu, CH

16:00

 Coffee break
SUPPORTIVE THERAPY
Chair: A. Eniu, RO
 

16:15


 Assessment of patients’ comorbidity and comprehensive geriatric assessment
B. Šeruga, SI
16:45 Treatment and prevention of nausea/vomiting
A. Eniu, RO
 17:15 Treatment and prevention of hematologic toxicities
E. Matos, SI
 17:45 Target agents toxicity
B. Šeruga, SI
 18:15  Fertility preservation
B. Šeruga, SI
 18:45 Discussion
 20:00  Dinner

 

1 July

 

LUNG CANCER AND MESOTHELIOMA
Chairs: T. Cufer, SI - D. Jovanovic, RS

 

9:00

 Lung cancer pathology and molecular biology
I.Kern, SI

9:30

 

Surgery of lung cancer and mesothelioma
T. Štupnik, SI

10:00

 

Neoadj/Adjuvant chemotherapy therapy
T. Cufer, SI

10:30

 Coffee break
10:45 

Optimal management of N2 disease
D. Jovanovic, RS

11:15

 

Systemic therapy of NSCLC
T. Cufer, SI

11:45

  Treatment of SCLC
D. Jovanovic, RS

12:15

 

Mesothelioma
D. Jovanovic, RS

12:45

 

Discussion

13:15

 Lunch break

14:15

 

Tumor board on Lung cancer
5 cases presented by participants and discussed by the panel
Panellists: T. Cufer, SI – I. Kern, SI – D. Jovanovic, RS - T. Štupnik, SI

16:45

  Coffee break

17:00
-17:45

  Spotlight lecture: New developments in systemic therapy of germ cell tumors
J. Beyer, CH 
20:00 Dinner

 

2 July

   

HEAD AND NECK CANCER
Chair: T. Cufer, SI

   
9:00 Combined chemoradiotherapy in head and neck cancers
P. Strojan, SI

9:30

 Systemic therapy
B. Zakotnik, SI    
10:00 Discussion
 10:30 Coffee break
GENITO-URINARY CANCERS
Chair: T. Cufer, SI
   
 10:45 Systemic therapy of bladder cancer
B. Šeruga, SI
 11:15 Systemic therapy of prostate cancer
J. Beyer, CH
 11:45 Discussion
 12:15
 Lunch break
SARCOMAS
Chair: B. Seruga, SI
 
 13:15 Treatment of non-GIST soft tissue sarcomas
B. Zakotnik, SI
  13:45 Update on GIST therapy
F. Krasniqi, CH

 14:15 Bone sarcomas
F. Krasniqi, CH
 14:45 Discussion 
 15:15 Self-evaluation discussion
T. Cufer, SI
 15:45 Close
T. Cufer, SI
  Participants departures
   
   
   
   
   

Follow us