x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2016 > ESGO-ENYGO-ESO Masterclass in Gynaecological Oncology
Print

ESGO-ENYGO-ESO Masterclass in Gynaecological Oncology

Not eligible for ESCO credits

17.06.2016  -  18.06.2016

Lund, Sweden

MASTERCLASS

Gynaecological cancers

Description

Chairs: D. Cibula, CZ - R. Laky, AT - D. Lindquist, SE - F.A. Peccatori, IT



The two-day full immersion, clinically-oriented and multidisciplinary course will offer plenary lectures regarding state-or-the-art clinical evaluation and treatment with reference to clinical guidelines. Lectures will conclude in take-home messages and the programme will provide practical video presentations of surgical approaches.
An international faculty will contribute to the programme.
All participants will reside at the venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES
• Update on the curriculum of gynae-oncological subspecialty as defined by ESGO in conjunction of EBCOG (European standards of training and care in gynaecological oncology)
• Improve knowledge on different types of gynaecological cancers, their treatment and care
• Improve knowledge of anatomy, cervical, endometrial, ovarian and vulvar cancer


MAIN TOPICS
• Pelvic anatomy applied to gynaecological cancer surgery
• Cervical preinvasive carcinoma
• Cervical cancer
• Endometrial cancer
• Ovarian cancer
• Gestational trophoblastic disease (GTD)
• Cancer in pregnancy, fertility preservation, psycho-oncology, quality of the life after treatment and palliative care


Held in cooperation with
             
               
             
               
               
               
               

 

General information

FURTHER INFORMATION
Alexandra Ospanova
ESGO-ENYGO-ESO Masterclass Secretariat
ESGO Office - c/o Coworking Prague, Karlovo nam. 7/325
120 000, Prague
Czech Republic
Tel: +420 721 271 845
Email: masteclass2016@esgomail.org
Website: www.esgo.org


VENUE

Masterclass will be held at the auditorium of University Hospital of Lund, Sweden.


FURTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE HERE.

 

Faculty list

 


FACULTY

K. Bergmark, Radiumhemmet Karolinska Hospital, Dpt of Gynecologic Oncology, Stockholm, SE

M. Bjurberg, Dept of Clinical Sciences, Lund University, Lund, SE

D. Cibula, ESGO President Elect, Gynaecology Oncology Center, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Charles University Prague, CZ

J. De Santiago, Head of Gynaecology Department, La Paz University Hospital, Madrid, ES

H. Ehrencrona, Department of Laborathory Medicin, Lund University, SE
M.J. Halaska
, 2nd Medical Faculty, Charles University in Prague, Dep. of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Prague, CZ

P. Kannisto, Dept Obstetrics and Gynecology Lund University, Lund, SE

V. Kesic, ESGO President, Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Clinical Center of Serbia, Belgrade, RS

R. Laky, ENYGO EEG member, Department of Gynaecology and Obstetrics, Graz University Hospital, AT

J. Ledermann, ESGO Council member, Cancer Research UK & UCL Cancer Trials Centre, University College London, UK

D. Lindquist, Local organizer, ENYGO National Representative of Sweden, Department of Radiation Sciences, Umeå University Hospital, SE

E. Lundin, Universitetssjukhuset Link, SE

M. Mirza, Department of Oncology, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen
, DK
F.A. Peccatori, ESO Scientific Director, Department of Gynaecologic Oncology of the European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT

D. Querleu, ESGO Council member, Currently : Adjunct professor of obstetrics and gynecology, McGill University, Montreal, Canada, Honorary Professor of oncology, University of Toulouse, France, and consultant, Institut Bergonié Cancer Center, Bordeaux, FR

L. Rob, 2nd Medical Faculty Charles University Prague, Onco-Gynecology Unit, Obstet. & Gynecology Dept., Prague, CZ

V. Sukhin, ENYGO EEG member, Department of Gynecological ?ncology, Grigoriev Institute of Medical Radiology, NAMS of Ukraine, Kharkov, UA

K. Zalewski, Department of Gynecologic Oncology, Holycross Cancer Center, Kielce, PL
I. Zapardiel
, Gynaecologic Oncology Unit, La Paz University Hospital, Madrid, ES





Programme

 

 JUNE 17

     
 8:30   Registration

9:00   Welcome ESGO/ENYGO/ESO
PELVIC ANATOMY APPLIED TO GYNAECOLOGICAL CANCER SURGERY
Chairs: D. Cibula, CZ - R. Laky, AT
9:15   Anatomy of pelvic sidewall, lymphatic drainage, nerves, topography
D. Querleu, FR
CERVICAL CANCER
9:45   Epidemiology, prevention, HPV vaccination of cervical cancer
V. Kesic, RS
10:15   Ultrasound, MRI, staging in cervical cancer
L. Rob, CZ
10:45  

Coffee break

11:05   Management of early invasive carcinoma (Stage IA1, IA2, IB1, IIA1)
D. Cibula, CZ
11:35   Management of advanced cervical carcinoma (IB2, >IIA2)
D. Cibula, CZ
12:05   Management of recurrent cervical carcinoma
K. Bergmark, SE
12:35   Lunch
VIDEO OF SURGICAL PROCEDURES IN CERVICAL CANCER
Chairs: D. Querleu, FR - M. Halaska, CZ
13:35   Video: laparoscopic pelvic lymphadenectomy
R. Laky, AT
13:45   Video: radical hysterectomy (including nerve sparing)
R. Laky, AT

14:00   Video: trachelectomy
D. Querleu, FR
14:10   Discussion
VULVAR CANCER
Chairs: D. Querleu, FR - K. Zalewski, PL

14:25   Epidemiology and histopathology
E. Lundin, SE
 14:35   Surgical management of invasive vulvar cancer, SLNM
L. Rob, CZ
 14:55   Adjuvant treatment, radiotherapy of invasive vulvar cancer
M. Bjurberg, SE
 15:10   Coffee break
VIDEO OF SURGICAL PROCEDURES IN VULVAR CANCER
Chairs: L. Rob, CZ -
K. Zalewski, PL

 15:40   Radical vulvectomy and groin node dissection, SLNM
M. Halaska, CZ
 15:50   Vulvar flaps, vaginectomy
D. Querleu, FR
 16:00   Tumor board: Cervical and vulvar cancer
V.Kesic, RS - K. Bergmark, SE
MISCELLANEOUS 1
Chairs: L. Rob, CZ - M. Bjurberg, SE
 16:50   Perioperative care and thromboprophylaxis in gynaecological cancer
K. Zalewski, PL

 17:20   Symptom control and pain management (palliative care)
K. Bergmark, SE
 17:50   End of the day
    Social evening
     

 

 JUNE 18

 
MALIGNANT TUMOURS OF THE UTERUS
Chairs: M. Mirza, DK - V. Sukhin, UA
8:00
  Epidemiology and histopathology of hyperplasia and endometrial cancer
E. Lundin, SE
 8:15   Diagnosis and surgical managment of endometrial cancer
J. De Santiago, ES
8:45
  Adjuvant treatment in endometrial cancer
M. Mirza, DK
9:15
  Epidemiology and histopathology of uterine sarcoma
E. Lundin, SE
9:30
  Diagnosis and management of uterine sarcoma
V. Sukhin, UA
9:50
  Coffee break
 10:10   Video: open paraaortic lymphadenectomy
J. De Santiago, ES

10:25
  Video: laparoscopic paraaortic lymphadenectomy
I. Zapardiel, ES
10:40
  Fertility preserving options in cervical, endometrial cancer
I. Zapardiel, ES
11:00
  Tumor board: endometrial cancer
M. Mirza, DK - V. Sukhin, UA
11:30
  Lunch
MISCELLANEOUS 2
Chairs: V. Kesic, RS - M. Halaska, CZ
12:30
  Gynaecological Cancer and Pregnancy
M. Halaska, CZ
12:50
  Familial Gynaecological Cancer - risk assessment and management
H. Ehrencrona, SE
 13:10   Psychological support of cancer patients
V. Kesic, RS
MALIGNANT TUMOURS OF THE OVARIES
Chairs: F. Peccatori, IT - D. Lindquist, SE
13:25   Epidemiology and histopathology of ovarian cancer
E. Lundin, SE
 13:45   Diagnosis in ovarian cancer
P. Kannisto, SE
 14:00   Surgical management of ovarian cancer
P. Kannisto, SE
 14:30   Coffee break
  14:50   Neoadjuvant/adjuvant chemotherapy in ovarian cancer
J. Ledermann
 15:20   Video: debulking surgery in advanced ovarian cancer
D. Cibula, CZ
 15:35   Management of recurrent ovarian cancer
J. Ledermann, UK
 15:55   Management of Non-epithelial ovarian malignancies
F. Peccatori, IT
 16:10   Management of Border-line ovarian tumours
D. Lindquist, SE
 16:25   Tumor board: ovarian cancer
F. Peccatori, IT - J. Ledermann, UK
 16:55   Closing remarks
     
A PDF version of the programme is available here.