x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2015 > 14th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

14th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

07.03.2015  -  12.03.2015

Ermatingen, Switzerland

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chairs: N. Pavlidis, GR - R.A. Stahel, CH
Scientific Co-ordinators: W. Gatzemeier, IT - R. Popescu, CH



AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme has been designed for medical or clinical oncologists who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and to practice-oriented training. The programme focuses on breast, gastro-intestinal, genito-urinary, gynaecological, head and neck and lung cancers.
Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on haematological diseases, supportive care, advanced oncology nursing practice, genetics and generic counselling, cancer of unknown primary, biology of cancer, bone health and cancer, fertility preservation, cancer and pregnancy, physical activity, sarcoma and GIST, health economics, new oncological emergencies, brain tumours, immunotherapy, melanoma and communication skills.


TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures regarding state-of-the-art clinical evaluation and treatments with reference to clinical guidelines and which will conclude in take-home messages. The Clinical Sessions will be complemented by Tumour Board discussions. Furthermore, participants will deliver case presentations within small groups and discuss these with the chairmen and the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and fluency in English is necessary for admission. Participants of the concomitant Masterclass in Nursing Oncology will attend selected medical sessions whilst the communication skills and the oral therapy sessions will be attended jointly.


THE MASTERCLASS IS:
A 5-day residential educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on genito-urinary, breast, gynaecological, head and neck, gastro-intestinal and lung cancers.


    
    

The Masterclass in
Clinical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

   
    
    

The Masterclass is held
in collaboration with the
Flims Alumni Club

  
    
    

The 2015 Masterclass is part of
the Masterclass-Online Study
Program in Advanced Oncology
of the University of Ulm

   
    
    
    
    

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Francesca Marangoni
European School of Oncology
Via Turati, 29
20121 Milan, Italy
Ph: +39 02 85464525
Fax: +39 02 85464545
Email: fmarangoni@eso.net


ACCREDITATION
The Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) have acknowledged the quality of the scientific programme and its educational value. The 14th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology has been assigned 28 European Continuing Medical Education Credits (ECMEC).
Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.amaassn.org/go/internationalcme.
Furthermore, the Masterclass has been accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA points Category 1.



ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The Masterclass is part of the Sharing Progress in Cancer Care programme whose sustaining members are (as of June 2014):
• Platinum members:
GlaxoSmithKline Oncology
• Gold members:
Genomic Health, Helsinn, Eli Lilly, Merck Serono and Roche
• Silver members: Bayer, Boehringer Ingelheim, Celgene Corporation,
Novartis Oncology and Sanofi Oncology




.

Faculty list


FACULTY (as of February 2014)
M. Aapro, Clinique de Genolier, Dept of Oncology, Genolier, CH
A. Arber, University of Surrey, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Guildford, UK
J. Bernier, Clinique de Genolier, Dept. of Radiotherapy, Genolier, CH
P. Casali, National Cancer Institute, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
A. Cervantes, Hospital Clinico Universitario, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Valencia, ES
A. Costa, European School of Oncology, Milan, IT
G. Curigliano
, European Institute of Oncology, Div. of Medical Oncology, Milano, IT
A. Dietz, University Hospital Leipzig, ENT Department, Leipzig, DE
T. Eisen, University of Cambridge, Dept. of Oncology, Cambridge, UK
C. Faivre-Finn, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Dept. of Clinical Oncology, Manchester, UK
K. Fizazi, Institut Gustave Roussy, Dept. of Cancer Medicine, Villejuif, FR
W. Gatzemeier, Humanitas Cancer Center, Breast Unit, Rozzano, IT
M. Ghielmini, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Div. of Medical Oncology, Bellinzona, CH
S. Hillinger, University Hospital Zurich, Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Zurich, CH
A. Horwich
, The Royal Marsden Hospital - Institute of Cancer Research, Division of Radiotherapy and Imaging, Sutton , UK
A. Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Esher, Surrey, UK
R. Huddart, The Institute of Cancer Research (ICR) - Royal Marsden Hospital, Division of Radiotherapy and Imaging, Sutton, Surrey, UK
D. Kelly, Cardiff University, School of Healthcare Sciences, Cardiff, UK
J.M. Lüthi, Spital STS AG Thun, Onkologiezentrum Thun-Berner Oberland, Thun, CH
O. Michielin, Lausanne University Hospital – CHUV, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Lausanne, CH
M.R. Mirza, Rigshospitalet - Copenhagen University Hospital, Copenhagen, DK
O. Pagani
, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Breast Unit, Bellinzona, CH
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, Div. of Medical Oncology, Ioannina, GR
F.A. Peccatori, European Institute of Oncology, Div. Gynecologic Oncology, Milano, IT
B. Pestalozzi, University Hospital, Oncology Clinic, Zurich, CH
S. Peters, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois, Dept. of Oncology, Lausanne, CH
R. Popescu, Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, Tumor Center - Dept. of Medical Oncology, Aarau, CH
G. Pruneri, European Institute of Oncology, Div. of Pathology, Milano, IT
D. Sebag-Montefiore, St James' Institute of Oncology - St James' University Hospital, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Leeds, UK
R.A. Stahel, University Hospital Zurich, Clinic for Oncology, Zurich, CH
S. Stoll, University Hospital Zurich, Clinic for Oncology, Zurich, CH
T. Szucs
, Basel University, Institute of Pharmaceutical Medicine, Basel, CH
E. van Cutsem, University Hospital Gasthuisberg, Dept. Internal Medicine - Digestive Oncology Unit, Leuven, BE
J.B. Vermorken
, University Hospital Antwerp, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Edegem, BE
M. Weller
, University Hospital Zurich, Dept. of Neurology, Zurich, CH



.

Programme


7 March

   
  

Participants' arrival, airport transfers, registration

 12:30 Lunch      
 13:45 Focus on ESO, ESMO and EONS
A. Costa, IT - R.A. Stahel, CH - A. Margulies, CH

PARALLEL SESSIONS

14:15
Communication Skills Workshop - Groups A and B
A. Arber, UK - A. Hoy, UK       
14:15
Case presentations by participants - Groups C, D, E and F
15:45

Coffee break
16:00
Communication Skills Workshop - Groups C and D
A. Arber, UK - A. Hoy, UK
16:00

Case presentations by participants - Groups A, B, E and F
17:30

Coffee break  
17:45
Communication Skills Workshop - Groups E and F
A. Arber, UK - A. Hoy, UK
 17:45 Case presentations by participants - Groups A, B, C, D
20:00
Dinner    
   

 

8 March

   

8:30

 Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma I   
Chair: Rolf A. Stahel
  
  • Surgery   
    S. Hillinger, CH
  • Radiotherapy   
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • NSCLC systemic therapy    
    R.A. Stahel, CH
  • Discussion

10:30

 Coffee break  

11:00


 

Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma II   
Chair: Rolf A. Stahel

 

 
  • Small cell lung cancer   
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Mesothelioma   
    R.A. Stahel, CH
  • Discussion    
12:00
Tumour board Lung cancer   
R.A. Stahel, CH - S. Hillinger, CH - C. Faivre-Finn, UK
13:00
Lunch
14:00
Spotlight session 1 Biology of cancer   
S. Peters, CH      
14:30
Spotlight session 2 Bone health and cancer   
S. Peters, CH
15:00
Spotlight session 3 Immunotherapy   
O. Michielin, CH
15:30
Spotlight session 4 Melanoma   
O. Michielin, CH
16:00
Coffee break
16:30
Spotlight session 5 Fertility preservation / Cancer and pregnancy   
F.A. Peccatori, IT      
17:15
Spotlight session 6 Physical Activity / Exercise and Cancer   
J.M. Lüthi, CH
 19:30 Dinner 
   

 

9 March

   
8:30 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers I   
Chair: A. Horwich, UK
  Prostate cancer:    

  • Local therapy: Surgery and radiotherapy   
    A. Horwich, UK
  • First- and second-line endocrine therapies   
    A. Horwich, UK
  • Endocrine resistant - refractory   
    K. Fizazi, FR
  • Discussion   
10:00  Coffee break   
10:30 Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers II   
Chair:
T. Eisen, UK    
  
  • Treatment of Bladder cancer   
    R. Huddart, UK
  • Renal cancer: Metastatic renal cancer: Evidence-based treatment   
    T. Eisen, UK   
  • Discussion
11:45 Tumour board Genito-urinary cancers    
K. Fizazi, FR - A. Horwich, UK - R. Huddart, UK - T. Eisen, UK
13:00 Lunch
 14:00 Spotlight session 7 Supportive care   
M. Aapro, CH            
 14:45 Spotlight session 8 New oncological emergencies  
B. Pestalozzi, CH
15:30
 Spotlight session 9 Health economics   
T. Szucs, CH      
16:15
 Coffee break
 16:45 Spotlight session 10 Hematological diseases - focus on lymphomas and myeloma   
M. Ghielmini, CH
 17:30 Spotlight session 11 Cancer of unknown primary   
N. Pavlidis, GR
18:00
 Spotlight session 12 Advanced oncology nursing practice   
D. Kelly, UK
19:30
 Dinner  
   

 

10 March

   
8:30
Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours I   
Chair: D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK       


Colon cancer essentials:    
  • Adjuvant and neoadjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer   
    E. van Cutsem, BE
  • Systemic treatment in advanced disease (including liver)
    E. van Cutsem, BE   
  • Discussion
10:00
Coffee break
10:30
Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours II   
Chair: A. Cervantes, ES


  • Management of rectal cancer (surgery and radiotherapy)   
    D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK   
  • Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancer   
    A. Cervantes, ES  
  • Pancreatic Cancer   
    R. Popescu, CH   
  • Discussion
12:00
Tumour board Gastro-intestinal tumours    
A. Cervantes, ES -  D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK -
E. van Cutsem, BE -
R. Popescu, CH
13:00
Lunch
14:00
Clinical session Gynaecological cancers   
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE


  • Ovarian cancer   
    J.B. Vermorken, BE
  • Cervical and endometrial cancers   
    M.R. Mirza, DK
  • Discussion    
15:30
Tumour board Gynaecological cancers    
J.B. Vermorken, BE - M.R. Mirza, DK
16:00
Free time
19:00

Special evening    



 

11 March

   
8:30
Clinical session Breast cancer I   
Chair: G. Curigliano, IT    


  • (Neo)Adjuvant chemotherapy and biological agents    
    G. Curigliano, IT   
  • (Neo)Adjuvant endocrine therapy    
    O. Pagani, CH   
  • What the clinician needs to know about breast pathology    
    G. Pruneri, IT   
  • Current controversies and challenges in breast surgery  
    W. Gatzemeier, IT   
  • Discussion  
10:15
Coffee break
10:45
Clinical session Breast cancer II   
Chair: O. Pagani, CH        


  • Management of HER-2+ and triple negative advanced breast cancer    
    G. Curigliano, IT   
  • Management of ER+ advanced breast cancer    
    O. Pagani, CH   
  • Standards and new techniques in breast radiotherapy   
    J. Bernier, CH   
  • Discussion
12:00
Tumour board Breast cancer    
G. Pruneri, IT - G. Curigliano, IT - J. Bernier, CH - O. Pagani, CH - W. Gatzemeier, IT
13:00
Lunch
14:00
Clinical session Head and neck cancer   
Chair: J.B. Vermorken, BE


  • Prognostic factors and surgical approach   
    A. Dietz, DE   
  • Radiotherapy   
    J. Bernier, CH   
  • Systemic therapy and radio- chemo-therapy   
    J.B. Vermorken, BE
  • Discussion
15:45
Tumour board Head & Neck cancer 
J.B. Vermorken, BE - J. Bernier, CH - A. Dietz, DE
16:15
Coffee break

16:45
Case presentations by participants  
19:30

Dinner



 

12 March

   
 8:30 Learning assessment test          
 9:30 

Spotlight session 13 State of the art approaches to brain tumours
M. Weller, CH

10:00
 Coffee break
 10:30 

Spotlight session 14 Sarcomas and GIST    
P. Casali, IT

 11:15 Spotlight session 15 Genetics/Genetic counselling   
S. Stoll, CH
 12:00 Closing remarks    
   
   
   
   

Follow us