x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Future Events > 9th ESO-ESMO Arab and Southern European Countries Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

Description

MCO Coordinator: N. Pavlidis, GR
ESO Chair: A. Eniu, CH
ESMO Chair: D. Papamichael, CY
Host Chair: A. Constantinidou, CY
Advisor: H. Khaled, EG


AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme has been designed for medical and clinical oncologists who wish to improve their skills in the management of cancer patients.
The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and to practice-orientated training. The programme focuses on breast, gynaecological, lung, urological and gastrointestinal cancers. Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on head and neck, melanoma, elderly patients, soft tissue sarcoma, non-Hodgkin lymphoma cancer of unknown primary, supportive care and the role of informal supporter.

TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures discussing current issues and controversies as well as critically reviewing significant therapeutic developments. State-of-the-art data recognized by ESMO and other evidence-based guidelines will be cited. Participants will deliver case presentations within tumour boards and discuss them with the chairs and the faculty.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and at least an intermediate level of English is necessary for admission.

THE MASTERCLASS:
• Full immersion
• 4-and-a-half-day residential event
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on breast, gynaecological, lung, urological and
  gastrointestinal cancers.

MAIN TOPICS
• Lung Cancer
• Gastrointestinal Cancer
• Breast Cancer
• Gynaecological Cancer

The Masterclass in
Clinical Oncology is an
ESO-ESMO joint event

     

Faculty

INVITED FACULTY
Anne Arber, University of Surrey, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Guildford, GB
Hatem A. Azim Jr., American University of Beirut, Department of Internal Medicine, Beirut, LB
Stefano Cascinu, University Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Dept. of Oncology/Hematology, Milano, IT
Alexandru Eniu, Riviera-Chablais Vaud-Valais, Interdisciplinary Oncology Service (SIC), Rennaz, CH
Rabab Gaafar, National Cancer Institute, Medical Oncology Dpt., Cairo, EG
Fady B. Geara, American University of Beirut Medical Center, Dept. of Radiation Oncology, Riad El Solh, Beirut, LB
Joseph Gligorov, Hospital Tenon Ap-Hp, ., Paris, FR
Andrew Hoy, Consultant in Communication, Epsom, UK
Jamal Khader, King Hussein Cancer Center, Dept. of Radiation Oncology, Amman, JO
Hussein Khaled, Cairo University, Dept. of Medical Oncology, Cairo, EG
Pantelis Kountourakis, Bank of Cyprus Oncology Centre,, Oncology Dept., Strovolos, Nicosia, CY
Nicolas Mottet, University Jean Monnet, Dept. of Urology, Saint Etienne Cedex 2, FR
Demetris Papamichael, Bank of Cyprus Oncology Centre, Medical Oncology Dpt., Nicosia, CY
Nicholas Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, Medical Oncology Dpt., Ioannina, GR
Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, European Institute of Oncology, Dept. of Fertility and Procreation in Oncology, Milano, IT
Giancarlo Pruneri, National Cancer Institute, IRCCS Foundation, Pathology Dpt., Milano, IT
Rolf A. Stahel, University Hospital Zurich, Comprehensive Cancer Center Zurich, Zurich, CH
Julien Taieb, Hopital de la Sapetriere, Service du pr Opolon, Paris Cedex 13, FR
Sally Temraz, American University of Beirut Medical Center, -, Beirut, LB
Christos Toumpanakis, Royal Free Hospital, Centre for Gastroenterology - Neuroendocrine Tumour Unit, London, GB
Paul Van Houtte, Institute Jules Bordet, Dept. of Radiation Oncology, Bruxelles, BE
Jan Baptist Vermorken, Antwerp University Hospital, Medical Oncology Dpt., Edegem, BE
Omar Youssef, National Cancer Institute, Dept. of Surgical Oncology, Cairo, EG

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Dolores Knupfer
European School of Oncology - Bellinzona Office
Piazza Indipendenza 2
CH 6500 Bellinzona - Switzerland
Tel: +41 91 820 0952
Fax: +41 91 820 0953
Email: dknupfer@eso.net

Applications
Alice Ciocchini
Ph: +39 02 85464529
Email: aciocchini@eso.net

TRAVEL SUPPORT
Travel support will be made available as a contribution to travel expenses, to admitted participants coming from lower-middle- income countries as defined by the World Bank.

CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDANCE
Participants will receive their certificate of attendance via e-mail after the event on completion of the evaluation form.

ESCO CREDITS




Being selected to take part in an ESO Masterclass is one of the ESO activities that gives participants eligibility to enrol in ESCO - the College of the European School of Oncology.

A Masterclass also enables ESCO students to earn ESCO credits and therefore access more ESCO benefits. Full and active participation in the Masterclass earns participants 30 ESCO credits.
Visit www.esco.org for information on how to join ESCO.

Application

IDEAL MASTERCLASS CANDIDATE
• Age below 40 years
• At least 2-3 years’ experience in medical or clinical oncology
• Involvement in scientific activities (preferable)
• Intermediate level of English

HOW TO APPLY
Interested oncologists should apply online (at the top of this page) providing:
• Letter describing motivation for attending;
• Supporting letter from head of department or mentor;
• CV with list publications (if the list of publications is not provided, it will be assumed that no articles have been
  published)
• Clinical case (see below)
• Professional experience template

Priority will be given to suitable applicants working in Arab and Southern European countries.

CLINICAL CASE PRESENTATION
Submit an abstract of one page on the template provided at the bottom of this page describing a clinical case related to one of the subjects of the Masterclass (breast, gynaecological, lung, urological and gastrointestinal cancers).
You will have to present your case at the Masterclass in format of a clinical grand round discussion. Please provide a straightforward a case of your daily clinical practice – no uncommon or extremely rare case. A maximum of 10 slides will be permitted containing:

• Diagnostic considerations
• Treatment
• Results, follow-up
• At least three questions proposed for discussion with the faculty

Participants will be asked to bring their personal laptop or tablet (wireless enabled) to the Masterclass as an event-dedicated website will be created and all questionnaires and certificates will be accessible only from there.

ATTENDANCE TO THE MASTERCLASS IS BY APPLICATION ONLY
Successful applicants are granted free registration and accommodation
APPLICATION DEADLINE: 4 October 2020

Before you start completing the online application form, please be sure you have all the requested files (CV, Motivation letter, Supporting letter, Professional experience template and Abstract template) ready to be uploaded to the system. Online applications will not be complete unless all the files are uploaded.

TEMPLATES
Download HERE your Professional experience template
Download HERE your Abstract template

Programme

3 February

8:00Participants arrival

4 February

8:20Welcome address and general introduction
8:30Communication Skills Workshop (parallel groups)
 8:30Group Blue
Anne Arber, GB
 8:30Group Red
Andrew Hoy, GB
10:30Coffee break
11:00UROLOGICAL CANCER SESSION (part 1)
Chairs: Jamal Khader, JO - Nicolas Mottet, FR
 11:00Management of localized prostate cancer
Jamal Khader, JO
 11:40First line endocrine therapy in endocrine sensitive prostate cancer
Nicolas Mottet, FR
 12:20Treatment of endocrine resistant/refractory prostate cancer
Nicolas Mottet, FR
13:00Lunch
14:00UROLOGICAL CANCER SESSION (part 2)
Jamal Khader, JO - Nicolas Mottet, FR
 14:00Systemic treatment of bladder cancer (Neoadjuvant, Adjuvant, Metastatic disease)
Hussein Khaled, EG
 14:40Update in the management of renal cancer
Sally Temraz, LB
15:20Urological cancer tumour board
Nicolas Mottet, FR - Sally Temraz, LB
16:35Parallel urological cancer groups
 16:35Group 1
 16:35Group 2

5 February

8:00GASTRO-INTESTINAL SESSION (part 1)
Chairs: Demetris Papamichael, CY
 8:00Adjuvant/ treatment of stage II-III colon cancer
Demetris Papamichael, CY
 8:40Systemic treatment of advanced colon cancer
Demetris Papamichael, CY
 9:20Multimodal management of localized rectal cancer
Jamal Khader, JO
10:00Coffee break
10:30GASTRO-INTESTINAL SESSION (part 2)
Chairs: Demetris Papamichael, CY
 10:30Neoadjuvant and adjuvant treatment in gastric cancer
Stefano Cascinu, IT
 11:10Systemic treatment for advanced gastric cancer
Stefano Cascinu, IT
11:50Gastro-intestinal tumour board
Stefano Cascinu, IT - Demetris Papamichael, CY
12:45Spotlight session 1: Pancreatic cancer
Julien Taieb, FR
13:15Lunch
14:15Parallel gastro-intestinal cancer groups
 14:15Group 1
Tutor: Stefano Cascinu, IT
 14:15Group 2
Tutor: Demetris Papamichael, CY
15:15GYNECOLOGICAL CANCER SESSION
Chairs: Pantelis Kountourakis, CY - Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
 15:15Systemic treatment of ovarian cancer
Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
 15:55Systemic treatment of advanced cervical and endometrial cancer
Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
16:35Gynecological cancer tumour board
Pantelis Kountourakis, CY - Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE

6 February

8:15Spotlight session 2: Management of advanced head and neck cancer
8:45BREAST CANCER SESSION (part 1)
Chairs: Joseph Gligorov, FR - Omar Youssef, EG
 8:45Current controversies and challenges in breast cancer (include surgery)
Omar Youssef, EG
 9:25Radiotherapy in early and locally advanced breast cancer
Fady B. Geara, LB
 9:45Neoadjuvant/adjuvant chemotherapy and biological agent
Alexandru Eniu, CH
10:25Coffee break
10:50BREAST CANCER SESSION (part 2)
Chairs: Joseph Gligorov, FR - Omar Youssef, EG
 10:50Neoadjuvant/adjuvant endocrine therapy
Joseph Gligorov, FR
 10:50Management of HER2+ advanced
Alexandru Eniu, CH
 12:10Essential pathology for clinicians
Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
12:30Lunch
13:30BREAST CANCER SESSION (part 2)
Chairs: Joseph Gligorov, FR - Omar Youssef, EG
 13:30Management of triple negative advanced breast cancer
Hatem A. Azim Jr., MX
 14:10Management of ER+ advanced breast cancer
Joseph Gligorov, FR
14:40Spotlight 2: Breast cancer during pregnancy
Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT
15:20Breast cancer tumour board
Hatem A. Azim Jr., MX - Alexandru Eniu, CH - Joseph Gligorov, FR - Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT - Omar Youssef, EG
16:45Parallel breast cancer groups
 16:45Group 1
Alexandru Eniu, CH
 16:45Group 2
Hatem A. Azim Jr., MX
 16:45Group 3
Joseph Gligorov, FR

7 February

8:30Spotlight session 3: Neuroendocrine Tumors
Christos Toumpanakis, GB
9:00Spotlight session 4: Systemic management of soft tissue sarcomas
9:30Spotlight session 5: Management of NHLs
Hussein Khaled, EG
10:00LUNG CANCER SESSSION (part 1)
Chairs: Rolf A. Stahel, CH - Paul Van Houtte, BE
 10:00Molecular diagnostic pathology of NSCLC
Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
10:40Coffee break
11:10LUNG CANCER SESSSION (part 2)
Chairs: Rolf A. Stahel, CH
 11:10Impact of radiation therapy in lung cancer
Paul Van Houtte, BE
 11:50Systemic therapy for NSCLC without oncogenic driver mutations
13:10Lunch
14:10LUNG CANCER SESSSION (part 3)
Chairs: Rolf A. Stahel, CH
 14:10Systemic therapy of small-cell lung cancer
Rabab Gaafar, EG
14:50Tumour board on lung cancer cases
Rabab Gaafar, EG - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
15:30Parallel lung cancer groups
 15:30Group 1
Tutor: Rolf A. Stahel, CH
 15:30Group 2

8 February

8:30Spotlight session 6: Immuno-oncology
Hatem A. Azim Jr., MX
9:00Spotlight session 7: Modern management of melanoma
9:30Spotlight session 8: Cancer in the elderly
10:00Spotlight session 9: What to do in a cancer patient who is simultaneously having Covid-19 active infection , or have been infected before.
Rolf A. Stahel, CH
10:30Learning self-assessment test
11:30Coffee break
12:00Announcement of LATS Results and Awards
12:15Closing remarks and departures

Follow us