x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2015 > 2nd ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology
Print

2nd ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

03.07.2015  -  08.07.2015

Bratislava, Slovak Republic

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chairs: T. Cufer, SI - R. Herrmann, CH

 

This residential programme has been designed for medical and clinical oncologists, who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board or ESMO exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical and medical oncology from basic science to advanced knowledge of systemic therapy as well as in the multidisciplinary treatment approach. It is intended to cover all major topics of ESMO-ASCO curriculum on medical oncology.

The programme focuses on cancer pathology and molecular biology, pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs and on frequent cancers such as breast, lung, gastro-intestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancer. Spotlight sessions will provide  inside on state of the art approaches in melanoma, sarcoma, thyroid cancer and on palliative care. Furthermore, practical training will be offered in the frame of clinical case presentations, prepared and presented by the participants and faculty for an interactive discussion.

All participants will reside at the Masterclass venue and participation is mandatory throughout the course. At the end of each of the five days a learning self-assessment discussion with the chair of the course will be provided.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• To update the knowledge on basic science of clinical and medical oncology
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in systemic therapy of malignancies
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in multidisciplinary cancer care
• To update knowledge and get additional skills in supportive as well as palliative care
• To prepare for the board exam in clinical/medical oncology


THE MASTERCLASS IS
• A five day residential, educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically oriented
• Multidisciplinary


MAIN TOPICS
• Cancer Biology/Pathology
• Breast Cancer
• Gastro-intestinal Tumours
• Lung Cancer and Mesothelioma
• Genito-Urinary Cancers

    
    

The Masterclass in
Medical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

   
    
    
    


 

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT           
Alexandra Zampetti and Dolores Knupfer
European School of Oncology (ESO)            
Via Turati, 29                   
20121 - Milan, Italy                   
Email: azampetti@eso.net or dknupfer@eso.net
Tel: +39 02 85464532



CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE
The 2nd ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology is accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS), www.uems.net

The programme has been granted up to 29 European CME credits (ECMEC). Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.

Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme

Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognized by the UEMS-EACCME for ECMEC credits are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

The programme is furthermore accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA category 1 points.

Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after the event on completion of the evaluation form.






.

Faculty list


FACULTY
P. Berzinec, Institute of Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases, Nitra-Zobor, SK
J. Beyer, University Hospital Zürich, CH
S. Bošnjak, Institute of Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
M.J. Cardoso, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT
A. Costa, Scientific Director, European School of Oncology, Milan, IT and Bellinzona, CH
G. Cserni
, Bacs Kiskun County Teaching Hospital, Kecskemet, HU
T. Čufer, University Clinic Golnik, SI
A. Eniu, Cancer Institute « I. Chiricuta”, Cluj-Napoca, RO
R. Herrmann, University Hospital, Basel, CH
M.A. Hoda, Medical University Vienna, Vienna, AT
K. Homicsko
, CHUV, Lausanne, CH
M. Joerger
, Cantonal Hospital St. Gallen, CH
D. Jovanovic, Clinical Center of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
I. Kern, University Clinic Golnik, SI
F. Krasniqi
, University Hospital Basel, CH
F. Lordick, University Clinic Leipzig, DE
C. Marosi, AKH Univ. Klinik Innere Med.1, Vienna, AT
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, GR
R. Popescu, Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, CH
S. Rothschild, University Hospital Basel, CH
B. Šeruga, Institute of Oncology, Ljubljana, SI
C. Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
S. Spanik
, St. Elizabeth Cancer Institute, Bratislava, SK
S. Stoll, University Hospital Zurich, CH
P. Strojan, Institute of Oncology, Ljubljana, SI
E. Zucca, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH




.

Programme


3 July

   
  

Participants arrival

20:00 Dinner     

 

4 July

   
 8:15 Registration

9:00

  Welcome address and general introduction
T. Čufer, SI - R. Herrmann, CH
CANCER BIOLOGY/PATHOLOGY
Chair: G. Cserni, HU
 

9:30

 

Molecular pathology and differential diagnostic of cancer of unknown primary
G. Cserni, HU

10:15

 Biology of cancer    
S. Rothschild, CH

11:00

 Coffee break
11:30 Bone health and cancer    
S. Rothschild, CH
12:15 Principles of genetic testing and counseling
S. Stoll, CH

13:00
 Lunch break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 1   
Chair: A. Eniu, RO
 
14:00
 Pharmacology of anticancer drugs    
M. Joerger, CH        
14:45 Drug-drug interactions   
M. Joerger, CH
15:30  Immunotherapy    
K. Homicsko, CH
16:15 Coffee break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 2       
Chair: R. Herrmann, CH
 
 16:30 Palliative care       
S. Bošnjak, RS
17:15  Supportive care   
S. Bošnjak, RS
18:00
-18:45
 Learning self-assessment discussion    
R. Herrmann, CH
 20:00 Dinner
   

 

5 July

 
BREAST CANCER   
Chairs: A. Eniu, RO - B. Šeruga, SI
 
  9:00 Breast cancer pathology and molecular biology   
G. Cserni, HU      
 9:40 Essentials of local therapy for breast cancer   
M. J. Cardoso, PT
 10:20 Optimal approach in locally advanced disease   
A. Eniu, RO
 11:00 Coffee break  
11:15  Systemic treatment of HR positive disease   
B. Šeruga, SI
11:55
 Systemic treatment of HER2-positive disease   
T. Čufer, SI
12:35 Triple negative breast cancer   
A. Eniu, RO
13:15

Lunch break    
14:15
Tumor board: Breast cancer   
5 cases presented by participants and discussed by the panel   
Panellists: M.J. Cardoso, PT - G. Cserni, HU - T. Čufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO - B. Šeruga, SI
16:15
Coffee break           
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 3    
Chair: R. Popescu, CH
 
16:30

Melanoma  
K. Homicsko, CH
17:15
Targeted therapies of renal cell carcinoma   
S. Rothschild, CH

18:00
-18:45

Learning self-assessment discussion    
R. Herrmann, CH
20:00

Dinner
   

 

6 July

 

GASTRO-INTESTINAL TUMOURS
Chairs: R. Popescu, CH - F. Lordick, DE

 
9:00
 Management of esophageal cancer
F. Lordick, DE

9:45

 

Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancer
F. Lordick, DE

10:30

 Management of early and locally advanced colorectal cancer
S. Spanik, SK

11:15

 

Coffee break

11:30

 Systemic treatment of advanced colorectal cancer
R. Popescu, CH

12:15

 

New developments in systemic treatment of hepatobiliary and pancreatic cancer
R. Popescu, CH

13:00

 Lunch break

14:00

 

Tumor board: Gastro-intestinal tumors
5 cases presented by participants and discussed by the panel
Panellists:
F. Lordick, DE - R. Popescu, CH - S. Spanik, SK

16:00

 Coffee break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 4    
Chair: T. Čufer, SI
 
16:15
Cancer of unknown primary   
N. Pavlidis, GR
17:00
Endocrine and neuroendocrine tumors  
N. Pavlidis, GR
17:45 -18:30
Learning self-assessment discussion    
R. Herrmann, CH
20:00  Dinner
   

 

7 July

 

LUNG CANCER AND MESOTHELIOMA
Chairs: T. Čufer, SI – D. Jovanovic, RS

 

9:00

 Lung cancer pathology and molecular biology
I. Kern, SI

9:40

 

Surgery of lung cancer and mesothelioma
M.A. Hoda, AT

10:20

 

Optimal management of N2 disease   
D. Jovanovic, RS

11:00

 Coffee break
11:15
 Systemic therapy of NSCLC   
T. Čufer, SI      
11:55 Treatment  of SCLC   
P. Berzinec, SK
12:35 Mesothelioma   
D. Jovanovic, RS

13:15

 Lunch break

14:15

 

Tumor board: Lung cancer
5 cases presented by participants and discussed by the panel
Panellists: T. Čufer, SI - I. Kern, SI -D. Jovanovic, RS - P. Berzinec, SK - M.A. Hoda, AT

16:15

  Coffee break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 5
Chair: D. Jovanovic, RS
   
 16:30
 New developments in systemic treatment of gynecological cancers   
C. Sessa, CH      
17:15
 Assessment of patients’ comorbidity and comprehensive geriatric assessment       
B. Šeruga, SI
 18:00 -18:45 Learning self-assessment discussion    
R. Herrmann, CH
 20:00 Dinner  
   

 

8 July

   
GENITO-URINARY CANCERS   
Chair: R. Herrmann, CH
 
9:00
New developments in systemic therapy of germ cell tumors   
J. Beyer, CH
9:45
Systemic therapy of bladder cancer   
B. Šeruga, SI
10:30

Systemic therapy of prostate cancer   
J. Beyer, CH
11:15
Brunch   
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 6   
Chair: T. Čufer, SI
 
11:40
 Introduction
A. Costa, CH/IT
11:45
Hiba Basic Memorial Lecture: 
Update on Lymphomas    

E. Zucca, CH
12:30
Head and neck cancers    
P. Strojan, SI
13:15
Sarcomas and GIST    
F. Krasniqi, CH
14:00
CNS malignancies    
C. Marosi, AT   
14:45

Close   
T. Čufer, SI


Departures   
   
   
   

Follow us