x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2015 > Eurasia Course on Genitourinary Cancers
Print

Description

Chairs: V. Matveev, RU - K. Touijer, US - D. Zaridze, RU




General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT                   
Daniela Mengato                       
European School of Oncology (ESO)               
Via Turati 29 - 20121 Milan, Italy               
Tel: +39 02 85464523                               
Fax: +39 02 85464545
Email: eurasia@eso.net


COURSE VENUE
Novotel Moscow City
Presnenskaya Naberezhnaya 2
Moscow, Russia
www.novotel-moscow-city.com


BADGE
The badge is the only official evidence of registration and should be worn at all times during the course. Loss of badge means loss of registration.


INSURANCE
The organisers bear no responsibility for untoward events in connection with, before, during and after the course. Participants are strongly advised to take out
their own personal and travel insurance coverage.


.

Faculty list


FACULTY

B. Alekseev, Moscow Gercen Institute of Clinical Oncology, RU
A. Bossi, Institut Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, FR
H. Boyle, Center Léon-Bérard, Lyon, FR
P. Boyle, International Prevention Research Institute, Lyon, FR
G.L. Ceresoli, Humanitas Institute, Bergamo, IT
P. Gontero, Molinette Hospital, Torino, IT
S. Joniau, University Hospital Leuven, BE
V. Matveev, Russian N.N. Blokhin Cancer Research Centre, Moscow, RU
D. Nosov, Russian N.N. Blokhin Cancer Research Centre, Moscow, RU
J. Romero Otero, Hospital Universitario 12 de Octubre, Madrid, ES
E. Solsona Narbón, University of Valencia, Istituto Valenciano de Oncologia, ES
K. Touijer
, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre, New York, US
S. Tjulandin, Russian N.N. Blokhin Cancer Research Centre, Moscow, RU
M. Valerio, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire, Lausanne, CH
D. Zaridze, Russian N.N. Blokhin Cancer Research Centre, Moscow, RU


.

Programme


19 June

   

  14:00

 Welcome address
14:15 

State of the art lecture:
Population-based strategies to reduce mortality from (genito-urinary) cancers
P. Boyle, FR

SESSION 1: CLINICALLY LOCALIZED PROSTATE CANCER
Chairs: A. Bossi, FR - K. Touijer, US
 15:00 Integration of biomarkers as risk stratification and prognostic tools
S. Joniau, BE
 15:30 Utility of Magnetic resonance imaging in active surveillance and focal therapy
M. Valerio, CH
 16:00 Coffee break
 16:20 Role of surgery in the management of high-risk prostate cancer
K. Touijer, US
 16:40  
 Rationale for use of brachytherapy, EBRT alone and in combination in the management of clinically localized prostate cancer
A. Bossi, FR
 17:00
 Strategies to improve functional outcomes recovery after treatment for clinically localized prostate cancer
J. Romero Otero, ES
 17:30 Rationale for adjuvant and salvage radiation therapy after surgery: defining the indications with the highest therapeutic value
A. Bossi, FR
 18:00
 Treatment of prostate cancer in elderly
H. Boyle, FR
 18:30  
 

Case presentation and discussion (cases presented by participants)
Panelists:
A. Bossi, FR - Boyle, FR - J. Romero Otero, ES - K. Touijer, US -
M. Valerio, CH

   

 

20 June

 

SESSION 2: LOCALLY ADVANCED AND METASTATIC PROSTATE CANCER
Chairs: B. Alekseev, RU - G.L. Ceresoli, IT

9:00 Best use of androgen deprivation therapy in prostate cancer
B. Alekseev, RU
9:30 Sequencing of androgen receptors targeting agents in castrate resistant prostate cancer
G.L. Ceresoli, IT
10:00 New role for chemotherapy in the management of prostate cancer   
D. Nosov, RU
10:30      Case presentation and discussion (cases presented by participants)
Panelists: B. Alekseev, RU - G.L. Ceresoli, IT - D. Nosov, RU
11:30 Coffee break

SESSION 3: BLADDER CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND RISK ASSESSMENT    
Chairs:
P. Gontero, IT - E. Solsona Narbón, ES

 12:00 Novel diagnostic technologies and their added value to cystoscopy
P. Gontero, IT
 12:30 Biomarkers in bladder cancer a step towards personalized medicine
J. Romero Otero, ES

13:00 Update on intravesical therapy
E. Solsona Narbón, ES
13:30   Lunch
SESSION 4: BLADDER CANCER MULTIDISCIPLINAR APPROACH
Chairs: S. Joniau, BE - K. Touijer, US

 14:30 Management of T1 high grade: early cystectomy vs. conservative approach
P. Gontero, IT
 15:00 Optimizing treatment of muscle invasive bladder cancer
E. Solsona Narbón, ES
 15:30 Triple modality therapy as a bladder preservation strategy in muscle invasive bladder cancer
S. Joniau, BE
 16:00 Case presentation and discussion (cases presented by participants)
Panelists: P. Gontero, IT - S. Joniau, BE -
E. Solsona Narbón, ES

 16:30  Coffee break
SESSION 5: RENAL CELL CARCINOMA: MANAGEMENT OF SMALL RENAL MASSES   
Chairs: V. Matveev, RU - J. Romero Otero, ES
 17:00 Role of active surveillance and ablative therapies for small renal masses
P. Gontero, IT
 17:30 Rationale for expanding the indications of partial nephrectomy
K. Touijer, US
 18:00     Management of vena cava thrombus
V. Matveev, RU
   

 

21 June

 
SESSION 6: RENAL CELL CARCINOMA: MANAGEMENT OF METASTATIC DISEASE      
Chairs: D. Nosov, RU - P. Gontero, IT  
9:00 Role of cytoreductive nephrectomy and metastasectomy in the era of targeted therapy
E. Solsona Narbón, ES
9:30  Best strategies for targeted therapies for metastatic renal cell carcinoma
G.L. Ceresoli, IT
10:00  Case presentation and discussion (cases presented by participants)
Panelists: G.L. Ceresoli, IT - K. Touijer, US - V. Matveev, RU -
E. Solsona Narbón, ES
11:00  Coffee break
SESSION 7: MANAGEMENT OF GERM CELL TUMORS
Chairs: S. Tjulandin, RU - V. Matveev, RU

 11:30 Management of patients with stage I GCT
S. Tjulandin, RU
 12:00 Management of patients with stage II-III GCT
S. Tjulandin, RU
 12:30
 Post-chemo RPLND (indications, templates, vascular surgery)
V. Matveev, RU
 13:00
 Discussion and open questions
Panelists: S. Tjulandin, RU - V. Matveev, RU
13:20
 Closing remarks
   
   
   
   
   
   

Follow us