x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2016 > 3rd ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology
Print

3rd ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology

30 ESCO credits

20.05.2016  -  25.05.2016

Bratislava, Slovak Republic

MASTERCLASS

Medical / clinical oncology

Description

Chairs: T. Cufer, SI - R. Herrmann, CH
ESO Masterclass Coordinator: N. Pavlidis, GR 



This residential programme has been designed for young medical and clinical oncologists, who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board or ESMO exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical and medical oncology from basic science to advanced knowledge of systemic therapy as well as in the multidisciplinary treatment approach. It is intended to cover all major topics of ESMO-ASCO curriculum on medical oncology.

The programme focuses on cancer pathology and molecular biology, cancer genetics, pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs and on frequent cancers such as breast, lung, gastro-intestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancer. Spotlight sessions will provide inside on state of the art approaches in melanoma, sarcoma, thyroid cancer and on palliative care. Furthermore, practical training will be offered in the frame of clinical case presentations, prepared and presented by the participants and faculty for an interactive discussion.
All participants will reside at the Masterclass venue and participation is mandatory throughout the course. At the end of each of the five days a learning self-assessment discussion with the chairs of the course will be provided.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Update the knowledge on basic science of clinical and medical oncology
• Enhance the competence and practical performance in systemic therapy of malignancies
• Enhance the competence and practical performance in multidisciplinary cancer care
• Update knowledge and get additional skills in supportive as well as palliative care
• Prepare for the board exam in clinical/medical oncology


MAIN TOPICS
• Cancer biology/pathology
• Cancer genetics
• Pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs
• Breast cancer
• Gastro-intestinal tumours
• Lung cancer and mesothelioma
• Genito-urinary cancers
• Palliative and supportive care
• Haematological malignancies


THE MASTERCLASS IS:
• A five day residential, educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically oriented
• Multidisciplinary

       
       

The Eastern Europe
and Balkan Region Masterclass in
Medical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

     
       
       
       




General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT            
Alexandra Zampetti and Dolores Knupfer
European School of Oncology (ESO)             
Piazza Indipendenza, 2                   
6500 Bellinzona, Switzerland                   
Email: azampetti@eso.net or dknupfer@eso.net
Tel: +41 91 820 09 52/54


CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE

The 3rd ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology is accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS), www.uems.net

The programme has been granted up to 28 European CME credits (ECMEC). Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.

Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme

Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognized by the UEMS-EACCME for ECMEC credits are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

The programme is furthermore accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA category 1 points.

Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after the event on completion of the evaluation form.





Faculty list


FACULTY
(as of March 2016)
P. Berzinec, Institute of Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases, Nitra-Zobor, SK
J. Beyer
, University Hospital Zürich, CH
M.J. Cardoso
, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT

A. Cervantes, University of Valencia, Valencia, ES
A. Costa
, CEO, European School of Oncology, Milan, IT and Bellinzona, CH

T. Cufer, University Clinic Golnik, SI
M. Ebert Moltara, Oncology Institute, Ljubljana, SI
A. Eniu
, Cancer Institute « I. Chiricuta”, Cluj-Napoca, RO

M.F. Fey, Inselspital, Berne, CH
A. Fusi
, Charité Comprehensive Cancer Center, Berlin, DE
K. Heinimann
, University Hospital, Basel, CH
R. Herrmann
, University Hospital, Basel, CH

M.A. Hoda,  Medical University Vienna, AT
M. Joerger, Cantonal Hospital St. Gallen, CH
D. Jovanovic, Clinical Center of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
I. Kern
, University Clinic Golnik, SI

F. Krasniqi, University Hospital Basel, CH
T. Marinko
, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, SI
N. Pavlidis
, University Hospital of Ioannina, GR

R. Popescu, Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, CH
A. Reiner, Donau Hospital SMZO, Vienna, AT
P. Roth
, University Hospital Zürich, CH

S. Rothschild, University Hospital Basel, CH
B. Šeruga, Institute of Oncology, Ljubljana, SI
C. Sessa
, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
S. Spanik
, St. Elizabeth Cancer Institute, Bratislava, SK

P. Strojan, Institute of Oncology, Ljubljana, SI


Programme

 

 20 May

     
   

Participants arrivals

20:00   Dinner   
     

 

 21 May

 
 8:15   Registration 
 9:00   Welcome address and general introduction   
T. Cufer, SI - R. Herrmann, CH
CANCER BIOLOGY   
Chair: A. Reiner, AT
9:30   Biology of cancer    
S. Rothschild, CH 
10:00   Discussion    
10:10
  Cancer genetics for the practising oncologist   
K. Heinimann, CH
10:40   Discussion   
10:50   Coffee break   
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 1    
Chair: S. Rothschild, CH
11:10
  Pharmacology of anticancer drugs and drug interactions    
M. Joerger, CH
11:55
  Discussion   

12:05   Basic principles  of immunotherapy and melanoma    
A. Fusi, DE
12:50   Discussion
 13:00   Lunch
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 2    
Chair: R. Herrmann, CH

14:30   
Palliative care    
M. Ebert Moltara, SI           
14:50
  Discussion
15:00   Supportive care   
M. Ebert Moltara, SI
15:20
  Discussion   
15:30
  Coffee break  
 16:00   Head and neck cancers    
P. Strojan, SI  
 16:20   Discussion    
 16:30
  Sarcomas including GIST    
F. Krasniqi, CH
 16:50
  Discussion    
 17:00   CNS malignancies    
P. Roth, CH
 17:20   Discussion
 17:30
-18:30
  Participants' case presentations     
- Group 1 (4 cases) - T. Cufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO
- Group 2 (4 cases) - R. Herrmann, CH
- Group 3 (4 cases) - N. Pavlidis, GR
 20:00
  Dinner
     

 

 22 May

 

GASTRO-INTESTINAL TUMOURS
Chairs: R. Popescu, CH - A. Cervantes, ES

 
9:00
  Management of esophageal cancer and gastric cancer
A. Cervantes, ES

9:45

 

Discussion

10:00

  Management of early and locally advanced colorectal cancer
S. Spanik, SK
 10:45   Discussion

10:55

 

Coffee break

11:05   Tumor board: Gastro-intestinal tumors: PART 1    
Panellists: A. Cervantes, ES - R. Popescu, CH -
S. Spanik, SK (4 cases)
11:55   Systemic treatment of advanced colorectal cancer   
R. Popescu, CH
12:40   Discussion    
12:50   Lunch  
14:15   New developments in systemic treatment of hepatobiliary and pancreatic cancer   
R. Popescu, CH
14:35   Discussion   

14:45   Tumor board: Gastro-intestinal tumors: PART 2    
Panellists: A. Cervantes, ES - R. Popescu, CH -
S. Spanik, SK (4 cases)  
15:45   Coffee break    
16:00
  Spotlight session 3    
Chair: T. Cufer, SI
 16:15
  Cancer of unknown primary   
N. Pavlidis, GR
16:35   Discussion    
 16:45
  Neuroendocrine tumors   
N. Pavlidis, GR
 17:05   Discussion 

 17:15
-18:15
 

Participants' case presentations     
- Group 1 (4 cases) - T. Cufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO
- Group 2 (4 cases) - R. Herrmann, CH
- Group 3 (4 cases) - N. Pavlidis, GR

 20:00
  Dinner    
     

 

 23 May

 

BREAST CANCER
Chairs: A. Eniu, RO - B. Šeruga, SI

9:00   Breast cancer pathology and molecular biology   
A. Reiner, AT  
 9:30   Discussion
 9:40
  Optimal surgical management of breast cancer   
M.J. Cardoso, PT  
 10:00   Discussion   
10:10   The role of radiotherapy in early and advanced BC    
T. Marinko, SI

10:30   Discussion   
10:40   Coffee break   

11:00
  Optimal approach in locally advanced disease: ESO-ESMO ABC Guidelines   
A. Eniu, RO
11:30   Discussion  
11:40
  Tumor board: Breast cancer: PART 1    
Panellists: M.J. Cardoso, PT - T. Cufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO - T. Marinko, SI - A. Reiner, AT - B. Šeruga, SI (4 cases) 
12:40   Lunch
14:00   Systemic treatment of Luminal early and advanced BC   
B. Šeruga, SI   
14:30   Discussion
14:40
  Systemic treatment of HER2-positive early and advanced BC   
T. Cufer, SI
15:10
  Discussion
15:20   Systemic treatment of TN early and advanced BC   
A. Eniu, RO
 15:50   Discussion   
 16:00   Coffee break    
 16:15   Tumor board: Breast cancer: PART 2     
Panellists: M.J. Cardoso, PT - T. Cufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO - T. Marinko, SI -
A. Reiner, AT - B. Šeruga, SI (4 cases)             
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 4    
Chair: R. Popescu, CH
 
 17:15
  Targeted therapies of renal cell carcinoma  
S. Rothschild, CH    
 17:35   Discussion           
 17:35
-18:45
  Learning self-assessment discussion    
R. Herrmann, CH
 20:00
  Off-site dinner: Bratislava Castle   
     

 

 24 May

     
LUNG CANCER AND MESOTHELIOMA    
Chairs: T. Cufer, SI - D. Jovanovic, RS

9:00
  Lung cancer pathology and molecular biology   
I. Kern, SI 
9:30
  Discussion   
9:40   Surgery of lung cancer and mesothelioma   
M.A. Hoda, AT
10:10   Discussion  

10:20   Optimal management of N2 disease   
D. Jovanovic, RS
10:50   Discussion   
11:00   Coffee break
11:15
  Tumor board: Lung cancer - PART 1   
Panellists: T. Cufer, SI – I. Kern, SI - D. Jovanovic, RS - P. Berzinec, SK - M.A. Hoda, AT (4 cases)    
12:15
  Systemic therapy of NSCLC   
T. Cufer, SI
 12:45   Discussion   
12:55
  Lunch
 14:15   Treatment of SCLC   
P. Berzinec, SK        
 14:35
  Discussion  
 14:45   Mesothelioma   
D. Jovanovic, RS
 15:05
  Discussion
 15:15
  Tumor board: Lung cancer PART 2   
Panellists: T. Cufer, SI – I. Kern, SI - D. Jovanovic, RS - P. Berzinec, SK - M.A. Hoda, AT (4 cases) 
 16:15
  Coffee break
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 5    
Chair: D. Jovanovic, RS 
      
 16:30
  New developments in systemic treatment of gynecological cancers   
C. Sessa, CH
 17:05
  Discussion
 17:15
  Assessment of patients’ comorbidity and comprehensive geriatric assessment   
B. Šeruga, SI
 17:50   Discussion   
 20:00   Dinner  
     

 

 25 May

   
GENITO-URINARY CANCERS   
Chair: R. Herrmann, CH 
 8:30
  New developments in systemic therapy of germ cell tumors   
J. Beyer, CH
 9:00   Discussion
9:10   Systemic therapy of bladder cancer
B. Šeruga, SI
9:40   Discussion 

9:50
  Systemic therapy of prostate cancer   
J. Beyer, CH

10:35
  Discussion   
11:25   Tumor board: Genito-urinary    
Panellists: J. Beyer, CH - B. Šeruga, SI (4 cases) 

12:25   Brunch
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 6   
Chair: T. Cufer, SI
13:00
  Introduction    
A. Costa, CH/IT
13:05   Hiba Basic Memorial Lecture:  Personalised Medicine in 2016: realities and future hopes    
M.F. Fey, CH

13:50   Discussion   
14:00   Close   
T. Cufer, SI
    Departures