x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Past events > 2017 > 4th ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology
Print

4th ESO-ESMO Eastern Europe and Balkan Region Masterclass in Medical Oncology

30.06.2017  -  05.07.2017

Belgrade, Serbia

MASTERCLASS

Medical/Clinical Oncology

Description

Chairs: A. Eniu, RO and C. Zielinski, AT 
ESO Masterclass Coordinator:  N. Pavlidis, GR



INTRODUCTION

This residential programme has been designed for medical and clinical oncologists, who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board or ESMO exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical and medical oncology from basic science to advanced knowledge of systemic therapy as well as in the multidisciplinary treatment approach. It is intended to cover all major topics of ESMO-ASCO curriculum on medical oncology.

The programme focuses on cancer pathology and molecular biology, pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs and on frequent cancers such as breast, lung, gastro-intestinal, gynaecological and head and neck cancer. Spotlight sessions will provide  inside on state of the art approaches in melanoma, sarcoma, thyroid cancer and on palliative care. Furthermore, practical training will be offered in the frame of clinical case presentations, prepared and presented by the participants and faculty for an interactive discussion.

All participants will reside at the Masterclass venue and participation is mandatory throughout the course. At the end of each of the five days a learning self-assessment discussion with the chair of the course will be provided.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES

• To update the knowledge on basic science of clinical and medical oncology
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in systemic therapy of malignancies
• To enhance the competence and practical performance in multidisciplinary cancer care
• To update knowledge and get additional skills in supportive as well as palliative care
• To prepare for the board exam in clinical/medical oncology


THE MASTERCLASS IS:
• A five day residential, educational event
• Full immersion
• Clinically oriented
• Multidisciplinary


MAIN TOPICS
• Cancer biology/pathology
• Cancer genetics
• Pharmacology of anti-cancer drugs
• Breast cancer
• Gastro-intestinal tumours
• Lung cancer and mesothelioma
• Genito-urinary cancers
• Palliative and supportive care
• Haematological malignancies

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
European School of Oncology
Piazza Indipendeza 2, 6500 Bellinzona, Switzerland
Dolores Knupfer and Alexandra Zampetti
Tel: +41 91 820 0952 - Fax: +41 91 820 0953
Email: dknupfer@eso.net or azampetti@eso.net


CME ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATE
Application for CME recognition has been submitted to the Accreditation Council of Oncology in Europe (ACOE) and to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME), an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS).
EACCME credits are recognised by the American Medical Association towards the Physician’s Recognition Award (PRA). 
Information on the status of the application can be obtained from the organising secretariat.

The programme is furthermore accredited with 25 ESMO-MORA category 1 points.

Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after the event on completion of the evaluation form.

 

 

Faculty list

 

FACULTY
Z. Bago Horvath, Comprehensive Cancer Center Vienna ,Vienna, AT
J. Beyer, University Hospital Zürich, CH
S. Bosnjak, Institute of Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
E. Brain, Marie Curie Institute, Paris, FR
M.J. Cardoso, Champalimaud Cancer Center, Lisbon, PT
P. Casali, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale Tumori, Milan,  IT
A. Cervantes, University of Valencia, Valencia, ES
T. Čufer, University Clinic Golnik, Golnik, SI
A. Eniu, Cancer Institute « I. Chiricuta”, Cluj-Napoca, RO
K. Heinimann, University Hospital, Basel, CH
M. A. Hoda,  Medical University Vienna, Vienna, AT
D. Jovanovic, Clinical Center of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
I. Kern, University Clinic Golnik, SI
V. Kesic, Clinical Centre of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
S. Martin Algarra, University Clinic of Navarra, Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Navarra, Pamplona, ES
J. Mladenovic
, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
D. Papamichael,
Bank of Cyprus Oncology Centre, Nicosia, CY
N. Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, GR
F. Peccatori, European School of Oncology, Milan, IT and Bellinzona, CH and European Institute of Oncology, Milan, IT
V. Plešinac, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
R. Popescu,
Hirslanden Klinik Aarau, CH
G. Prager,  Comprehensive Cancer Center Vienna ,    Vienna, AT
D. Radosavljevic, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
M. Schmidinger,
Medical University Vienna,  Vienna, AT
C. Sessa, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
A. Stathis, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Bellinzona, CH
S. Stojanovic-Rundic, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia, Belgrade, RS
J.B. Vermorken,
Antwerp University Hospital, Edegem, BE
C. Zielinski, Comprehensive Cancer Center Vienna ,Vienna, AT

 

 

Programme

 

 30 June

   
  

Participants' arrival

20:00
Dinner    
   

 

 1 July

   
 8:00 Registration
9:00
 Welcome address and general introduction
A. Eniu, RO - N. Pavlidis, GR, C. Zielinski, AT - F. Peccatori, IT 

CLINICAL SESSION GENITO-URINARY TUMOURS
Chairs: M. Schmidinger, AT - J. Beyer, CH  
 9:15 

Local therapy for prostate cancer
(surgery and radiotherapy)

S. Stojanovic-Rundic, RS

 9:35 Discussion
 9:45 Metastatic prostate cancer
J. Beyer, CH
 10:05 Discussion
 10:15 Testicular cancer
J. Beyer, CH
 10:35 Discussion   
 10:45 Systemic treatment of advanced renal cancer
M. Schmidinger, AT
 11:05 Discussion
 11:15  Coffee break
 11:30 

Tumor board on genito-urinary tumours (4 cases)
Panellists: J. Beyer, C - M. Schmidinger, AT - S. Stojanovic-Rundic, RS         

 12:45 Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSION 1
Chairs:
R. Popescu, CH - S. Bosnjak,RS

 14:00 Systemic management of pancreatic cancer
R. Popescu, CH

 14:20 Discussion

 14:30 Palliative care
S. Bosnjak, RS

 14:50 Discussion
 15:00 Supportive care
S. Bosnjak, RS
 15:20 Discussion
 15:30 Coffee break
 16:00
-17:15
 Participants' case presentations
(3 groups in parallel, 15 cases)
R. Popescu, CH - N. Pavlidis, GR - C. Zielinski, AT
 20:00 Dinner

 

 2 July

   
CLINICAL SESSION BREAST CANCER
Chairs: M.J. Cardoso, PT - T. Cufer, SI  
9:00
 

Breast cancer pathology and molecular biology
Z. Bago Horvath, AT

9:20 Discussion         
9:30 Optimal surgical management of breast cancer
M.J. Cardoso, PT
9:50 Discussion  
10:00 The role of radiotherapy in early and advanced BC
J. Mladenovic, RS
10:20 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Optimal approach in locally advanced disease: ESO-ESMO ABC Guidelines
A. Eniu, RO
11:20 Discussion   
 11:30  Systemic treatment of luminal early and advanced breast cancer
A. Eniu, RO
 11:50 Discussion   
 12:00 Systemic treatment of HER2-positive early and advanced BC
T. Cufer, SI      
 12:20 
Discussion
12:30
 Systemic treatment of TN early and advanced BC
C. Zielinski, AT
 12:50 Discussion
 13:00 Lunch

 14:00 Tumor board on breast cancer (5 cases)
Panellists: Z. Bago Horvath, AT - M.J. Cardoso, PT - T. Cufer, SI - A. Eniu, RO - J. Mladenovic, RS 
C. Zielinski, AT
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 2
Chairs: E. Brain, FR -
K. Heinimann, CH 
 15:15 Fertility preservation
F. Peccatori, IT
 15:35 Discussion
 15:45 Coffee break

 16:15 Cancer genetics for the practising oncologist
K. Heinimann, CH
 16:50 Discussion
 17:00 Management of cancer in the elderly
E. Brain, FR
 17:20 Discussion
SPOTLIGHT SESSION 3
Chair: C. Zielinski, AT
 17:30 Molecular biology of cancer: Introduction
C. Zielinski, AT
 17:45 Molecular biology of cancer in the clinic
G. Prager, AT
 18:15 Discussion

 20:00 Dinner

 

 3 July

   
CLINICAL SESSION LUNG CANCER AND MESOTHELIOMA
Chairs: T Cufer, SI - D. Jovanovic, RS  
9:00
 Lung cancer pathology and molecular biology
I. Kern, SI
9:20 Discussion         
9:30 Surgery of lung cancer and mesothelioma
M.A. Hoda, AT
9:50 Discussion   
10:00  Optimal management of N2 disease
D. Jovanovic, RS
10:20 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Chemotherapy and targeted agents in lung cancer (NSCLC and SCLC)
T. Cufer, SI

11:45  Discussion

11:55 Systemic managemant of mesothelioma
D. Jovanovic, RS
12:15
 Discussion 
12:25 Immune check point inhibitors: Immunologic background, indications and innovations C. Zielinski, AT
12:50 Discussion

13:00
Lunch
 14:00 Tumor board on lung cancer (5 cases)
Panellists: T Cufer, SI - M.A. Hoda, AT - D. Jovanovic, RS - I. Kern, SI - D. Radosavljevic, RS - C. Zielinski, AT

SPOTLIGHT SESSION 4
Chair: R. Popescu, CH  

 15:15 Sarcomas
P. Casali, IT
15:35
 Discussion

 15:45 GIST
P. Casali, IT
 16:05 Discussion
 16:15 Coffee break

 16:45 - 18:00
 Participants' case presentations (3 groups in parallel, 15 cases)
R. Popescu, CH - N. Pavlidis, GR - C. Zielinski, AT
 20:00 

Dinner

 

 4 July

 
CLINICAL SESSION GYNAECOLOGICAL TUMOURS
Chairs: V. Kesic, RS - C. Sessa, CH
8:30 Screening and primary prevention of gynecological malignancies
V. Kesic, RS
9:00 Systemic management of ovarian cancer
J.B. Vermorken, BE
9:30 Systemic management of cervical and endometrial
C. Sessa, CH

10:00 Role of radiotherapy in cervical and endometrial cancer
V. Plešinac, RS

10:20
 

General discussion  

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Tumor board on gynaecological tumours (3 cases)
Panellists: V. Kesic, RS - V. Plešinac, RS - C. Sessa, CH - J.B. Vermorken, BE    
CLINICAL SESSION HEAD AND NECK CANCERS
Chair: N. Pavlidis, GR
11:45 Therapeutic management of head and neck cancersJ.B. Vermorken, BE
12:20  Discussion

12:30 Tumour board on head and neck cancers (2 cases)
J.B. Vermorken, BE
13:00
 Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSION 5
Chair: Co-chairs: S. Martin Algarra, ES and A. Eniu, RO
 14:00 
Management of melanoma with immunotherapy and targeted treatment
S. Martin Algarra, ES
 14:50 Discussion
 15:00 
CUP
N. Pavlidis, GR
 15:20 Discussion

 15:30 Coffee break
 16:00 Advances in the management of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma
A. Stathis, CH
 16:20 Discussion
 
 16:30 Hiba Basic Memorial lecture: Intro
N. Pavlidis, GR

 16:40 Access to care: an old/new issue?
Global and Eastern European issues
A. Eniu, RO
 17:15 Discussion
 19:00 Off-site dinner

 

 5 July

   
CLINICAL SESSION GASTRO-INTESTINAL TUMOURS
Chairs: A Cervantes, ES - D. Papamichael, CY
 8:30 Adjuvant and neoadjuvant systemic treatment of colorectal cancer
A. Cervantes, ES
8:50
  Discussion
9:00  Systemic treatment of advanced colorectal cancer
A. Cervantes, ES
 9:20 Discussion
 9:30 Management of rectal cancer
D. Papamichael, CY
 9:50 Discussion

 10:00 Systemic treatment of early and advanced gastric cancer
D. Papamichael, CY 
 10:20 Discussion

 10:30 Lunch

 11:00 Tumour board on gastro-intestinal tumours (5 cases)   Panellists: A Cervantes, ES - D. Papamichael, CY

 12:15 Learning self-assessment test
 13:00 Close
Chairs
 13:15 Standing lunch and departures

 

Follow us