x
ServiziMenu principaleHome
You are here: Home > Events > Future Events > ESO-ESMO Baltic and Eurasia Masterclass in Clinical Oncology
Print

Description

ESO Chair: F. Peccatori, IT
ESMO Chair: F. Lordick, DE
Host Chair: A. Elme, EE


TEACHING FORMAT
The Masterclass offers plenary lectures discussing current issues and controversies as well as critically reviewing significant therapeutic development. State-of-the-art data recognised by ESMO and other evidence-based guidelines will be cited. Participants will deliver case presentations within tumour board basis and discuss them with the chairs and the faculty. Additional time will be allocated for participants to deliver case presentations within small groups and receive feedback.
As for all Masterclasses, the number of participants will be limited and admission will be by competitive application only.
All participants will reside at the course venue and participation is compulsory throughout the course. The Masterclass will be entirely in English and at least an intermediate level of English is necessary for admission.

AIMS AND OBJECTIVES
This clinically oriented educational programme is designed for medical, clinical and radiation oncologists who wish to improve their skills in multidisciplinary care management.
The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and practice-orientated training focusing on lung, genito-urinary, breast, head-and-neck, gastrointestinal, gynaecological cancers. Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on different topics (programme will be published soon).

THE MASTERCLASS IS
• Full immersion
• Clinically-oriented
• Multidisciplinary
• An international faculty of top experts delivering lectures focusing on lung, genito-urinary, breast, head-and-neck, gastrointestinal and gynaecological cancers.



In this review, the authors summarize the history of the 41 Masterclasses in Clinical Oncology (MCO) organized by ESO or ESO-ESMO during the last 17 years. The MCO has become a major educational event of ESO, intending to educate young oncologists from various countries within or outside Europe, providing an up-to-date interactive program based on solid evidence for all presented topics.
"Reprinted from Critical Reviews in Oncology / Hematology, Pavlidis et al, Copyright (2019)
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.critrevonc.2019.07.022 with permission from Elsevier”

Download PDF document

Faculty

INVITED FACULTY
Anne Arber, University of Surrey, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Guildford, GB
Giulia Baciarello, Gustave Roussy Institute, Genitourinary Oncology Dpt., Villejuif, FR
Alessandra Curioni-Fontecedro, University Hospital Zurich, CH
Sara De Dosso, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland (IOSI), Medical Oncology Dpt., Bellinzona, CH
Anneli Elme, North Estonian Regional Hospital Cancer Centre, Dept. of Chemotherapy, Tallinn, EE
Alexandru Eniu, Riviera-Chablais Vaud-Valais, Interdisciplinary Oncology Service (SIC), Rennaz, CH
Fady B. Geara, American University of Beirut Medical Center, Dept. of Radiation Oncology, Riad El Solh, Beirut, LB
Andrew Hoy, Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Epson, UK
Evgeniya Kharchenko, National Medical Research Center of Oncology n/a Petrov, Innovative Methods of Therapeutic Oncology and Rehabilitation Dpt., St. Petersburg, RU
Florian Lordick, University Hospital Leipzig, University Cancer Center Leipzig (UCCL), Leipzig, DE
Salvador E. Martin Algarra, Clinica Universidad de Navarra, Medical Oncology Dept., Pamplona, Navarra, ES
Tonis Metsaots, North-Estonia Medical Center, Oncology Dept, Tallinn, EE
Nicolas Mottet, University Jean Monnet, Dept. of Urology, Saint Etienne Cedex 2, FR
Kristiina Ojamaa, East Tallinn Central Hospital, Oncology Dpt., Tallinn, EE
Kersti Oselin, North-Estonia Medical Centre, Oncology Dpt., Tallinn, EE
Olivia Pagani, Geneva University Hospitals, Medical School, Geneva, CH
Demetris Papamichael, Bank of Cyprus Oncology Centre, Medical Oncology Dpt., Nicosia, CY
Nicholas Pavlidis, University Hospital of Ioannina, Medical Oncology Dpt., Ioannina, GR
Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, European Institute of Oncology, Dept. of Fertility and Procreation in Oncology, Milano, IT
Giancarlo Pruneri, National Cancer Institute (INT), Pathology Dpt., Milano, IT
Mikk Saretok, North Estonian Regional Hospital Cancer Centre, Chemotherapy Dpt., Tallinn, EE
Cristiana Sessa, Italian Switzerland Cancer Institute (IOSI), Gynaecology Dpt., Bellinzona, CH
Riccardo Soffietti, University and City of Health and Science Hospital of Turin, Neuro Oncology Dept., Torino, IT
Rolf A. Stahel, University Hospital Zurich, Comprehensive Cancer Center Zurich, Zurich, CH
Anastasios Stathis, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Div. of Medical Oncology, Bellinzona, CH
Christos Toumpanakis, Royal Free Hospital, Centre for Gastroenterology - Neuroendocrine Tumour Unit, London, GB
Jan Baptist Vermorken, Antwerp University Hospital, Medical Oncology Dpt., Edegem, BE

General information

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT
Alice Ciocchini
European School of Oncology (ESO)
Via Turati 29 - 20121 Milan, Italy
Tel: +39 02 85464529
Fax: +39 02 85464545
Email: aciocchini@eso.net

ESCO CREDITS



Being selected to take part in an ESO Masterclass is one of the ESO activities that gives participants eligibility to enrol in ESCO - the College of the European School of Oncology.

A Masterclass also enables ESCO students to earn ESCO credits and therefore access more ESCO benefits. Full and active participation in the Masterclass earns participants 30 ESCO credits.
Visit www.esco.org for information on how to join ESCO.

IMPORTANT DEADLINES

Application deadline: 20 March 2021  
Save event date: 07 July 2021  
Early registration by: insert the date  
Late registration by: insert the date  
Onsite registration from: insert the date  

 

Application

PARTICIPANT’S PROFILE OF THE MASTERCLASS CANDIDATE
• Age up to 40 years
• At least 2-3 years’ experience in medical or clinical oncology
• This event is designed to meet the educational needs of participants practicing in Baltic and Eurasian countries.
• Involvement in scientific activities
• Intermediate level of English

HOW TO APPLY
Interested oncologists should apply online (at the top of this page) providing:

• Letter describing motivation for attending;
• Supporting letter from head of department or mentor;
• CV with list publications (if the list of publications is not provided, it will be assumed that no articles have been
  published)
• Clinical case (see below)

Priority will be given to applicants practicing in Baltic and Eurasian countries.

CLINICAL CASE PRESENTATION
Submit an abstract of one page on the template (form available at the bottom of this page), describing a clinical case related to one of the subjects of the Masterclass (lung, genitourinary, breast, head-and-neck, gastrointestinal and gynaecological cancers). You will have to present your case at the Masterclass in format of a clinical grand round discussion. Please provide straightforward a case of your daily clinical practice - no uncommon or extremely rare cases. A maximum of 10 slides will be permitted containing:

• Diagnostic considerations
• Treatment
• Results, follow-up
• At least three questions proposed for discussion with the faculty

Participants will be asked to bring their personal laptop or tablet (wireless enabled) to the Masterclass as an event dedicated website will be created and all questionnaires and certificates will be accessible only from there. Any potential problems with meeting this request should be communicated to the secretariat as part of the application process.

ATTENDANCE TO THE MASTERCLASS IS BY APPLICATION ONLY
Successful applicants are granted free registration and half board accommodation
APPLICATION DEADLINE: 20 MARCH 2021

Before you start completing the online application form, please be sure you have all the requested files (CV, Motivation letter, Supporting letter, Professional experience template and Abstract template) ready to be uploaded to the system. Online applications will not be complete unless all the files are uploaded.

TEMPLATES
• Download HERE your Professional experience template
•  Download HERE your Abstract template

Programme

7 July

8:15 Welcome Address and brief presentation of ESO and ESMO
Florian Lordick, DE - Nicholas Pavlidis, GR
8:30 Communication Skills Workshop (2 groups)
  8:30 Group BLUE
Anne Arber, GB
  8:30 Group RED
Andrew Hoy, GB
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Clinical session - LUNG CANCER (part 1)
Chairs: Kersti Oselin, EE - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
  11:00 Multimodality treatment of stage III NSCLC
Fady B. Geara, LB
  11:40 Systemic therapy for NSCLC without oncogenic driver mutation
Alessandra Curioni-Fontecedro, CH
  12:20 Systemic therapy for NSCLC with oncogenic driver mutation
Rolf A. Stahel, CH
13:00 Lunch with the experts
14:00 Clinical session - LUNG CANCER (part 2)
Chairs: Kersti Oselin, EE - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
  14:00 Systemic treatment to SCLC
Kersti Oselin, EE
14:40 Spotlight session - Systemic treatment in Head and Neck Cancer
Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
16:25 Lung cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
  16:25 Group 1
Tutors: Alessandra Curioni-Fontecedro, CH - Fady B. Geara, LB
  16:25 Group 2
Tutors: Kersti Oselin, EE - Rolf A. Stahel, CH
20:00 Welcome Dinner

8 July

8:30 Clinical session - GYNAECOLOGICAL CANCERS
Chairs: Kristiina Ojamaa, EE - Cristiana Sessa, CH
  8:30 Surgery
  9:10 Systemic treatment of ovarian cancer
Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
  9:50 Systemic treatment of cervical and endometrial cancer
Cristiana Sessa, CH
  10:30 Women in Oncology
Cristiana Sessa, CH
10:40 Coffee break
11:10 Tumour board - Gyneacological cancers (2 cases)
Kristiina Ojamaa, EE - Cristiana Sessa, CH - Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
12:00 Gyneacological cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
  12:00 Group 1
Tutors: Cristiana Sessa, CH
  12:00 Group 2
Tutors:: Kristiina Ojamaa, EE - Jan Baptist Vermorken, BE
13:00 Lunch with the experts
14:00 Clinical session - UROLOGICAL CANCERS
Chairs: Giulia Baciarello, FR - Mikk Saretok, EE
  14:00 Localized prostate cancer
Fady B. Geara, LB
  14:40 First line endocrine therapy in endocrine sensitive prostate cancer
Giulia Baciarello, FR
  15:20 Treatment of endocrine resistant or refractory prostate cancer
Nicolas Mottet, FR
  16:00 Advanced or metastatic renal cancer
Mikk Saretok, EE
16:40 Coffee break
17:00 Tumor Board on Genitourinary Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Giulia Baciarello, FR - Fady B. Geara, LB - Nicolas Mottet, FR - Mikk Saretok, EE
18:15 GU cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
  18:15 Group 1
Tutors: Giulia Baciarello, FR - Fady B. Geara, LB
  18:15 Group 2
Tutors: Nicolas Mottet, FR - Mikk Saretok, EE
20:00 Dinner

9 July

8:30 Clinical session - BREAST CANCER (part 1)
Chairs: Tonis Metsaots, EE - Olivia Pagani, CH
  8:30 Molecular diagnostic pathology
Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
  9:10 Adjuvant radiotherapy
Fady B. Geara, LB
  9:50 Neo and adjuvant chemotherapy and biologicals
Alexandru Eniu, CH
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Clinical session - BREAST CANCER (part 2)
Chairs: Tonis Metsaots, EE - Olivia Pagani, CH
  11:00 Neo and adjuvant endocrine therapy
Olivia Pagani, CH
  11:40 Management of HER2+ advanced disease
Alexandru Eniu, CH
  12:20 Management of triple negative advanced disease
Evgeniya Kharchenko, RU
13:00 Lunch with the experts
14:00 Clinical session - BREAST CANCER (part 3)
Chairs: Tonis Metsaots, EE - Olivia Pagani, CH
  14:00 Management of ER+ advanced disease
Olivia Pagani, CH
14:40 Spotlight session - Breast Cancer during pregnancy
Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT
15:10 Tumor Board on Breast Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Alexandru Eniu, CH - Fady B. Geara, LB - Evgeniya Kharchenko, RU - Tonis Metsaots, EE - Olivia Pagani, CH - Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT - Giancarlo Pruneri, IT
16:25 Breast cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
  16:25 Group 1
Tutors: Alexandru Eniu, CH - Fady B. Geara, LB
  16:25 Group 2
Tutors:: Evgeniya Kharchenko, RU - Fedro Alessandro Peccatori, IT
  16:25 Group 3
Tutors: Tonis Metsaots, EE - Olivia Pagani, CH - Giancarlo Pruneri, IT

10 July

8:30 Spotlight session - Management of NHLs
Anastasios Stathis, CH
9:00 Spotlight session - Neuroendocrine tumors
Christos Toumpanakis, GB
9:30 Spotlight session - Introduction to rare cancers
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Clinical session - GASTROINTESTINAL CANCERS (part 1)
Chairs: Anneli Elme, EE - Florian Lordick, DE
  10:30 Adjuvant treatment for stage II-III colon cancer
Demetris Papamichael, CY
  11:10 Systemic treatment in advanced colon cancer
Florian Lordick, DE
  11:50 Multimodal management of localized rectal cancer
Demetris Papamichael, CY
12:30 Lunch with the experts
13:30 Clinical session - GASTROINTESTINAL CANCERS (part 2)
Chairs: Anneli Elme, EE - Florian Lordick, DE
  13:30 Systemic treatment of advanced/metastatic gastric cancer
Florian Lordick, DE
  14:10 Management of pancreatic cancer
Sara De Dosso, CH
14:50 Tumor Board on Gastrointestinal Cancer Cases (4 cases)
Sara De Dosso, CH - Anneli Elme, EE - Florian Lordick, DE - Demetris Papamichael, CY
16:00 Gastrointestinal cancer clinical case discussion: parallel groups
  16:00 Group 1
Tutors: Sara De Dosso, CH - Demetris Papamichael, CY
  16:00 Group 2
Tutors: Anneli Elme, EE - Florian Lordick, DE
20:00 Farewell Dinner

11 July

8:30 Spotlight session - Immune check point inhibitors: Immunologic background, indications and targeted treatment
Salvador E. Martin Algarra, ES
9:00 Spotlight session - Modern management of melanoma
Salvador E. Martin Algarra, ES
9:30 Spotlight session - Brain tumors
Riccardo Soffietti, IT
10:00 Learning Assessment Test
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Announcement of LATS Results and Awards/Closing Remarks

 

Follow us